Sold2019Joseph Mielziner (1901 - 1976)Joseph Mielziner (March 19, 1901 – March 15, 1976) was an American theatrical scenic, and lighting designer born in Paris, France. He was described as the most successful set designer of the GoldenSee Sold Price
Sold2022JO MIELZINER (1901-1976) "Finian's Rainbow." BroadwayJO MIELZINER (1901-1976) "Finian's Rainbow." Scenic design for a the 1947 Broadway production of "Finian's Rainbow" directed by Bretaigne Windust at the 46th Street Theatre. Gouache, watercolor, ink,See Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Woman Harvesting Corn- lithograph, 1946, signed, dated and numbered 15/15 in pencil, margins slightly age toned. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Katrina Zinkeisen (British, 1901-1976) A Georgian Street at ChristmasAnna Katrina Zinkeisen (British, 1901-1976) A Georgian Street at Christmas signed 'A Zinkeisen' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 127cm (13 x 50in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anna Katrina Zinkeisen, VivandiereAnna Katrina Zinkeisen (British, 1901-1976) Vivandiere Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated July 1938. 19.5" x 15.5" ; framed 25" x 21" White painted wood frame. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- The Flower Seller- lithograph in colors, 1958, signed, dated and numbered 67/250 in pencil, slightly light struck, masking tape residue around edges. 11 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- ''The Ablution''- lithograph, signed in pencil, paper slightly age toned. 12 1/4 x 10 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Bound Figure- lithograph in colors, 1958, signed and dated in pencil, cellophane tape residue around edges. 6 3/4 x 17 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Amero etchingEmile Amero (American 1901-1976)- Portrait- etching, 1931, signed, dated and numbered 1/20 and annotated 'Mex' in pencil. 10 x 6''See Sold Price
Sold2021Jo Mielziner "First Study for Daughters of Atreus" 1936Jo Mielziner (Paris born American, 1901-1976) "The First Study for 'Daughters of Atreus" - graphite on paper, 1936. Initialed on lower right of drawing. Handwritten title, date, and signature on lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021HEISENBERG WERNER: (1901-1976)HEISENBERG WERNER: (1901-1976) German Theoretical Physicist, one of the key pioneers of Quantum Mechanics. Nobel Prize winner for Physics, 1932. A fine T.L.S., `W. Heisenberg´, one page, folio, MunSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- ''The Innocents''- lithograph, signed in pencil. 12 x 10 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Woman with Short Hair- lithograph, 1930, signed, dated and numbered 15/20 in pencil, slight mat burn, cellophane tape residue in margins, tear lower right coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Amero aquatintEmile Amero (American 1901-1976)- Seated Man with Hare- aquatint, 1969, signed and dated in pencil, very minor stains in margins. 8 3/4 x 7 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2024Karl May (1901-1976), German-CanadianKarl May (1901-1976), German-Canadian expressionist who studied in Prague and Vienna. His works were shown in the Feme exhibition ''Degenerate Art'' and later destroyed. After several years in Iran, wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Woman in Blue and Red- lithograph in colors, signed in pencil. 6 1/4 x 5 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023MALRAUX, André. Les Conquérants. Paris, 1949. LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY MASSON, MALRAUX,MALRAUX, André (1901-1976). Les Conquérants. Paris: Albert Skira, 1949. Folio. 33 original etchings printed in colors by André Masson. (Some minor offsetting of plates to text.) Loose aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Portrait of A Woman- lithograph, 1935, signed, numbered 8/10 and annotated 'New York' in pencil, very good condition. 9 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021Emilio Amero, (Couple)ARTIST: Emilio Amero (1901-1976) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1969 DIMENSIONS: 9.5 x 8 in. (sight), 14 x 17.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left 41/50 , lower right E. Amero, 69 CONDITION: Fine, possiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Amero lithographEmilio Amero (Mexican/American 1901-1976)- Man's Portrait- lithograph, 1930, signed, dated and numbered 20/20 in pencil, mat burn in margins, cellophane tape residue on corners and edges. 10 x 7 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING, Marc. Oil on Board. Still Life withConch Shell, Oysters and Flowers. Signed lower left. Marc (Marcel) Sterling (French/Ukrainian, 1895-1976). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 18" high x 23.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024A.M Cassandre Original NORD Express Lithograph PosterCassandre, A.M (Ukrainian/French 1901-1968) Original vintage Nord Express Lithograph Poster, 1927. Art Deco design featuring a steam train for the Nord Express, Londres, Bruxelles, Paris, Liege, BerliSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRussell Ivan Mackley (1905 - 1976) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$10
1 day LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Global Interior #10- Frank Lloyd Wright Homes 1976$25(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$120(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$40(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$50(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc1901 Lab Tested .999 Silver Bison $10 Banknote/COA$10(3 bids)
1 day LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.20+ Vntg Macys Ephemera, Trading Cards & More 1976+$15(5 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Untitled (Alien Mugshots), c. 1976 (a group of three works)$7,500