Sold2020South African Village Abstract Landscape Panting, BikisSouth African abstract village landscape painting, signed by the artist, Bikis (South Africa, 20th century). Acrylic on canvas. Circa 1970s. Dimensions: 50 in. x 56 in. Condition: good original conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tsonga artist, Prestige staffTsonga artist Prestige staff South Africa, 20th centurycarved wood 32 h × 2.75 w × 2 d in (81 × 7 × 5 cm) Sold with custom enameled steel base. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE RAYMOND ANDREWS "SCULPTURE GARDEN" PAINTINGANDREWS, Raymond, (South African, 20th Century): "Sculpture Garden", Oil/Birch Panel, 88.5" x 48", monogrammed lower right, signed and titled verso, dated 1990, thin-edge wood frame, 89.5" x 49". LabeSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Ndebele beaded objects. 20th century.A group of 3 beaded objects. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded wedding vale. South Africa. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded strip. South Africa. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded strip. South Africa. 20thSee Sold Price
Sold20195 Malawi Masks. 20th c.A group of five masks from Malawi. South Africa. 20th century. ++ 30" x 8" x 6". ++ 12" x 6 1/2" x 7". ++ 12" x 8" x 6". ++ 18" x 10" x 7". ++ 13" x 8" x 7"._x000D_ Provenance: From a private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold20195 Malawi Masks. 20th c.A group of five masks from Malawi. South Africa. 20th century. ++ 12" x 8" x 6". ++ 11" x 7" x 6". ++ 20" x 18" x 8". ++ 14" x 9" x 6". ++ 25" x 12" x 7"._x000D_ Provenance: From a private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022TRIO OF ZULU MILK CONTAINERS, AMATHUNGA SOUTH AFRICA, EARLY 20TH CENTURYTRIO OF ZULU MILK CONTAINERS, AMATHUNGA SOUTH AFRICA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY carved wood, the first of abstract anthropomorphic appearance, a dark caramel colour, with triangular sections of grooved carviSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE MARAIS (South African 20th/21st Century) A DRAWING,JOE MARAIS (South African 20th/21st Century) A DRAWING, "Rhino with White Birds in Landscape," pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Joe Marais," 19" x 30", framed, 29 1/2" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2021INGRID FOUCHÉ (South African 20th/21st Century) AINGRID FOUCHÉ (South African 20th/21st Century) A PAINTING, "African Lilac Breasted Roller," oil on board, signed L/L, "Ingrid Fouché." 13 3/4" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022LEON FOUCHÉ (South African 20th/21st Century) ALEON FOUCHÉ (South African 20th/21st Century) A DRAWING, "Woodland Kingfisher Birds," 2014, pastel on paper, signed and dated L/R, "Leon Fouché 2014," 13" x 19 1/4", framed, 19 1/2" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2016Two spoons and a tool.Two spoons and a tool. ++ A pair of figurative spoons, South Africa, Zulu style. 20th century. 43 1/2". ++ A utilitarian toothed tool. 20th century. 13" x 9". Provenance: The Inventory and CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Taxidermy Group of 6 Very Large BeetlesSouth America and Africa; 20th century. Six extremely large examples of beetles pinned into a deep riker style box. Including:macrodontia cervicornis, dynastes hercules, xixuthrus microerus, titans giSee Sold Price
Sold2016South African ax with elaborate blade, 20th cen.A wired wrapped wooden handle axe with elaborate curvilinear blade with horizontal and vertical oval shaped blades. South Africa, (likely) Shona. 20th century. 31"l x 9 1/2"w. Provenance: Inventory anSee Sold Price
Sold20204 South African Containers, 20th c.A group of four South African lidded containers. 20th century. Wood. Largest: 6" x 4". Smallest: 4 3/4" x 2 1/4" x 1 3/4". Condition: some accretions, chipping, and cracks throughout. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Finli (20th Century, South Africa) AcrylicAcrylic on canvas, untitled, lady. Signed lower right. Housed in ebony frames. Sight - 72 x 27. Frames - 80 3/4 x 40 3/4.See Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Finli (20th Century, South Africa) AcrylicAcrylic on canvas, untitled, musician. Signed lower right. Housed in ebony frames. Sight - 72 x 27. Frames - 80 3/4 x 40 3/4.See Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Finli (20th Century, South Africa) Mixed MediaMixed media on paper, untitled, two women. Signed lower left and lower right. Sight - 35 x 15 1/4, Frame 50 3/4 x 30 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2016BURCHELL'S ZEBRA PEDESTAL MOUNT TAXIDERMYPEDESTAL MOUNT TAXIDERMY OF BURCHELL'S ZEBRA WITH EXQUISITE HIDE PANELED PEDESTAL, MID 20TH CENTURY, SOUTH AFRICA; 75"H X 18"W X 36"D; CONSIGNOR WARRANTS THAT ALL SPECIMENS WERE ACQUIRED IN ACCORDANCESee Sold Price
Sold2018Zulu South Africa Carved Block Headrest20th century, South Africa, Zulu hardwood block headrest with incised geometric designs. NOA Living custom box included. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 6 x 24 x 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dinka Neckrest, South Sudan, 20th c.A Dinka neckrest. South Sudan, East/Central Africa. 20th century. Wood and brass tacks. 9 1/2" x 18 1/2" x 6 1/4". Provenance: S.C. Ghysels, Belgium. Private New York Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Carved Zulu Headrest20th century, South Africa, large Zulu hardwood headrest of elongated rectangular form, curved top, the support carved with three vertical incised columns. NOA Living custom box included. This lot toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zulu Headrest With Carved Handsmid-20th century, South African, hardwood Zulu headrest, curved plank form above a conforming block body, one side signed, "From Nongila 68," the other side with a carved letter "M" flanked by two carSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Zulu Headrestmid 20th century, South Africa, Zulu, hardwood, curved top headrest supported on two legs with incised decoration. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 5 x 17 x 2 in. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zulu Style Pipe, South Africa, 20th C.A Zulu Style Pipe. Wood, metal. 20th century. South Africa. 15 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 2 1/4". Condition: Cracks, surface dirt, and scratches. Provenance: From a Washington, DC Private Collection.See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52South African studio ceramist. Unique bird in glazed ceramics. Late 20th century.$140