Sold2017Dogon Wood Staff, Mali. Dogon art is primarily scuDogon Wood Staff, Mali. Dogon art is primarily sculpture. Dogon art revolves around religious values, ideals, and freedoms. Dogon sculptures are not made to be seen publicly, and are commonly hidden fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Staff "yo domolo" - Mali, Dogonwood, party encrusted dark brown patina, in form of a stylized animal head, triangular cutouts, min. dam., cracks, slight traces of abrasion, base H: 58,5 cm, H: 23,0 inch Provenance: Karl-Heinz KriegSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Mali Ritual StaffRitual staff, Dogon, Mali, mid 20th century. H. 75 cm. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. Jasper52 will bid on ySee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Six Various African Wood Staffs & PostsGroup of six various African wood staffs and posts; of various cultures, including: ladder form of the Dogon, Mali; spiral staff with figural finial of the Democratic Republic of the Congo; together wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Peoples, ritual staffDogon Peoples, ritual staff, Mali, topped with sculptural figure, 35.5"h x 2.25"w (staff), 38.5"h (with stand) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: ProfessSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon People, Hoe Form Effigy Staff, MaliDogon People, Hoe Form Effigy Staff, Mali. Size: 14.5"T x 11"W x 5.25"DSee Sold Price
Sold2019OLD DOGON CROOK CEREMONIAL STAFF, AFRICAN ARTThis is a very old and well used crooked staff from the Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. Such staffs were carried in processions for various village events, typically high ceremonies and society rituSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dogon-Stab, "yo-domolo" / Mali5 Stab, "yo-domolo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Der yona-Bund der Dogon ernannte „Ritualdiebe“, die hauptsächlicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon Staff With Equestrian FigureDogon Staff With Equestrian Figure, Dogon People, Mali, West Africa 20th C. Forged Iron. Based. Size: 29"H x 8"W x 6.5"D (73.5 x 20.5 x 16.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Iron StaffFigürlicher Stab Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 86 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1983). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Muri. Kultstab aus Eisen, der vor oder auSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon StaffStab Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 65 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 29.08.1969). CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold2018Stab, "yo-domolo"9 Stab, "yo-domolo" Dogon, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Eisen (Stift). H 61,5 cm. Provenienz: - französische Sammlung. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 07.09.2013, Lot 120. - NachlSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dogon Staff, "yo domolo"Herrschaftszeichen, "yo domolo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 61,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Der yona-Bund der Dogon ernanntSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dogon Iron StaffDogon Würdestab Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 100,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Kultstab aus Eisen, der vor oder auf einem Altarhaus staSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon Iron Spear with Horse & Rider motifThis is a most unusual Old Iron spear / Parade staff created by a Dogon blacksmith in Mali, Africa. The hand crafted spear features a Horse & Rider motif. The spear is quite tall and measures 51 x 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Tall Dogon Iron Spear w/ Ancestor riding Antelope MotifThis is a most unusual Old Iron spear / Parade staff created by a Dogon blacksmith in Mali, Africa. The hand crafted spear features a most unusual motif of an ancestor riding an Antelope. The spear isSee Sold Price
Sold2018Circumcision StaffAfrican Circumcision rattle/Staff early 20th c possibly Dogon people of Mali or Luba/ Kasandji people of Democratic Republic of Congo. Staff features male figure with exaggerated phallus and cowrie shSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Dogon Female Staff Top figure , African ArtThis is a very rare old wood sculpture from the Dogon peoples of Mali, West Africa. Carved from a hard dense wood, this image of a highly stylized female ancestral effigy, and appears to be a staff toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Very Fine Old Dogon Female Ancestor Shrine SculptureThis is a very rare old wood sculpture from the Dogon peoples of Mali, West Africa. A Very proud Female Ancestor shown holding a staff, a symbol of rank among the tribe. Carved wood with a well weatheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Bronze Figure / Vessel, MaliBronze figure of an old man, back slightly bent, holding or leaning upon a spear or staff. From his back emerges the small head of a younger man, this smaller head the finial of a lid which opens to tSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Senufo and Dogon Figures2 African Standing Carved Wood Figures. 1) Senufo Standing Figure with Staff and Knife. 2) Dogon Figure on Stool Mali. Ranging in size from: 24.75'' x 5.25'' x 5'' (63 x 13 x 13 cm) to 32.25'' x 5'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figure of hermaphrodite - Mali, Dogonwood, greyish brown patina, with chin plug, resp. beard, strongly encrusted sacrificial patina in some places (various liquids were used for sacrifices, including the blood of chickens, sheep, and goaSee Sold Price
2016Standing figure - Mali, Dogonwood, surface structure marked by sacrificial traces and remains of pigments, fragmentary (lower legs missing), traces of abrasion, base; many different substances are used for sacrifice: the blood ofSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Classical Bo Staff with Photo 李小龍 | 經典木棍$1,500
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONUS Civil War Model 1860 Staff and Field Officer's Sword$22(3 bids)