Sold2015THE ASCENSION Greek, 19th century Tempera on woodTHE ASCENSION Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Traditionally painted in bright colours. Depicting in the upper part Christ, within the lower part the Virgin standing attended by two angels dSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. Minimal losses. 54.8 x 40 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONESee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THEA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE' Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Restored. 59 x 40.8 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL'See Sold Price
Sold2015THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST Greek, 19th century TemperaTHE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel depicting the resurrection of Christ as recorded in the Gospel of Matthew 28: 2-4 in which an angel of the Lord has descSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET DANIEL ANDA TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET DANIEL AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. ZWEIFELDER-ISee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE Greek, 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Minimal losses. 44.2 x 28.1 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS IM TEMPEL Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf KSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE STS. KOSMAS AND DAMIAN PATRONS OFAN ICON SHOWING THE STS. KOSMAS AND DAMIAN PATRONS OF DOCTORS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 30.6 x 23 cm. IKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Hartholz-TafelSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OFTWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. DIMITRI Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in a gold ground. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 18.5 x 14 cm / 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in dark colours on a gold ground. Losses to the edges. 54.6 x 38 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OFTHE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Losses. 29 x 21.2 cm. MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, 19. Jh. HolztSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FIVEA TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FIVE SAINTS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Minimal losses. 29.3 x 22.8 cm. ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND FÜNF HEILIGEN GriecheSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRISTTHREE ICONS: TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST PANTOCRATOR Greek, 18th/ 19th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Background with remains of the gilding. Intensely damaged, losses ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADINGA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADING ROSE' AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Restorations. 51.5 x 37.5 cm. GROSSE IKONESee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVERA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Veneto-Cretan, mid 16th century (icon), Greek, 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad.See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO ICONS Greek/Bulgarian, 19th century Tempera on woodTWO ICONS Greek/Bulgarian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel ZWEI IKONEN Griechenland/Bulgarien, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 38,7 x 27,4 cm / 36 x 28,7 cm. BesteSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO FRAGMENTS OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek,TWO FRAGMENTS OF ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Losses, restored. 29.2 x 18.1 cm / 42.8 x 29 cm. ZWEI IKONEN-FRAGMENTE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GriechenlaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERYA SMALL ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERY ASCENSION Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The image in the centre of the panel showing the Prophet in the desert sittingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emerald And Copper Frame Icon FragmentGreek Orthodox, 19th Century Or Earlier, Tempera On Wood Panel Of Three Saints In Procession, Later Copper Frame With Cabochon Emeralds, 5.25 X 6 X 1 Inch, Paint Surface With Soiling, Craquelure And LSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIOS Greek, end of the 19thAN ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIOS Greek, end of the 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Halo and parts of the garments gilded. Min. losses of the paint. 28,5 x 23,5 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIOS GSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIER IKONEN: ZWEI GNADENBILDER DER GOTTESMUTTER,FOUR ICONS SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. HARALAMPOS AND THE APOSTLE PETER Greek/Balkan, 18th/19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Losses, damages. 21.8-26.8 cm high. VIER IKONEN: ZWSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE CORONATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ANDAN ICON SHOWING THE CORONATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND AN ICON FRAGMENT Greek, 2nd half 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. LossesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Orthodox IconA 19th century Greek Icon. Tempera and gesso on wood panel depicting St. Demetrius of Thessaloniki on horseback defeating an enemy. Some surface wear and losses to paint and corners. 10 3/4 x 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON OF THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE PROPHETAN ICON OF THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE PROPHET Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The lower image showing the Prophet Elijah in the wilderness within a cave. At tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Greek Orthodox IconGreek Orthodox Icon, fourth quarter 19th century, tempera and gilt paint on wood panel, depicting various saints flanking a crucifix, possibly including St. Philothea, St. Theodosius, St. Maura of AntSee Sold Price
May 09World of Antiques, Inc.A 19Th C. Austrian Vienna Viennese Enamel Ebonized Wood Jewelry Casket Box$2,200
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA NAPOLEONIC EAGLE PLAQUE FOR BATTLE OF WATERLOO, ENGLAND, CA. 19TH C.$100(1 bid)