Sold2017Surrey, Phillip Henry Howard (1910-1990) Le noroitGravure sur papier, 38/100, signée et datée en bas à droite Surrey 83 Etching on paper, 38/100, signed and dated on lower right Surrey 83 9” x 6.5”; 22.86 x 16.51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024SURREY, Philip Henry Howard (1910-1990)Description française: SURREY, Philip Henry Howard (1910-1990) "Restaurant Surrey" Aquarelle Signée dans la fenêtre: Surrey Titrée sur étiquettes au dos Provenance: Galerie WaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philip Henry Howard Surrey (Canadian, 1910-1990)Philip Henry Howard Surrey (Canadian, 1910-1990) Boulevard Gouin oil on panel signed Surrey (lower right) 20 x 30 inches. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Tony Florian, Springfield, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philip Henry Howard Surrey (Canadian, 1910-1990)Philip Henry Howard Surrey (Canadian, 1910-1990) Montreal Scene on Dorchester St. pastel on paper signed Surrey (lower right) Sight: 8 x 9 3/4 inches. Provenance: Property from the Collection of TonySee Sold Price
Sold202120TH C. MIXED MEDIA BY CHRISTIAN SILVAIN"Julia a La20TH C. MIXED MEDIA BY CHRISTIAN SILVAIN"Julia a La plage", signed and dated l.r. "C. Silvain '94" (Christian Silvain, Belgium, 1950-), with photo, 1923 envelope, pen, cloth, cut paper, acrylic, paintSee Sold Price
Sold20191700 FABLES CHOISIES DE LA FONTAINE ILLUSTRATED antiqueFables Choisies mises en vers par Monsieur De La Fontaine. Et par lui revues, corrigees & augmentes de noveau. De La Fontaine, Jean Published by Henry Van Bulderen in Hague, Neterlands in 1700 Fully iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Hambourg (1909 - 1999): La Plage En EteAndre Hambourg 1909 - 1999 La Plage En Ete oil on canvas signed lower left, titled to plaque 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 29 x 38 in. (73.7 x 96.5 cm.) Provenance: with Wally Findlay GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emilio Grau-Sala "Sur la Plage" Oil on CanvasEmilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), "Sur la Plage" [On The Beach], Oil on Canvas, 1958, signed "Grau Sala" lower right, signed, inscribed "Trouville", dated, and titled to verso. Image: 21.5" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miró ESCALADE VERS LA LUNE (DUPIN 496) ColorJoan Miró (1893-1983) ESCALADE VERS LA LUNE (DUPIN 496) Color etching and aquatint, 1969, on wove paper, signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil, an hors commerce impression aside from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Hambourg "A La Plage" O/CAndre Hambourg, France (1909-1999) Oil on canvas signed lower left, scene is a day at the beach. Gilt wood ornate frame. Measures 19"H x 24"W framed; 8.25" x 13.25" unframed. Condition is good, see phSee Sold Price
SoldAndré Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps país par la plage 10 3/4 x 18in (27 x 45.7cm)André Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps país par la plage signed 'a hambourg' (lower left); titled and intialled 'Temps país par la plage / a.h.' (on the verso) oil on canvas 10 3/4 xSee Sold Price
2023Attributed Albert Marquet (1875-1947): La Plage des Sables-d'Olonneoil on canvas signed lower right, 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.), Frame: 26 x 29 1/2 in. (66 x 74.9 cm.) Note: this work has not yet been authenticated as a work by Albert Marquet. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2022JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988 signé, titré et daté 88 ; daté 88 et inscrit 47 au revers acrylique, sable et bois sur toileSee Sold Price
Sold2016GALL, Francois. Oil on Canvas "Sur La Plage".Signed lower right. Accompanied by the original 1975 Hammer Galleries, New York receipt. Francois Gall (French,1912 - 1987). From a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 18.25" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaston Sébire (French, 1920-2001) La plageGaston Sébire (French, 1920-2001) La plage après beau temps signed 'G SEBIRE' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 x 36in (73.7 x 91.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance Wally Findlay Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lg Gabriel Godard "La Plage Grise" Oil On Canvas<!DOCTYPE html> Artwork Information Frame: 65" x 65"; sight: 59" x 59." Condition: Image is in very good condition. Frame has some loss to the gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman La Plage A Deauville Serigraph Hand Signed Large French LandscapeThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: LeRoy NeimanTitle: La Plage a DeauvilleMedium: SerigraphSize: 32" x 38"FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017M. Linderman signed O/c, 'Sur la Plage', 41"wLate 20th century oil on canvas titled "Sur la Plage à Cabourg", artist signed lower right M. Linderman, titled en verso, 26"h x 32.25"w, overall size including frame 35"h x 40.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Martin (French, 20th century), La Plage à Trouville, DeavuilleHenri Martin (French, 20th century), La Plage à Trouville, Deavuilleoil on canvas, post 1950, signed at lower right, retaining hand-written label with title to verso, presented in a mid-20th centurySee Sold Price
BonhamsAndré Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps país par la plage 10 3/4 x 18in (27 x 45.7cm)$5,000
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetFramed poster. With the following notes:" "Miss Emma Hutchison's and Mr Percy Hutchison's Company$10
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Petit Pouce » , vers 1975.€300
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean Oil on Canvas, 20th C., "Brigadier General Paul De La Gasherie", H 30" W 25"$50
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPaire de bibliothèques d'époque Régence, vers 1725, estampillées N.SAGEOT et N.S., 244x146x46 cmCHF 24,000
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Pied d’enfant », vers 1978.€1,000