Sold2023SPARKS, W.L. MAIN, DOWNIE CIRCUS LITERATURE1937 MAIN ROUTE, 1923 AND 1946 SPARKS ROUTE, DOWNIE PROGRAMS, 1903 FOREPAUGH AND SELLS BOOK OF WONDERS, 1924 JOHN ROBINSON CIRCUS PROGRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus.Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts Sparks in round portrait, border with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 41 x 27”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca...Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Lithograph one-sheet poster depicts Charles Sparks in a round portrait, bordered with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 39See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CIRCUS SCRAPBOOKAN 80+ PAGE SCRAPBOOK, 1940'S AND EARLIER. GENTRY BROS., HAAGS MIGHTY SHOW, WALTER L. MAIN, SPARKS CIRCUS AMERICAN CORP., SPARKS 1946. PRIMARILY PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A FEW CLIPPINGS, TICKETS, PASSES, BUSISee Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERPanel (approximately 14"x 39"). Erie Litho Co, 1939. After Charles Sparks's proprietorship of the Downie show reached its end, in 1938, the next to tour the title, for part of the 1939 season was WillSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCUS LETTERHEAD CUT COLLECTIONGROUPING OF CUT LETTERHEAD. ADKINS-TERRELL, SELLS-FLOTO, SILVAN DREW, HAGENBECK WALLACE, COLE BROS., DOWNIE TOX MIX, SPARKS, AL G. BARNES, RBBB AND OTHERSSee Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS LETTERHEAD COLLECTION30+ UNIQUE LETTERHEAD, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, WALTER L. MAIN, TERRELL JACOBS, AL G. BARNES, DOWNIE BROS.See Sold Price
Sold2017Set of Five Circus Broadsides.Set of Five Circus Broadsides. 1920s—1940s. Each advertises equestrian acts as one of main attractions with accompanying illustrations, comprising the shows: LaMont Bros., Lewis Bros., Sparks, DavenSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTO - SPARKS CIRCUSRESTRIKE PHOTOGRAPH BY EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) OF SPARKS CIRCUS, PORT CHESTER, N.Y., 1930. VIEW OF THE SHOW GROUNDS, MAIN ENTRANCE, SIDESHOW BANNERLINE. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold2023SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1925. A CHARMING IMAGE OF EQUESTRIENNE PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1932. MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, CHIPPING AT UPPER MARGIN, LOSS IN LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1910'S. STUNNING IMAGE OF LION. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTER - AMERICA SPECTACLEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930. PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". ESPECIALLY SCARCE, THIS POSTER CONTAINS THE NATIONAL SHOW CO., INC. OPERATING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HEADESee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, C.1922. DARING HIGH WIRE EXPLOITS THAT AMAZE AND THRILL. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2020Reynolds Beal: Sparks Circus DrawingOriginal Colored Pencil on paper, framed under glass, titled -Sparks Circus- Reynolds Beal upper right. Not inspected out of the frame, still in the sellers shrink wrap. Work measures 10" x 13" (by siSee Sold Price
Sold20232-Air-Friction Carburetors with 4-Air Friction Sparks & Literatureboth carburetors are in excellent condition, Bob made the display with metal holder that has four Air-Friction spark plugs, comes with original sales literature.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1930. MONTAGE OF CIRCUS ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1930. SCARCE ONE SHEET WITH MULTIPLE VIGNETTES, "THE FUNNIEST TROUPE OF SIDE SPLITTING, LAUGH PRODUCERS EVER COLLECTED UNDER ONE MANAGEMENT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACSee Sold Price
Sold2018Downie Bros Circus Show PanelPainted canvas panel Ace Law Sharp-Shooter. Started 1926. Stamped 'Los Angeles, CA.' Iron rings on reinforced corners. [Approximately 90 x 120 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1933. LEAPS [OVER ELEPHANTS]. A lush and dramatic depiction of the classic acrobatic feat that thrilled mother and dad 40 years ago! Cond A/A-, ProfesSee Sold Price
467 Lots AwayL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - PROUST Marcel (1871 - 1922) - Autograph letter signed£1,800
May 10Rail & Road Auctions21 Pieces of Ford Passenger Car & Truck Promotional Literature 1952-1956$20(1 bid)