Sold2024Stefan Lokos Abstract Landscape Oil on BoardStefan Lokos (Hungarian/American, 1913-1994), Abstract Town Landscape, Oil on Wood Board, signed lower right, the panel framed in black. Image: 19.5" H x 23.5" W; frame: 24.5" H x 28" W. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting Signed LokosStefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape Painting Signed Lokos, 47 x 54 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (US,Mexico,Hungary,1913-1994) oil paintingARTIST: Stefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian, 1913 - 1994) TITLE: Weeping Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 20 x 16 inches / 50 x 40 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994)"Sunset"; c. 1970s; Gouache on Paper; 20.75" x 33"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994)"Untitled - Abstract"; c. 1970; Oil on Wood Panel; 12" x 8"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stefan Lokos "Untitled Abstract" oil on particle boardSTEFAN LOKOS (Hungarian 1913-1994) 'Untitled Abstract', oil on particle board, 16 x 20 inches; overall with frame: 21.5 x 25.375 inches, signed lower right: 'Lokos'; annotated with artist informationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos Painting, Urban LandscapeArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994)Marking(s); notes: Materials: mixed media on paper (appears to be a combination of pastel and gouache)DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos Oil on Canvas After FiestaStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994). Oil on canvas, abstract with two figures, After Fiesta. Signed lower right Lokos. 40" x 30" (with frame 40 5/8" x 50 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2018Stefan Lokos, Abstract, O/CStefan Lokos, Hungarian,1913-1994, Abstract Painting, oil on canvas, signed lower right (MSEG1930) (MM) Dimensions: 36 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Stefan LOKOS: Village - Mixed MediaStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994), Modernist-style watercolor, gouache, and tempera on paper depiction of a village in the hills, signed: "Lokos" at lower right. [Image: 24" H x 55" W; Frame:30" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) "Chat" Oil Painting on CanvasStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) "Chat" Oil Painting on Canvas. Frame size: 30.25 x 30.25". Painting size: 23.5 x 23". Signed on the top left. Approximate size: 30.25'' x 30.25'' x 1''See Sold Price
Sold2019Stefan Lokos "Houses in the Hills" PaintingStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994), Houses in the hills, watercolor, gouache, and tempera on paper, signed: "Lokos" at lower right. Image: 24" H x 55" W; frame:30" H x 60.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos Cityscape O/B Painting SignedA Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) oil on board painting depicting a city alleyway in the evening with two figures standing on an illuminated balcony. Signed 'Lokos' on right near bottom. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos Oil on Panel AbstractStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994). Oil on panel, abstract still life, Bar. Framed under glass. Signed lower left. 11 3/8" x 15 3/4" (with frame 19" x 23"). Chips and losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Stefan Lokos, "Rio Feliz" Mountain Landscape O/CStefan Lokos (Mexican / American, 1913-1994) "Rio Feliz", an abstract mountain landscape scene Oil on canvas Signed lower right in oil, "Lokos"and signed and titled on verso Approx. 43.25"height x 71"See Sold Price
Sold2018Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, b.1913-1994) Painting on BoardStefan Lokos (Hungarian, b.1913-1994) Painting on Board. 52.5" h x 19.25" w, 4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023STEFAN LOKOS (USA 1913-1994) BOAT SCENE OIL/CANVASStefan Lokos (HUNGARIAN / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / MEXICO, 1913 - 1994) oil painting on canvas depicting a boat scene. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gold tone metal frame with mat design. CanvSee Sold Price
Sold2021MCM Signed Stefan Lokos Modernist Abstract PaintingThis is a beautiful estate found vintage original painting by Hungarian artist, Stefan Lokos (1913-1994). Lokos graduated from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Budapest, Hungary in 1937 and from theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos 1913-1994 Antique American Modernist Woman Portrait Nicely Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique American modernist oil painting portrait by Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the StudioStefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the Studio School and Gallery in Woodstock NY in 1958. Two modernistic artworks, both probably mid 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the StudioStefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the Studio School and Gallery in Woodstock NY in 1958. Very large abstract O/C titled on reverse "Gray Cliffs ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the StudioStefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the Studio School and Gallery in Woodstock NY in 1958. Modernistic O/C houses built into rocky hillside, mid 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the StudioStefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the Studio School and Gallery in Woodstock NY in 1958. Two modernistic landscapes, both probably mid 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the StudioStefan Lokos (1913 - 1994) was active/lived in NY (Woodstock), Mexico, Hungary - founded the Studio School and Gallery in Woodstock NY in 1958. Large modernistic O/C & collage (paper applied over canvSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftActivity AuctionsRARE ORIGINAL CHARLES VICKEY (American, 1913 - 1998) SEASCAPE " STORMY SEAS" Oil$4,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCIrene Stry (Hungarian American, 1904-1963) an original oil painting on canvas board. The artwork$300
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCsaba Markus , Hungarian-American artist, painter, sculptor and publisher. ... His work also$150
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)