Sold2018Standing female figure "blolo bla" - Côte d'Ivoire,wood, base H: 35,5 cm, H: 14,0 inch Provenance: Fernand Devèze (1895-1962), Avignon, France (before 1950) Aguttes, Drouot, Paris, 20 Novembre 2009, lot 245 AHDRC: 0128045 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Early African Carved Baule Wood Dream LoverAfrica, Ivory Coast, Baule, ca. 1940s or earlier. A finely carved standing wooden female figure known as a "Blolo Bian" - an ancestral sculpture that would be placed in the home, looked after and atteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Baule Spirit Wife sculpture African ArtOld Baule wood sculpture of a female Spirit Wife , Or "Blolo Bla" from Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. This Vintage to antique idol has a very well worn and well handled surface patina.The sculpture measSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Vintage Baule Spirit Wife sculpture, African ArtCarved from a single piece of heavy dense wood, this is a vintage Baule wood sculpture of a female Spirit Wife , Or \"Blolo Bla\" from Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. This Vintage to antique idol has a vSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Figure, "blolo bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Centre des Sciences Humaines, Abidjan. - 1969: Jean-Louis Rinsoz (1932-1971), VevSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Figure, "blolo bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen, Haar. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: - Centre des Sciences Humaines, Abidjan. - 1969: Jean-Louis Rinsoz (1932-1971),See Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Figure, "blolo bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen, Textil. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Centre des Sciences Humaines, Abidjan. - 1969: Jean-Louis Rinsoz (1932-1971),See Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Figure, "blolo bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Centre des Sciences Humaines, Abidjan. - 1969: Jean-Louis Rinsoz (1932-1971), Vevey. - Erben JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo-bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er Jahre in situ gesammelt). - Hammer Auktionen, 0See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Baule Wood Blolo Bla Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Ivory Coast, Baule, ca. mid-20th century CE. A lovely hand-carved and red-painted female figure shown seated upon bent legs with an integral chair back foSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Baule Wood Blolo Bla Figure, ex-Royal Athena**Originally Listed At $250** Western Africa, Ivory Coast, Baule peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A finely carved wooden female figure created by a Baule artisan of West Africa. The figure stands witSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, 1960-1970 vor Ort erworben. Die Zuordnung der Baule-Figuren ist ausserhalb des gesellscSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 36 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BauSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure. Size 10 1/4 - 13 1/4 inches high. Carved wood Idol with trade beads together with a standing female figure. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). - Hammer Auktion 5See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BauSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung derSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesCameroon, Grasslands Region, Carved Wood Standing Female Figure, Ca. 20th Century, H 17" W 4" Depth$30
14 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
4 days LeftLink Auction Galleries19th Century Oval Bronze Plaque Showing a Classical Female Standing Figure$75
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsBronze Statue of a Graceful Female Figure on Marble Base Edition: 1/100$100
14 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryALFRED BEURDELEY- A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000