Sold2020Miniature 19th C. Portrait Profile PaintingProfile portrait of a U.S. Naval Officer, executed circa 1835, in watercolor on paper, attributed to Rufus Porter (American, 1792-1884). No visible signature. Matted, in a gilt-edged wood frame. [Art:See Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. to John Blunt (American, 1798-1835) Portrait ofAttr. to John Blunt (American, 1798-1835) Portrait of a Young Lady (Jane Fowler). Oil on canvas. Young lady with drop earrings, tortoise shell comb and landscape in background. 34" x 27". A Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moses B. Russell - Portrait of a LadyMoses B. Russell (1809-1884). Portrait of a lady. Oil on canvas. Signed. Mid 19th century. Fine period frame. Condition: two small punctures. Frame H 39-1/2" W 33-1/4". Canvas 30-1/4" W 24-7/8". CopySee Sold Price
Sold2024Moses B. Russell (American, 1809-1884), Portrait Miniature of a Lady in RedMoses B. Russell (American, 1809-1884), Portrait Miniature of a Lady in Red1840s, watercolor on , mounted to paper, verso ink inscribed signature Painted by M B Russell and date beneath, the sitter wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Swan (1884 - 1972) PortraitOil on Canvas, signed at the lower left corner. From Wikipedia, "Paul Spencer Swan (June 5, 1883 – February 1, 1972) was an American painter, sculptor, dancer, poet and actor. Once billed as "the moSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Turkish Jewish BoyOil on wood panel. Signed lower right, Richardson. Approx. 10" x 8" unframed, 17" x 15" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Littlefield, Portrait of Woman In Black, O/C, 1879John Harrison Littlefield, Am. 1835 - 1902, portrait of a woman in black, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1879. (ESTAN9001) (TC) Dimensions: 27x23, framed 38x34See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SWAN (New York/Nebraska/Illinois, 1884-1972), Portrait of a young girl., Oil on canvas,PAUL SWANNew York/Nebraska/Illinois, 1884-1972Portrait of a young girl. Signed lower left “Paul Swan".Oil on canvas, 18.75” x 13.75”. Framed 26.75” x 23.75”. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016Murray Percival Bewley (American, 1884-1964) PortraitMurray Percival Bewley (American, 1884-1964) Portrait of a Girl With Apples. Oil on canvas. Signed "Murray Bewley" in lower right corner Canvas: 29.5" x 24.5" Frame: 34.5" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2016Modern and Contemporary Art"Portrait of Turkish Man" oil on wood cm.11x15 signed by the artist Fausto Zonaro (1854/1929)See Sold Price
Sold2021George Washington Brownlow (British, 1835-1876)George Washington Brownlow (British, 1835-1876) Portrait of Thomas Papillon of Acrise & Crowhurst, Born 1803, Died 1883 oil on canvas inscribed Thomas Papillon, Esqre./ Painted by/ G. W. Brownlow/ 187See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Twain Original Autograph & PhotographMark Twain (American: 1835 - 1910) portrait photograph framed mock up autograph display with brass name plaque. Frame measures 10" W x 14-3/4" H. Provenance - Private Estate Collection: Southwest RancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Watercolor PortraitsPair of circa 1835 watercolor portraits. The male seated with a book, the female on a porch looking at landscape, both in birdseye maple frames, 10" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Edouard Scott (1884 - 1964) American "Portrait"William Edouard Scott (1884 - 1964) Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures 38"x30" , w/frame 45" x 37.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020No visible signature, the portrait of a Turkish SultanaNo visible signature, the portrait of a Turkish Sultana with a lace headdress, 18thC, oil on canvas, framed in an oval passepartout, 54,5 x 44,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stanislaw Wyspianski, Drawing (Portrait of Woman)STANISLAW WYSPIANSKI (1869-1907) Portrait of Polish Girl (1904) Pastel on artist paper 17 1/2" x 15 3/4" Signed upper corner and dated From a New York Estate; with a purchase document to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz: Portrait ofManner of Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz (Polish, 1885-1939): Portrait of Irminy Bajer Nowomieskiej. Mixed media on paper, signed and dated (1939) lower left, framed. 11.5 x 8" Sight Size/ 21.25 x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Family Portraits Circa 1835Pair family portraits. Gouache on paper, Signed von Wilmer and dated 1835. Original frames. Excellent condition. Frame size H 10-1/2" W 9-1/8" Sight size H 7-1/2" W 6-1/4". Please refer to link for hiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz (Polish, 1885-1939) Portrait of Stanisław Witkiewicz, the ...Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz (Polish, 1885-1939) Portrait of Stanisław Witkiewicz, the Artist's Father signed indistinctly (upper right) pastel on paper/board 35.0 x 49.0 cm (13 3/4 x 19 5/16See Sold Price
BonhamsLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-1966) A portrait of a man 19 x 16 1/4in (48.3 x 41.3cm) (sight)$10(1 bid)
1 hr LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONRembrandt BUGATTI (1884-1916) Monograph by V. Rossi-Sacchetti with 5 plates and a portrait Carlo€2,000(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJustus DaLee – Miniature Profile Portraits of the Kessim Family$500