Sold2019Theo van Doesburg (1883 - 1931) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the bold, De Stijl aesthetic of Theo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1883-1931). This square image depicts each shade of primary color, all outlinedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to: Theo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1883-1931) Composition, Gouache and Pencil on Paper,Attributed to: Theo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1883-1931) Composition, Gouache and Pencil on Paper, Signed, Image Size 5-1/2 x 6-3/4 in. Framed and Glazed 13 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Theo van Doesburg Dutch De Stijl Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, stretched and framed. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed Theo Van doesburg on the lower right corner. Attributed to Theo Van Doesburg (1883-1931, Dutch). 46 x 34 cm (18.1 x 13.4See Sold Price
Sold2018THEO VAN DOESBURG Dutch 1882-1931 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed and attr. Theo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1882-1931) on the lower right corner. 51 x 41 cm (20.1 x 16.1 in). Theo van DoesburgSee Sold Price
Sold2020Theo Van Doesburg Dutch Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Theo Van Doesburg on the lower right corner. 45.5 x 40 cm (17.9 x 15.7 inches), frame: 52 x 46.5 cm (20.5 x 18.3 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2017Theo Van Doesburg 1916 Gouache on paper w/COAArt: 13" x 9.3" Frame: 22" x 18" Shipping in USA 120 Theo van Doesburg was a Dutch artist, who practiced painting, writing, poetry and architecture. He is best known as the founder and leader of De StSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theo van Doesburg 1919 Gouache on paper 12" x 12"Frame: 20" x 20" Shipping in USA $ 100 Theo van Doesburg was a Dutch artist, who practiced painting, writing, poetry and architecture. He is best known as the founder and leader of De StijlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Abstract Painting Signed Theo Van DoesburgVintage Abstract Painting Signed Theo Van Doesburg. Size Approx: 23 x 22 Inches. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Abstract Canvas Signed Theo Van DoesburgVintage Abstract Canvas Signed Theo Van Doesburg, Modern Art,. Approx Canvas Measurements: 21 x 15 inches.. This painting is sold unstretched Canvas Only, Rolled up in a professional shipping tube. ItSee Sold Price
2018Piet Mondriaan Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 14.50" x 10.50" (Attrib.)With Attrib Certificate Mondrian was a contributor to the De Stijl art movement and group, which was founded by Theo van Doesburg. He evolved a non-represenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piet Mondriaan Oil on PaperPrivate Collection 16" x 16" (Attrib.)With Attrib Certificate & Provenance Mondrian was a contributor to the De Stijl art movement and group, which was founded by Theo van Doesburg. He evolved a non-rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piet Mondriaan Oil on PaperPrivate Collection 20" x 14" (Attrib.)With Attrib Certificate & Provenance Mondrian was a contributor to the De Stijl art movement and group, which was founded by Theo van Doesburg. He evolved a non-rSee Sold Price
2018Piet Mondrian Mixed MediaPrivate Collection 16" x 16" Attrib. With Certificate. Mondrian was a contributor to the De Stijl art movement and group, which was founded by Theo van Doesburg. He evolved a non-representational formSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piet Mondriaan Oil on PaperPrivate Collection 11.5" x 10" Attrib. With Certificate. Mondrian was a contributor to the De Stijl art movement and group, which was founded by Theo van Doesburg. He evolved a non-representational foSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hoytema Theo Van Complete1903 Dutch Calendar (12)Art Nouveau artist, Theodorus van Hoytema (Netherlands,1863-1917). Complete original 1903 Dutch calendar, illustrated by Theo van Hoytema. Twelve monthly original stone colored lithographs on wove papSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Hendrik Maarten KrabbeHendrik Maarten Krabbe (Dutch, 1868-1931), Untitled (Dappled Sunlight in the Backyard), 1897, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 17.5"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Van Hoytema ANGORA RABBITS / ANGORAKONIJNEN, 1898Series: Dierstudies-Animal Studies. Theo Van Hoytema (Dutch, 1863-1917). Five Angora Rabbits. Lithograph with embossed details on light-gray chine-colle. Signed in the stone: T v Hoytema (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Van Sant (born 1931) Untitled (Landscape) 22 x 30 in. (framed 31 1/2 x 39 in.)Tom Van Sant (born 1931) Untitled (Landscape) signed and dated 'Van Sant 59' (lower right) oil on Masonite 22 x 30 in. framed 31 1/2 x 39 in. Footnotes: Provenance The Collection of GaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ida van Bladel (Dutch, b.1931) 'Levi's' PosterIda van Bladel (Dutch, b.1931) 'Levi's' Poster 1973, marked 'Printed in Holland by Vita Nova'; behind acrylic in a wood frame Property from: a Chicago, Illinois (Streeterville) collector Height: 36 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Van Der Vaart for Rosenthal Studio Line VaseJan Van Der Vaart (Dutch 1931 – 2000) 8 1/2"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene Remy Maes, Sheep in Barn, oilEUGENE REMY MAES (Theo van Sluys) (Belgian, 1849-1931), Sheep in Barn, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches); signed lower center, and dedicated note with signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luther Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931) Untitled, 1894 watercolor on paperLuther Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931)Untitled, 1894watercolor on papersigned, datedimage: 10.5"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Hendrik-Dirk Kruseman Van EltenHendrik-Dirk Kruseman Van Elten (Dutch, 1829-1904), Untitled (Landscape with Cattle by a River), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 10.25"h x 15.25"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Oct 01Collection WTheo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1883-1931)Attributed/Manner of: Contra-composition IV$3,750
Featured5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$1,600(4 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$1,000(3 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$1,200(4 bids)
Featured5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$1,200(4 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohannes Meursius, van Meurs, Dutch Scholar, 1720s Engraved by Roth-Scholtz$50
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRembrandt Van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669), The Artist's Mother with Her Hand On Her Chest; Bust of a Man$1,200
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Woman Sitting Half Dressed by a Stove, 1658$15,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Old Woman Sleeping, ca. 1635-1637$1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Old Man with a Divided Fur Cap, 1640$1,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Raising of Lazarus: Larger Plate, ca. 1632$2,000
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVincent Van Gogh ( (Dutch, 1853-1890) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$770