Sold2021Southern California Basketry Bowl4.5" x 6". Mission, Coil construction, decorated with patterned geometric motifs across circumference. Collection annotations at base. **Very good condition with some darkening of color. Minimal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023NATIVE AMERICAN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SPIDER BASKETRY BOWLlate 19th/ early 20th c., woven in sumac and grasses with three polychrome spider designs framed in square forms; a negative star pattern on the base; 4.25" rim diam.; 3"h Provenance: ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central California Basketry BowlMaidu, 3.25" x 7". Coiled construction with attractive geometric motifs. **Very good condition with good color remaining on decorations. Minimal wear.**See Sold Price
Sold2020Four Central California basketry items, 20th centuryFour Central California basketry items20th centuryIncluding pictorial Mission basket, coiled large, deep basket, hand- painted oblong basket, and a small bowl form basket. (4).H: 6 3/4, Dia: 13 in. (lSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE & IMPRESSIVE APACHE COILED BASKETRY BOWL C. 1900A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE APACHE COILED BASKETRY BOWL, CIRCA 1900-1925. Finely woven, the sunken cavetto with radiating star pattern. Height 5.25 inches, diameter 19.25 inches. Native American. SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN APACHE COILED BASKETRY BOWL, CIRCA 1910AN APACHE COILED BASKETRY BOWL, CIRCA 1910. Finely woven, the sunken cavetto with radiating stepped pinwheel design. Height 3.25 inches, diameter 11.5 inches. Native American. SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Central California Basketry Bowl4" x 5.5". Maidu. Coil-construction with geometric motifs. **Good condition with good color remaining on decorations. Minimal wear.**See Sold Price
Sold2022A POMO COILED BASKETRY BOWL CIRCA 1900The small bowl with three-color sedge root is wrapped on willow rod coil. Measures 2.25 x 4.25 x 4.25 inches. Be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales taxSee Sold Price
Sold2021California Coiled Basketry Tray2.75" x 12". Possibly Cahuilla, Coiled construction with fine diagonal twine design in a bold geometric motif. **Some minor loss of twining.**See Sold Price
Sold2021Southwestern Coiled Basketry Bowl18.5" x 12.25". Deep Funnel form with spiral motif, possibly Mescalero Apache, 20th Century. **Only minor wear.**See Sold Price
Sold2017Hopi Coiled Basketry Bowl Detailed with HorsesHopi coiled basket detailed with horses, 6 3/4" high, 9 3/4" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Coiled Basketry BowlAfrica coiled basket, Mid 20th Century. Approx. 6 in. H x 18 in. Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two California basketry bowlsTwo California basketry bowls Comprising a Yokuts example with dual rattlesnake bands and a Western Mono example with geometric bands interrupted by trios of zigzags. heights 6in and 5 1/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two California Coiled Bowls c. 1900 Yokuts andTwo California Coiled Bowls c. 1900 Yokuts and Tulare, sedge, bracken fern root Diameters: 10 and 11 inches HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
2023Two Northeast California basketry bowlsTwo Northeast California basketry bowls, the larger 5.5"h x 8.5"d and a mail pouch with a triangular back [3 in total]. Provenance: Collection from the prominent designer and restauranteur, Patrick KuSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Mono Lake Paiute pictorial basket woven byFirst-quarter 20th Century; Yosemite, California Coiled bowl with alternating insects and frog motifs under a polychrome zigzag rim and floral base 4" H x 8.25" Dia. Provenance: Minnie Randolph BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Yokuts basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Central California Coiled bowl with a rattlesnake motif to the flat shoulder and two stepped bands with triangles to each section 4.5" H x 9.5" Dia. Provenance: The JamSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Yokuts basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Central California Coiled bowl with five lozenges encasing a cross motif with rim ticking 4.5" H x 9" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Yokuts basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Central California Coiled bowl with four red and black bands representing a coiled rattlesnake 6" H x 13.5" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Mono basket by Rose BagaSecond Half 20th Century; Central California Coiled bowl with three polychrome columns of stacked arrowheads and top knots 5" H x 8.25" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome Mono basket by Rose BagaSecond Half 20th Century; Central California Coiled bowl with four columns of stacked arrows with top knots 5" H x 8.75" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CA Notes: Rose BaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsAaron Kilpatrick (1872-1953) Oil on Board, Southern California Landscape$150(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRex Brandt was a native Californian artist. He was raised in Southern California and in 1928, while$350
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR 1917 Sunny Southern California Brochure$25(1 bid)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryParshall Douglass (1899-1990) Oil painting Seascape Beach Southern California$1,200
2 days LeftJasper52Southern California Bight islands San Diego LA ADMIRALTY chart 1885 (1955) map$300