Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fish Hooks c.2nd centuryLot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fish Hooks c.2nd century AD. size 1 3/4 - 2 3/8 inches length. Lot of 3 small bronze fish hooks, nice patina. Ex Private NYC collection. acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Late Bronzes Group [100]2nd-4th century A.D. Group comprising: mostly late period bronzes; a few earlier issues. 781 grams total. Found Rodings, Essex, UK.Acquired on the UK antiques market between 1974-1985.Albert Ward collSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Cole Two-Piece Coin Silver Fish ServiceAn Albert Cole, New York, coin silver fish slice and serving fork, circa mid-19th C.. Each with an engraved design, twisted shaft and Roman soldier portrait medallion handle. Both marked. Slice: 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Cole Two-Piece Coin Silver Fish ServiceAn Albert Cole, New York, coin silver fish slice and serving fork, circa mid-19th C. Each with an engraved design, twisted shaft, and Roman soldier portrait medallion handle. Both marked. Slice: 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Fragment of Roman Bronze Figurine 2nd,3rd Century ADLarge part of Roman figurine of bearded male holding a large fish; 37 grams, 34mm. From the collection of EU gentleman .Acquire on the German art market in the 2000s.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Shokler (1896-1978) "Fish Market, Montauk" oil on canvas paintingIncludes a note from the artist to the original owner on his The Barn Studio, Londonderry, Vermont letterhead reading in part "I am enclosing a copy of 'Pictures on Exhibit' which has a reproduction oSee Sold Price
Sold2019FISH MARKET TRADE SIGN1930's Carved Fish Trade Sign in painted pine with hanging chains, from Manasquan, New Jersey, in use from 1930s through the 1950s, based on a Tuna. Roughly 67" x 26" x 6". Shrinkage cracks, rusted chSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish MarketAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish Market oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod (lower center) 16 x 12 inches. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Valdez. Fish Market Afloat.Robert Valdez. Fish Market Afloat - Memories of Key West Series. Signed and titled. Carved and painted wood relief-plaque. Excellent condition. 15"w x 11"h. Est. $300-500.Ship: $45 Story on verso: OncSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mid-Century Hand Woven Needlepoint Wall Tapestry Depicting European Coastal Fish Market SceneMid-Century Hand Woven Needlepoint Hanging Wall Tapestry Depicting European Coastal Fish Market Scene, Featuring Merchant Ship Unloading and Selling its Daily Catch, Colors Having Faded Look to IncludSee Sold Price
Sold2020FISH MARKET OCCUPATIONAL SHAVING MUG.1926 Fish Market Mug with the name A. Citarella. German Manufacturer. Condition: (Near Mint). Dimensions: 4 - 3/4" Dia. x 4" T.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fish Market Trade SignFish market sign. Painted wood. Maine. Circa 1900. H 13-5/8" W 60". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/b7n4mo7l9bka8iv/AACXiTXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fish.- Bellamy (J.C., surgeon) The housekeeper's guide to the fish-market for each month of the yearNO RESERVE Fish.- Bellamy (J[ohn].C[remer]., surgeon) The Housekeeper's guide to the fish-market for each month of the year; and an account of the fishes and fisheries of Devon and Cornwall in respectSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antonio Frasconi woodcutAntonio Frasconi (American 1919-2013)- ''Fulton Street Fish Market - Pier'' (Heutoff 4)- woodcut in colors, 1953, signed, titled and annotated 'artist's proof' in pencil. 16 3/4 x 23 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Brussels Tapestry From The Gobelin Twelve Months, Based On A Cartoon By David Teniers (The Younger)Brussels Tapestry From The Gobelin Twelve Months, Based On A Cartoon By David Teniers (The Younger)Fish Market by the Harbor, similar to an example in the Schonbrunn Palace, Vienna.Provenance: Parke BSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Waldo PeirceWaldo Peirce (American, 1884-1970), Fish Market, 1956, oil on canvas, signed verso, inscribed and dated lower left, canvas: 14"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''The Fish Market'' (White 108)- etching, 1928, signed and titled in pencil. 7 7/8 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023LEE JACKSON (NY, 1909-2002)"The Bathgate Market, Bronx", monumental oil on hardboard, signed and dated lower right "L. Jackson, 40", also signed and titled verso, depicting the traditional Jewish Kosher fish market in what wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Tuna Fish Trade SignSix-foot carved and painted tuna fish in the style of the English fish market signs that hung over the fishmongers stalls. Dimension: 26" H x 68"L x 5" D. 30 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dany Lartigue(French, born 1921) Fish Market, 1951, signed "Dany 51", oil on canvas, 21-1/4 x 25-1/2 in.; painted black wood frame, 26-3/4 x 31 in. Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fish Trade SignA wooden fish market trade sign with tin fins in original dry paint. Early 20th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Enseigne de marché aux poissons en bois avec des ailettes en étain, peintSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT ROMAN GLASS FISH SCULPTURESA pair of ancient Roman glass sculptures depicting lifelike representations of fishes with intricate detailing. Crafted with finesse, the sculptures present fishes in a dynamic and expressive pose, caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Saul Steinberg (1914-1999) Ink (New York)Ink on paper, untitled, man carrying fish from market. Published in The New Yorker, December 5, 1964, p. 97, to accompany an article on fossils (NB: it is not an illustration or a cartoon). Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROMAN MARBLE PORTRAIT HEAD OF A MAN, CIRCA AD 300Provenance: Acquired by the present owner on the Roman art market in the 1960s 30 cm. highSee Sold Price
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Ring with Intaglio an Image of Dolphin with Male Face , Circa£160
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedLate Roman Empire Christian Ring with ?The Miracle of the Five Loaves and Two Fish' 'Bezel, Circa£100
Oct 07Market AuctionsPossibly Giuseppe Vasari (Italian, 1934 - 2005) Chess Set and Table$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Ring with Aquila Stepping Over a Snake 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsROMAN GOLD RING WITH CARNELIAN INTAGLIO DEPICTING CUPID RIDING A PHALLUS£800(1 bid)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Military Ring with Inscription ,, VICTRIX* VI* '', Circa 1st-3d Century AD£100(1 bid)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Roman Ring with Clasped Hands Intaglio ,Circa 1st- 3rd Century AD£80
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Intaglio Ring with Sol and Luna, Circa 1st, 2nd Century AD£600
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsBEAUTIFUL ROMAN GOLD RING WITH CUPID IN CHARIOT PULLED BY SWANS INTAGLIO£1,000