Sold2024Follower of Giuseppe Maria Crespi(Italian, 1665-1747) St. Francis in Ecstasy, inscribed label verso oil on linen, 19-3/4 x 15-1/4 in. oval; oval gilt wood frame, 24-1/4 x 20-1/4 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Hampel Fine Art Auctions, MunicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Giuseppe Maria Crespi. "Release ofSt. Peter From Prison". Oil on Canvas laid on wood panel. Inscribed 'G.M. Crespi' and titled verso. Giuseppe Maria Crespi (Italian, 1665-1747). From the Madison Ave, New York estate of an art dealer.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE PIFFETTI ITALIAN ROSEWOOD BUREAU MAZARINANTIQUE ITALIAN GIUSEPPE MARIA GALBIATI & PIETRO PIFFETTI STYLE NEO BAROQUE MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID ROSEWOOD DESK AKA BUREAU MAZARIN -42" X 56" X 26" APPROX-PRE OWNED CONDITION, WEAR THROUGHOUT, MOTHERSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIORGIO DE CHIRICO JE TROVATORE BRONZE SCULPTUREA limited edition gilt bronze sculpture titled Je Trovatore by Giorgio de Chirico, circa the 1970s. Signed on the base. Marked, Fonderia Cavallari, Roma and numbered 9 of 10. Giuseppe Maria Alberto GiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Giuseppe Crespi (Italian, 1665-1747)Circle of Giuseppe Maria Crespi (Italian/Bologna, 1665-1747) "Amalthea and the Nymphs" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 26-3/8" x 22-1/2", framed 35" x 31" Provenance: Parenza Art Gallery, Rome, Italy;See Sold Price
Sold2017SWIETEN. Per servire alla storia de' vampiri.SWIETEN, Gerhard. Considerazione intorno alla pretesa magia postuma per servire alla storia de' vampiri.Napoli : presso Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli libraio, e stampatore della Reale Accademia Militare, 17See Sold Price
Sold2023ZINIAS FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTING GIORGIO DE CHIRICOSigned Giorgio De Chirico, Italian, Greek, French, 1888 to 1978, oil painting on board depicting a still life with Zinias Flowers. Signed upper right. Framed. Giuseppe Maria Alberto Giorgio de ChiricoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Verdi, Giuseppe - Sepia toned, head and shouldersSepia toned, head and shoulders cabinet card of Giuseppe Verdi, signed "G. Verdi" and dated "Geneva, 27 Feb 1890" in the composer's hand, tape residue to rear of mount, minor age toning, a few smudgesSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Chinese Export Watercolor PortraitsFour (4) Chinese export watercolor and gouache portraits, paper laid on card, after Giuseppe Castiglione (1688-1766). Titles include: 1) Yao Tribe Man - Yung-ning County 2) Yao Woman - Yung-ning CountSee Sold Price
Sold2021In the Manner of Giuseppe Recco, Italian, 1634 - 1695,In the Manner of Giuseppe Recco, Italian, 1634 - 1695, still life with grapes, pomegranates, an oriental rug, and a clock, oil on canvas, Gustave White 1985 appraisal, 31 3/4 x 36 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANZ KNEBEL (Swiss, 1809-1877)Forum Boarium and the Temple of Uesta (Rome) sgn. and dated, l.l, F. Knebel / 1866, paper card on back,See Sold Price
Sold2019VERDI, Giuseppe (1813-1901). Autograph card signed ("GVERDI, Giuseppe (1813-1901). Autograph card signed ("G Verdi") and additionally inscribed to Mr. Leone Sinigaglia, 28 February 1894, framed with black and white photograph, n.d. 3 5/8 x 4 1/2 (visibSee Sold Price
Sold2019CALLAS, Maria (1923-1977) – DI STEFANO, GiuseppeCALLAS, Maria (1923-1977) – DI STEFANO, Giuseppe (1921-2008). Black and white promotional photograph signed ("Maria Callas" and "Giuseppe Distefano"), 1974. 7 x 4 9/16 in. Provenance: The Virtuoso CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Bernstein Signed Photo & Maria MusicLeonard Bernstein Signed Photo Card and signature with "Maria" music from "West Side Story".See Sold Price
Sold2022Tia Maria Landscape Signed Original Oil on BoardArtist: Tia Maria Title: (Quiet Meadow) circa 1960's Medium: Original Oil on Board Art Dimensions: 19 H x 23 W inches Framed Dimensions: 27 H x 31 W inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE RECCO(Napoli, 1634 - Alicante, 1695) Vaso di fiori Firmato sul bordo del piano in pietra Olio su tela, cm 96X72 Figlio di Giacomo Recco, Giuseppe è da considerarsi uno dei principali artefici della NaturaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giuseppe Pagano PogatschnigDivano Legno curvato, corda intrecciata. Esecuzione Maggioni, 1940 ca. cm 76x122x70 Literature: Irene de Guttry, Maria Paola Maino, Il mobile déco italiano, Laterza, Bari, 2006, p. 193.See Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE PAGANO POGATSHNING Pair of armchairs forPair of armchairs for Bocconi University, Milan. 1942. Beech wood and rope.. Cm 62,00 x 70,00 x 74,00. Literature: Domus n. 170, february 1942, cover and p. 52 - Irene de Guttry, Maria Paola Maino, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Guiseppe Vasi , Grand View of Santa MariaGiuseppe Vasi (Italian, 1710-1782), "Grand View of Santa Maria...," 1771, etching, plate signed, titled and dated, image: 39.5"h x 27"w, overall (with frame): 44.25"h x 31.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE PAGANO POGATSHNING Sofa for BocconiSofa for Bocconi University, Milano. 1942. Beech wood and rope.. Cm 123,00 x 70,00 x 74,00. Literature: Domus n. 170, february 1942, cover and p. 52 - Irene de Guttry, Maria Paola Maino, Il mobile decSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giuseppe VASI: Port & Landscape - PrintGiuseppe Vasi (Italian, 1710-1782) prints, "La Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore" and "La Veduta della Basilica di San Paolo". Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and desSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE VERMIGLIO (bottega di)(Milano, 1585? - post 1635) Santo Vescovo (Ambrogio) Olio su tela, cm 58X40 Il dipinto ricorda il Sant'Ambrogio di Giuseppe Vermiglio conservato nella chiesa milanese di Santa Maria della Passione e cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giuseppe Catani (1866-1945) watercolor Celebration ofGiuseppe Catani (1866-1945) watercolor Celebration of Prosperity "Regina Coeli Laetare" "Gau de Et Laetare Virgo Maria Alleluia" "Quia Quem Meruisti Portare Alleluia signed lower right: G. Catani 87 sSee Sold Price
Sold202217-18 Century Bronze Crucifix17-18 Century Bronze Crucifix Size: 11 x 5 3/4 in. If you would like to receive more detailed photos, please let us know. We do not accept credit card charges of over $7,500, this amount is calculatedSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGiuseppe Vasi, Italy (1710-1782), Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore, c. 1750, copper engraving on$100