Sold2024THEODORE ROUSSEAU (1812-1867) "BACK ALLEY".European (France), mid 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower left. View of an urban back alley. 11.25"h. 11.25"w. (sight). Frame, 18.5"h. 18.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024T. Rousseau LandscapeTheodore Rousseau, French, 1812-1867. A mid 19th century oil on panel landscape depicting a crouched hunter figure in an autumnal forest. Signed "Th. Rousseau" lower right. Revarnished with craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rousseau, Barbizon School, oil on canvasRousseau, Barbizon School, oil on canvas, Rousseau (French, 19th c.), Sheep in Stable, signed "?. Rousseau" lower right, unframed, 18"h x 22"w (stretcher) Provenance: The Collection of Shirley and HarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ptg of stable horses, attrib Theodore Gericault, 19thcPainting of two stable horses, attributed to Theodore Gericault, 19th century.Oil on canvas, laid down to cradled wood back.The painting appears to be 19th century, and the cradled wood back appears tSee Sold Price
Sold201619th cent. Painting of Figures in Mountain Landscape19th cent. Painting of Figures in Mountain Landscape . Initialed lower left, T.R. & sgn. in pencil on reverse, Theodore Rousseau. Oil on canvas laid on board. 7" x 5".See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C OIL CANVAS PORTRAIT YOUNG WOMAN19TH C OIL CANVAS PORTRAIT YOUNG WOMAN, RARE AND IMPORTANT BY AMMI PHILLIPS, CIRCA 1830, PROFESSIONALLY RELINED AND CLEANED FROM AN IMPORTANT NEW YORK CITY FOLK ART COLLECTION. PURCHASED AT CHRISTIESSee Sold Price
Sold2022P Ferecci; 19th C Oil Canvas, Italian ShepherdP Ferecci; 19th Century Oil on Canvas on stretcher, a Genre composition of an Italian Shepherd in traditional clothing with Greek karamoudzes Flute; European style frame. Height of art 19 inches (48.2See Sold Price
Sold2016American School 19th C. Oil / Canvas Portrait ofColonel James Coman of Raleigh, NC. Artist's name inscribed indistinctly verso and dated 1836. Sitter's family history typed and handwritten verso. Dimensions: 30" high x 25" wide. Condition: Lined, aSee Sold Price
Sold202019THC. OIL / CANVAS "DEMI CLAD GYPSY DANCER" SIGNED19THC. OIL / CANVAS "DEMI CLAD GYPSY DANCER" SIGNED INDISTINCTLY LOWER RIGHT (30" X 17")See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")See Sold Price
Sold202119THC. OIL / CANVAS "LANDSCAPE RUINS" UNSGND 20" X 30"19THC. OIL / CANVAS "LANDSCAPE RUINS" UNSGND 20" X 30"See Sold Price
Sold202219THC. OIL / CANVAS "VISTA THROUGH THE TREES" UNSIGNED (12" X 16")19THC. OIL / CANVAS "VISTA THROUGH THE TREES" UNSIGNED (12" X 16")See Sold Price
Sold202419THC. OIL / CANVAS "RAPIDS PASSING THE MILL" UNSIGNED (24" X 31 1/2")19THC. OIL / CANVAS "RAPIDS PASSING THE MILL" UNSIGNED (24" X 31 1/2")See Sold Price
Sold202119THC. OIL / CANVAS "CARRIAGE PASSING A RESIDENCE" 1419THC. OIL / CANVAS "CARRIAGE PASSING A RESIDENCE" 14 1/2" X 21"See Sold Price
Sold202219THC. OIL / CANVAS "NIGHT OF MEPHISTO" SGND INDISTINCTLY (21" X 32 1/4")19THC. OIL / CANVAS "NIGHT OF MEPHISTO" SGND INDISTINCTLY (21" X 32 1/4")See Sold Price
Sold202119THC. OIL / CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A LADY, 1812 A.D.19THC. OIL / CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A LADY, 1812 A.D. INSCRIBED IN VERSO (13" X 10")See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Large Charles Smith Oil on Canvas Dated 1866Large Antique 19th Century Oil Canvas by Charles Smith Dated 1866 " On the Dart Devon " depicting a Sportsman Fisherman Fly Fishing on the River Creek Mountain Forest Landscape Beautiful framed TotalSee Sold Price
Sold2021OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF CHIEF RED CLOUD OFPortrait of Chief Red Cloud of Lacota Nation, unknown artist, late 19th century, oil/canvas 44x32 inch.See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Portrait of Horse Oil/Canvas19th C. Oil/Canvas Horse Painting. Unsigned. Has not been examined out of the frame. Sight Size: 24 x 29 in Sight Size: 24 x 29 in Medium: Oil/CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch School, Active Canal Scene, 19th c., oil/canvasDutch School, Active Canal Scene, unsigned, late 19th c., oil/canvas, 24" x 36"; Frame:31 1/2" x 43 3/4". Very Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Oil/Canvas of old man w/ Pipe19th C. Oil/Canvas of old man w/ Pipe, interior scene. Signed middle right. Appears to be 'Edelman'. Craquelure throughout. Sight Size: 15.5 x 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican School, "Our Lady of Guadalupe," 19th c., oilMexican School, "Our Lady of Guadalupe," 19th c., oil canvas, presented in a burled wood frame, H.- 26 3/8 in., W.- 18 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hudson River School, 19th C. Oil/Canvas PaintingHudson River School, 19th C. Oil/Canvas Painting. Depicting travelers making their way through a wooded pathway near a house. Sight Size: 13.25 x 19.25 in. Overall Size: 18.25 x 24.25 in.See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
1 day LeftJasper52Huge 1850's Irish Romantic Sunset Landscape over Lough Waters & Mountains c. 1850's$2,000
4 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsS.C. Bjulf Signed Oil on Canvas Painting Danish Marketplace Scene Babushka Soren Christian Bjulf$10(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesAntique After Jan van Eyck (Late 14th C. to 1441) Portrait Oil On Canvas$450(9 bids)