2023Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) East River, 1900Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) East River, 1900 oil on canvas signed T.E. Butler and dated (lower right) 30 x 40 inches. This lot will be included in Patrick Bertrand's forthcoming catalogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Theodore earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) sunset and poplar trees, oil on board,Attributed to: Theodore earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) sunset and poplar trees, oil on board, signed lower right, board size 12 x 16 inches, overall frame 20 1/2 x 24 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore Butler (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1909Theodore Butler (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1909, Attributed to Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936), American Autumn Landscape, signed lower right, inscribed with artist, date, title, and "Gift tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Earl Butler Oil On Canvas"Theodore Earl Butler Oil On Canvas" American b 1861 1936 oil on Canvas Beach Scene signed and Dated 1904. 18 3/4" Height x 27" WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936)Woman with blue hat (#31) Pastel on paper, framed. 13in. H x 9 3/4in. W Provenance: Maxwell Galleries, San Francisco, California Frame: 16in. H x 12 3/4in. W x 1in. L Condition: colors slightly faded.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Vivin (1861-1936): Le MoulinLouis Vivin (1861-1936): Le Moulin Oil on canvas, signed 'L. Vivin' lower left, lined. 15 x 22 in., 23 x 29 1/2 in. (frame). Galerie Bignou, Paris. The Collection of Dr. Daniel and Myrna ClymanSee Sold Price
Sold2024François Nardi: The Port of Toulon, Oil on Canvas 1900sFrançois Nardi (French, 1861 - 1936): The Port of Toulon (date unknown) Oil on Canvas, Signed and dated at the lower right. Canvas: 22” x 29”, With frame: 34” x 41”. FrançoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Bourrié French, 1936-2017 Le Port MeridionalAndré Bourrié French, 1936-2017 Le Port Meridional Signed A. Bourrié (lr); signed © A. Bourrié, inscribed No. 505 and as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 51 1/2 x 64 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Francis Browne (American, 1859-1920)Charles Francis Browne (American, 1859-1920) "Le Port Marin, Petit Andely, France", 1913 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, an "The Artists Guild, Chicago" label with artist and title en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franz Xavier Bergman (Austrian, 1861-1936) NativeFranz Xavier Bergman (Austrian, 1861-1936) Native American Cold Painted Bronze. Depicting a American Indian Smoking a peace pipe under a tee pee. Ht. 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024James Earl Fraser -Theodore Roosevelt, Rough RiderJames Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953). Theodore Roosevelt as a Rough Rider. Bronze in medium warm brown patina, Roosevelt attired in neckerchief and jacket with epaulettes, signed "FRASER/ (c)," indSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Stella b.1936 Eskimo Curlew LE Litho SIGNEDFrank Stella (American, born 1936). A limited edition colored lithograph on paper. Titled "Eskimo Curlew.". Produced circa 1977 from the artist's Exotic Bird Series. Signed and dated 1977 with editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de VannesHughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de Vannes Signed 'H. Claude Pissarro' (lower left); further signed and inscribed 'H. Claude Pissarro/Le Port de Vannes/Le Petit fils' (on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le PortClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le Port oil on canvas signed C. Venard (lower left) 29 ½ x 29 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) HiddenFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) Hidden Cove oil on canvas signed F. Waugh (Lower right) 24 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA Dalziel HatfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2024GREGORY GILLESPIE (American, 1936 - 2000). Man, Woman, Bed, Red Wall, 1968-1979, Mixed media onGREGORY GILLESPIE (American, 1936 - 2000). Man, Woman, Bed, Red Wall, 1968-1979, Mixed media on panel. Verso labels from "La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art" (dated 1984) and "Rose Art Museum, BrandeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yvonne Twining. American. 1936. Tabletop still lifeYvonne Twining. American. 1936. Tabletop still life with flowers and pots. Signed and dated lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed. Inscribed on reverse WPA 1936 with title and other inscriptions. WPA labSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's BillJack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's Bill Smokin', 1981, ceramic with oil paint, signed and dated, overall 72"h with metal base; ceramic: 47"h x 17"w x 14"d" Provenance: Perimeter GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Field (b. 1936), "Port Aransas"Charles Field (b. 1936), "Port Aransas", oil on board, 12 x 24", frame: 20 x 32" Provenance: The Estate Coleman and Judy Renick, San Antonio, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022+Walter Griffin (American, 1861 - 1935),"The Oaks, Old Lyme", 1907, pastel on paper, post+Walter Griffin (American, 1861 - 1935),"The Oaks, Old Lyme", 1907, pastel on paper, post impressionistic pastoral landscape with large oak tree and cows in a field, signed and dated lower right, framSee Sold Price
Sold2024After: Frederic Remington, American (1861 - 1909)After: Frederic Remington, American (1861 - 1909) Life Size Bronze Sculpture "Mountain Man" Unsigned. Measures 71" x 54" x 25". Condition: Oxidation and white spotting to the surface, rubbing otherwisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) French. "Nuit dans le PortMarcel Mouly (1918-2008) French. "Nuit dans le Port (Bleu)", Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated '58, and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, 25.5" x 31.75". Provenance: Frost & Reed, London.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Nieto (American, 1936-2018), Taos Drum TalkJohn Nieto (American, 1936-2018), Taos Drum Talk Signed bottom left, signed again, dated 1987 and titled on stretcher bar, oil on canvas. 47 1/4 x 59 1/4 in. (120 x 150.5cm) Provenance The ColleSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942), "Goldenrod"$6,000
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Stella (American, 1936-2024) Imola Three IV (from Circuits), 1984$10,000
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Etching Charles Adams Platt First State Proof Harbor Scene$220(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersA VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN C1890 A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE$10(1 bid)