Sold2017TWO SILK EXPORT KIMONO, JAPAN, 1890 & 1970s1 blush silk embroidered in pink & white cherry blossoms & branches, (wear to silk padded cuffs & around neck, 3 stains back of 1 sleeve, under armseams unstitched) fair; 1 orange w/ print of white &See Sold Price
Sold2018EXPORT MORNING ROBE, JAPAN, c. 1895Copper changeante silk taffeta w/ hand embroidered yellow, pink & white chrysamthemums, CF smocked white China silk insert, Watteau back panel, B 38", W 32". L 56", (underarm stains, pockets unstitcheSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO EMBROIDERED SILK EXPORT ROBES, CHINA, EARLY 20TH C1 navy silk kimono w/ raised & padded silk embroidery in spider chrysanthemum, rose & cherry blossom over snow-covered mountain w/ houses on river w/ rocks, CH 54", L 53", (light 0.25"-0.5" spot stainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Black Silk Kimono Robe - JapanAntique black silk crepe with pink and white geometric motifs. Measures 57 inches long from the top of collar to bottom hem, 24 inches across the shoulders and 13 inch sleeves. Pink and white silk linSee Sold Price
Sold2024Embroidered Silk Kimono Robe, JapanYellow toned kimono robe with embroidered white and pink flowers on sleeves and back. Marked on tag made in Japan. Sleeves are approx 12 inches long and total length is 39 inches. Moderate discoloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Mme Butterfly Silk Asian Robe, JapanSize Small silk robe, all black with bamboo, cherry blossom, and Famille rose design. Fully lines. Chinese knot buttons and side slits. 42 in. Long. Lining is discolored. Attached label Madam ButterflSee Sold Price
Sold2024Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C., 3'4'' x 6'4''Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C. Size: 6'4'' x 3'4'' (193 x 102 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Silk Brocade Noh Robe, JapanAntique Silk Brocade Noh Robe, Japan. Of silk brocade woven with silver and gold metallic thread. Usually worn under overcoats by leading male actors playing roles such as warlords, gods, and demons,See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese, Silk Embroidered RobeJapanese, Silk Embroidered Robe. Made in Japan. Features embroidered birds and flowers throughout. Overall black and silver lined silk outside and all white silk inside. Stain on inside silk from neckSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE EXPORT PRINTED SILK ROBE, 1930s - 1940s.Colorful print having Asian, Persian and Art Nouveau design elements with black and white knotted fringe, silk lining. B-48, L- 47. (Frog closure partially missing, few faint spots) very good.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Export Woven Silk Morning RobeA Chinese Export Woven Silk Morning Robe LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY woven in ornate brocade of gilt metallic and cream silk threads, bordered in deep maroon at the collar, edges, cuff, and hem, fullSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies andBuddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies and chrysanthemums amid other floral forms, six joro and daiza "patches" of complimentary cSee Sold Price
Sold20244 Kimono Robes, Japan, Early/Mid 20th C.4 Kimono Robes, Japan, Early/Mid 20th C. Silk. 2 Ikat, 1 Meisen. Size: 3'11'' x 3'6'' (119 x 107 cm); 3'10'' x 4'11'' (117 x 150 cm). Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold2023BUDDHIST KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH CKesa priest’s robe pieced patchwork of brocaded silk, Japan, 42" x 61.5", (many small-6" tears at edges & folds, discoloration & 1.5" inking to lining, scattered 1"-2.5" repairs) fair. Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export Overglazed Punch Bowl, circa 1870Chinese Export Famille Rose Overglazed Enamel Punch Bowl, circa 1870-1890, the three-bands of hundred butterfly decoration on clobbered ground, the thirteen floral cartouches on white ground. Height 6See Sold Price
Sold2018BUDDHIST MONK'S KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH-19TH CPieced center patchwork of various silk & copper or gold - metal-wrapped over paper - brocade designs, including dragons, mandalas & florals, many patches in copper tones, few black or cream, 43" x 80See Sold Price
Sold2021EMBROIDERED INFORMAL ROBE & KIMONO, CHINA & JAPAN1 sapphire blue silk robe w/ padded & metallic embroidered sea dragons, early 20th C, CH 52", L 54", (minor wear to cords, 9" seam opening left SS, light stains, small holes left lapel) good; 1 ladiesSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO EMBROIDERED ROBES, JAPAN, 1930s1 black rayon crepe T shaped robe w/ machine embroidered rose & wreath pattern at CB & Hs, attached silk fringe at CF & at hem, B 40", L 46", (4.75" tear left B & 0.75" left collar, fringe fraying, liSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hayashi Red Silk Japanese Kimono, JapanHayashi red silk kimono with belt. Possibly never worn. 100% silk with non silk lining. 57.5 in. Long. Waist / hips are 59 in. unisex wear. Kimono, Japanese silk robe, traditional Asian robe, vintageSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Kimono Robes, Japan, Early/Mid 20th C.2 Kimono Robes, Japan, Early/Mid 20th C., largest: 5'2'' x 4'0'' (157 x 122 cm). Silk. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) VINTAGE EMBROIDERED KIMONO-STYLE ROBESIncluding: (2) viscose-blend 3/4 sleeve "Health" robes, Made in China; and a fabulous 100% silk kimono made in Japan, with silk and metallic embroidered dragons. Condition: Silk robe in excellent condSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Blue Ground Silk Robes, Late Qing Dynasty 晚清 藍地盤$1,000
7 days LeftEldred'sEIJIRO KOBAYASHI (Japan, 1870-1946), Evening Cool on the Sumida River., Woodblock print, 10" x 7.5".$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftEldred'sTSUCHIYA KOITSU (Japan, 1870-1949), Tea Shop at Kiyomizu., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 16" x 11".$125(2 bids)
7 days LeftEldred'sTSUCHIYA KOITSU (Japan, 1870-1949), Benkei Bridge., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 14" x 9.75" sight.$125
7 days LeftEldred'sTSUCHIYA KOITSU (Japan, 1870-1949), Temple in Nara., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 15" x 10" sight.$200
525 Lots AwayJMW Auction ServiceAsian silk kimona type robe, fancy work embroidered dragons, from local estate in Hudson$20(2 bids)