Sold2016JAPANESE LACQUERED TRAVELING BUDDHIST SHRINElate 19th/ early 20th Century, containing a carved wooden figure of Buddha holding a peach, with glass (?) eyes, h. 8 in., and a later shrine, h. 23 in., Provenance: The Estate of the late Milton GelfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Bronze Carved Buddha Figure,19/20th C.A Chinese Tibetan bronze carved buddha figure, dating from the 19/20th century. On a bronze base there are two bronze pieces inserted by peg into holes; the back piece and the buddha piece. The yab-yuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved wooden statue of a Buddha Bull.A wooden carved animal figure called, Buddha Bull. Was painted in polychrome, India, mid 20th century. 7 1/4" x 6 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINELY CARVED TIBETAN BIRD LIKE BUDDHA FIGURE20th Century, High:10.00 inch x Width: 11.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Buddha", carved jade figure, China, 20th centuryOn a carved and stained wooden base. Measurements: 13 x 13 x 10 cm, totalSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Buddha carrying a ruyi in a landscape", carved green jade figure, China, 20th centuryOn carved and stained wooden base. Measurements: 25 x 17 x 7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oriental Gilt Carved Wooden Figure, 20th c., of a manOriental Gilt Carved Wooden Figure, 20th c., of a man in armor, with red highlights, H.- 13 in., W.- 6 in., D.- 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the WestA PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the West African figures each carved on a circular base, the faces with linear scarification marks, the coiffSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Carved and Painted Wooden FiguresThree Carved and Painted Wooden Figures 20th Century Height of largest 17 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Carved Wooden Standing Female FiguresThree Carved Wooden Standing Female Figures 20th Century Height of largest 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN GILTWOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA Early 20th CenturyTIBETAN GILTWOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHAEarly 20th CenturyStanding in prayer, with thumbs and index fingers touching, on a lotus base. Traces of red lacquer.Height 25".See Sold Price
Sold2017Two carved wooden figures of the Buddha. 18th centuryTwo carved wooden figures of the Buddha. 18th century or earlier. One step type. Traces of gilding remaining. Each about 8" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wooden buddha. Northeast Thailand. Early 20thCarved wooden buddha. Northeast Thailand. Early 20th century. Red and gold lacquered surface. 25in high.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE CARVED SMOKEY QUARTZ FIGURE OF BUDDHA 20thCHINESE CARVED SMOKEY QUARTZ FIGURE OF BUDDHA20th CenturyIn seated position.Height 7".See Sold Price
Sold2015Kneeling Igbo figure, 20th c.A carved wooden kneeling figure. Nigeria, Igbo, 20th century. 36"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022A tall inlaid gilt wooden figure of a standing Buddha, Thailand, 20th C.Full title: A tall inlaid gilt wooden figure of a standing Buddha, Thailand, 20th C. Description: H 137,5 - 102,5 cm (with and without base) About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved wooden figure of Amida buddha. China. 18th century. Heavy wood with traces of pigments.Carved wooden figure of Amida buddha. China. 18th century. Heavy wood with traces of pigments. 16.5in high.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN GANESHA INDIAN FIGURES 20th Century Heights approx. 12.75".TWO CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN GANESHA INDIAN FIGURES20th CenturyMatching seated figures. One green and the other red with gold and black highlights.Heights approx. 12.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carousel Lindworm Mythical Figure. 20th century. Carved woo...Carousel Lindworm Mythical Figure. 20th century. Carved wooden folk art lindworm stander. 35 x 6 x 56”. Cracks, chips, paint worn. Expected wear from age and use. Believed to be from a EuropeanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN NAIL FETISH FIGURE.Congo Republic, early 20th century. Carved wooden figure with white and red pigment, cloth, nails and rope. Wear, some loss, repaired feet. 48"h. not including base and plinth (16"h. 15.5" x 15.5").See Sold Price
Sold2021Maximon Figure, 20th Century.A Carved Wooden Maximon/Saint Simon Figure. Wood. 20th century. Guatemala. 43 3/4" x 14". Condition: Cigar offering in mouth. Cracked, scratches, and surface dirt. Provenance: From the Doyle Family TrSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN NAIL FETISH FIGURE.Congo Republic, early 20th century. Carved wooden figure with traces of pigment, embedded nails, glass eyes and applied iron scraps. Once held spear. 50"h.See Sold Price
Sold2015Baule carved colonial figure. 20th c.A carved wooden colonial figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 29"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated Luba maternity figure, 20th c.A carved wooden seated maternity figure. DRC, Luba, 20th century. 37"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
1 day LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCANTIQUE 20th Century Cherub HUGE Wood carved plaques Set of 2$20(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisA large Thai inlaid gilt wooden figure of a standing Buddha, 20th century€400
23 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisA large gilt wooden figure of a seated Buddha, Burma or Thailand, 19th/20th century€200