Sold2019Tadeusz Brodowski (Polish, 1821-1848)Tadeusz Brodowski (Polish, 1821-1848) "Hussars, The Greater Poland Uprising of 1846", 1846 oil on canvas signed, dated and localized "Paris" lower right, remnants of a French shipper's or framer's labSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Beuys*, Drawing, hat with signature, 1979Joseph Beuys*, (1921-1986) Drawing. Hat, two dots and signature. 1979. Felt pen on paper. Approx. 22.5 x 21cm. Signed Joseph Beuys in the middle. Framed behind partially frosted glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022William H. Johnson, 1901-1970, Portrait of a ManWilliam H. Johnson1901-1970Portrait of a Manc. 1921-26pencil drawing25 x 19 inchessigned versoProvenance: the estate of Holcha Krake; by descent to her sister Erna Voll. Hence by descent iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Loloma, (Hopi, 1921 - 1991), Untitled (Katsina Drawing), colored pencil on board, 13 7/8 xCharles Loloma(Hopi, 1921 - 1991)Untitled (Katsina Drawing)colored pencil on boardsigned lower right: Loloma13 7/8 x 11 7/8 in. (35.24 x 30.16 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021OSKAR SCHLEMMER - Figur - Pen and ink drawingArtist: Oskar Schlemmer (German, 1888 - 1943). Title: "Figur". Medium: Pen and ink drawing. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 7 9/16 in. (286 x 192 mm). Image size: 9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Two Femlin With Film Reel DrawingsLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) two original drawings of Femlin playing with a film reel on annotated Playboy production paper. These drawings appeared on page 118 of the July 1972 edition of PlaybSee Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman 1921-2012 Original Equine Ink DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012). An original ink drawing on paper. An equestrian figural work with horses, jockeys, trainers, and other figures. Signed and dated to lower right LEROY NEIMAN 1969. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH BEUYS - RadfahrerJoseph Beuys (German, 1921 - 1986). "Radfahrer". Oil pencil drawing. 1972. Signed lower right. Grey laid watermarked Ingres Fabriano paper. Very good condition; a few soft folds left side, well away fSee Sold Price
2021LeRoy Neiman (1921 - 2012) "Pele" OriginalLeRoy Neiman (1921 - 2012) "Pele" Original Marker Drawing of Pele with personal note lower right. Signed by both Neiman and Pele. Consignor note: This piece was said to have been done while Pele was iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman SS United No. 3 People Being Served Aboard The ShipLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original watercolor and gouache drawing. This drawing appeared on pp. 60-61 of the June 1961 issue of Playboy magazine for the article "Man At His Leisure: NeimSee Sold Price
2016JOSEPH BEUYS - HirschJoseph Beuys (German, 1921 - 1986). "Hirsch". Pen and ink drawing on paper. c1966. Signed lower left with the signature and the monogram. Light tan textured wove paper. Good to very good condition. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Sitting Femlin with Playboy Club Keys DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink and gouache drawing of Femlin with Playboy Club keys on annotated Playboy production paper. This drawing appeared on page 60 of the August 1960 issue ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Standing Femlin with Playboy Club Keys DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink and gouache drawing of Femlin with Playboy Club keys on annotated Playboy production paper. This drawing appeared on page 60 of the August 1960 issue ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Femlin Reading Playboy PhilosophyLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink and gouache drawing of Femlin reading philosophy books, on annotated Playboy production paper. This drawing appeared on page 75 of the April 1964 issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma, Honan (Badger) Katsina and DrawingManfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma(Hopi, b. 1940, 1921 - 1991)Honan (Badger) Katsina and DrawingKatsina: carved cottonwood, natural pigments, feathers, Drawing: colored pencil on paperKatsina: signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma, Ewtoto (Chief) Katsina and DrawingManfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma(Hopi, b. 1940, 1921 - 1991)Ewtoto (Chief) Katsina and DrawingKatsina: carved cottonwood, natural pigments, feathers, Drawing: colored pencil on paperKatsina: signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Femlin With Cufflinks DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink and gouache drawing of Femlin with Playboy cufflinks on annotated Playboy production paper. This drawing appeared on page 48 of the October 1957 issue oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Playboy Bunny In Red Costume DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink, watercolor and gouache drawing of a Playmate dressed in a red costume. This drawing appeared on page 116 of the March 1965 issue of Playboy magazine, iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Femlin With Gumdrops Two DrawingsLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) two original ink and gouache drawings on paper of Femlin with gumdrops, with publication annotations. One drawing is signed. These drawings appeared on page 128 in tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma, Palhikwmana (Butterfly Maiden) Katsina and DrawingManfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma(Hopi, b. 1940, 1921 - 1991)Palhikwmana (Butterfly Maiden) Katsina and DrawingKatsina: carved cottonwood, natural pigments, feathers, abalone shell, Drawing: coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma, Wupamo (Long-Billed) Katsina and DrawingManfred Susunkewa + Charles Loloma(Hopi, b. 1940, 1921 - 1991)Wupamo (Long-Billed) Katsina and DrawingKatsina: carved cottonwood, natural pigments, feathers, Drawing: colored pencil on paperKatsina: sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Two Femlin Animal Crackers DrawingsLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) two original ink and watercolor drawings on paper of Femlin with an animal crackers box, one is signed. These illustrations appeared on page 120 of the May 1974 issuSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Manoucher Yektai Drawings Still LivesManoucher Yektai (Iranian/American, 1921-2019). Group of five still life drawings in ink on paper. Three depict plants in vases; one depicts a sunset over a mountain; one depicts a teacup on a saucer.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ink Painting, Goldfish Drawing on Xugu PaperChinese Ink Painting, Goldfish Drawing on Xugu PaperSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing by H. Peter Kahn Signed Inscribed 1988$50
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing by H. Peter Kahn Signed, Toward Salmon Creek$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKURT SCHWITTERS - Komposition mit Kopf im Linksprofil - Charcoal drawing$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$1,500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman, 'Femlin is Knighted' Original ink & watercolor drawing$700