Sold2016Simone Cantarini (1612-1648) Mercury and Argus, EtchingSimone Cantarini (1612-1648) Mercury and Argus, Etching on laid paper, Unsigned. (Bartsch 31; Bellini 37), later state. Framed dimensions: h: 17 1/4 x w: 18 1/2 in. H: 101/4 W: 11 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Simone Castarini "Flight into Egypt" EtchingSimone Castarini (1612 - 1648), "The rest on the flight into egypt with two angels," etching, bearing gallery label to verso "Royal Athena Galleries." 8.75" H x 6.5" W; frame: 17" H x 13" W x 0.75" D.See Sold Price
2022Bernardino Poccetti (1542/48 - 1612)Bernardino Poccetti, called Il Poccetti (Italian,1542/48 - 1612) Study of heads of two men, in profile to the right. Red chalk hightened with white chalk. Provenance: Teodor de Wyzewa (L. 2471 Twice,See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated o...Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated on a stone step with his head inclined and resting his elbow on a ledge red chalk on laid paper, watermarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2016CIRCLE OF JACQUES COURTOIS CALLED IL BORGOGNONECIRCLE OF JACQUES COURTOIS CALLED IL BORGOGNONE (ITALY/FRANCE 1621-1676), OIL ON CANVAS, BATTLE SCENE. 31 1/2 X 38 3/4" (RELINED); FRAMED 36 X 42"See Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il GuercinoGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il Guercino (1591-1666)-follower, The Samian Sybil, oil on canvas, framed. Notes: Painting Dimensions: 112x91cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Gennaro Greco, called Il Mascacotta (Naples 1663-1714 Nola) An architectural capri...Attributed to Gennaro Greco, called Il Mascacotta (Naples 1663-1714 Nola) An architectural capriccio with figures before a harbour oil on canvas 48.5 x 63.7cm (19 1/8 x 25 1/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (called Il Guercino),After Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (called Il Guercino) (18th/19th Century) The Samian Sibyl oil on canvas 46 x 38 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500See Sold Price
Sold2024Manner of Giacomo Francesco Cipper called Il Todeschini(Austrian, 1664-1736) Older Woman Spinning, unsigned, 18th century, oil on canvas, 30-3/8 x 25-7/8 in.; carved and gilt wood frame, 36-3/4 x 32 x 2-1/4 in. Provenance: Purchased in Italy, 2011; The EsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Cristoforo Roncalli called il PomarancioFlying Putto Holding a Palminscribed Carlo Dolci in brown ink (lr)Black and red chalk on laid paper8 x 6 inches (20.4 x 12.7 cm)UnframedProvenance:Private collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Giacomo Francesco Cipper (called il Todeschini) (Feldkirch 1667-1738 Milan) "PeasantFollower of Giacomo Francesco Cipper (called il Todeschini) (Feldkirch 1667-1738 Milan) "Peasant Smoking a Pipe," oil on canvas, unsigned, Christie's inventory label en verso, presented in a brushed gSee Sold Price
Sold2015Circle of GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI called IL GUERCINCircle of GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI called IL GUERCINO (Italian 1591-1666) A DRAWING, "Portrait of a Man," pencil and chalk on paper. 7" x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABENATTRIBUTED TO DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI ('Called: Il Mecherino') C. 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18 May 1551 Siena HOLY FAMILY WITH THE JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 77 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (GENANNT 'IL GUERCINO') (SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KINDSCHOOL OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (CALLED 'IL GUERCINO') 1591 Cento - 1666 Bologna VIRGIN WITH CHILD Oil on canvas (old relined). 50 x 66 cm (F. 67 x 83 cm). Verso: On the stretcher with old LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Copper, Classical Ruins, Gennaro GrecoGennaro Greco, called il Mascacotta (Italian, 1663-1714), titled "An Architectural Capriccio with Classical Ruins and Figures," appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 8-1/8"h x 10-1/8"w Provenance: AnonySee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF MATTIA PRETI BIBLICAL OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, in the manner of Mattia Preti, called Il Cavalier Calabrese (Italian, 1613-1699), relined, sight: approx 39.5"h, 60.5"w, overall: approx 48.5"w, 70"w, 36.5lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cantarini, Sacra Famiglia con san GiovanninoSimone Cantarini, Sacra Famiglia con san Giovannino. 1640-1642. Acquaforte. mm 132x82. Foglio: mm 135x85. Bartsch, 12. Bellini (Cantarini), 31. Firmata in basso a sinistra "S.C. da Pesare feSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cantarini, La Vergine incoronataSimone Cantarini, La Vergine incoronata. 1639 ca. Acquaforte. mm 212x141. Foglio: mm 215x145. Bartsch,21. TIB, 42, 2. Bellini (Cantarini), 28. Firmata in basso a destra sulla lastra &lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cantarini, Riposo durante la fuga in EgittoSimone Cantarini [da], Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto. 1640 ca. Acquaforte. mm 155x197. Bellini (Cantarini), 15A. Copia, probabilmente coeva e nello stesso verso, dall'originale eseguito dSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Verona, Carnival] Torri, 1847-69, 2 volsTWO WORKS ABOUT CARNIVAL IN VERONA [1.]: RARE BOOKLET WITH HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE CARNIVAL CALLED “IL GNOCCO VERONESE”, WITH THE PROGRAM OF THE BACCHANAL OF DAYS 5, 6 AND 7 FEBR. 1869Il gnocco VeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ANTIQUE PRINT BY GIOVANNI GIACOMO DE ROSSIAn early print by Giovanni Giacomo de' Rossi (Italian, 1627-1691). After Simone Cantarini: Holy Family with Saint John the Baptist kissing the infant Christ's hand. Signed in print from above: Gio JacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pietro TestaPietro Testa. Il simposio. 1648 Acquaforte e puntasecca. mm 260x380. Bartsch, 18. Bellini (testa), 38. cropper, 114. In basso a sinistra compare un riquadro con la dedica a Fabrizio Cellesio, la firmaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Book - "Français!... Il Faut Redevenir" - 1942Rare French anti-Semitic book from 1942 called "Français!... Il Faut Redevenir". A period book that talks about the Jewry and the "danger" of Jews on French and European societies. A typical period aSee Sold Price
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 01Aste Bolaffi antico paio di orecchini pendenti sardi - antique pair of Sardinian pendent earrings€1,500
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsALL ORIGINAL DYNAMITE DETONATOR CALLED THE DUPONT BLASTING MACHINE NO. 3A W/ BRASS LABEL$150
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDante Alighieri. The Comedy...commonly called the Divine Comedy, 4 vol., one of 250 copies, original£600
4 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House VITTORIO CORONA, Il tranvetto, Tecnica mista su carta€8,500