Sold2021Tommy Simpson (American, b. 1939) Sun SeekersTommy Simpson (American, b. 1939) Sun Seekers oil on carved wood signed Tommy S. (lower right) 66 x 54 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Robert C. Springborn and Mrs. Carolyn J. SpringbornSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tommy Simpson (b. 1939) She's One Hot Tomato Cabinet,Tommy Simpson (b. 1939) She's One Hot Tomato Cabinet, 2004 polychromed basswood, mixed media H 76 x W 29 x D 16 inches Provenance: Leo Kaplan Modern, New York, NY Property from the Collection of Dr. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Sculpted Rocking Chair, USA, circa 1979John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Sculpted Rocking Chair, USA, circa 1979 Carved stack-laminate cherryUnmarked (H: 43 1/2, W: 30, D: 42 in.)Qty: (1) Provenance Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2018New Yorker Cover Art Painting Gretchen Dow Simpson 1978Gretchen Dow Simpson (American, Cambridge, MA. b.1939). The New Yorker Magazine original cover art illustration painting Sept. 25, 1978 edition. Oil on canvas board signed lower right, Gretchen Dow SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (American b. 1939) A DRAWING, "UntitledLARRY BELL (American b. 1939) A DRAWING, "Untitled (Vapor Drawing)," 1991, aluminum and silicon monoxide on stretched canvas, signed and dated verso in marker. 30 1/8" x 30 1/8" Provenance: ExhibitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALICE DALTON BROWN (American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Westfield Painting," 1980,ALICE DALTON BROWN (American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Westfield Painting," 1980, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Alice Dalton Brown," verso titled and a gallery label on stretcher; 53 1/2" x 137 1/2", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Detail from my Garden," 20TH CENTURY,BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Detail from my Garden," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed U/R, "Zupan," with a label on reverse from Gerhard Wurzer Gallery Inc., Houston, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRUNO STERN ZUPAN (Slovak/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Walkway to La Salute, Venice," CIRCA 1990,BRUNO STERN ZUPAN (Slovak/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Walkway to La Salute, Venice," CIRCA 1990, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Zupan," reverse an old paper label; 31 1/4" x 38 3/4", framed 39" x 46 5See Sold Price
Sold2024attributed to PAULDEN EVANS (American b. 1939) A SCULPTURE, "Bouquet for You (Untitled)," 20TH/21STattributed to PAULDEN EVANS (American b. 1939) A SCULPTURE, "Bouquet for You (Untitled)," 20TH/21ST CENTURY, steel, iron, aluminum, and industrial pieces welded metal assemblage on stand, signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRUNO STERN ZUPAN (Slovak/American b. 1939) A PRINT,BRUNO STERN ZUPAN (Slovak/American b. 1939) A PRINT, "Winter Trees," color serigraph on paper, signed L/R, "B. Zupan," in pencil, titled L/C, and special edition number 68/200, verso a paper gallery lSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAMON KELLY (American b. 1939) A PASTEL DRAWING, "BancoRAMON KELLY (American b. 1939) A PASTEL DRAWING, "Banco de Ostras, Mazatlan, Mexico," oil pastel on paper, signed L/R. 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017DOUG HIGGINS (American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "SunlitDOUG HIGGINS (American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Sunlit Peak," oil on panel, signed L/L. 9" x 12" NOTE: Doug Higgins is a painter of contemporary realism. From his home in Santa Fe, NM, he travels throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO STUDIO ADIRONDACK CHAIRS BY BARRY GREGSON 1996Barry Gregson (American b. 1952), 1996, two signed studio Adirondack chairs for Adirondack Rustics Gallery, comprising one rocking chair and one armchair, executed in curly and bird's eye maple, appleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lesher, Carol Horgan, oil on canvas "Pair of WhiteLesher, Carol Horgan (American, b 1962), oil on canvas "Pair of White Rocking Chairs", dated 2003, 39" x 29" sight, framed 46" x 36" O7116See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES HOLLIS JONES (American b. 1945) AN ACRYLIC ANDCHARLES HOLLIS JONES (American b. 1945) AN ACRYLIC AND CHROME PLATED STEEL "AIRSTREAM" SLING CHAIR, FOR CHJ DESIGNS, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, DESIGNED 1968, constructed of two chrome plated tubular stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works.Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works. Color lithographs, each pencil signed illegibly lower center Each approx: 30" x 21" Frames: 46.25" x 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023David William Simpson (American B. 1928): Untitled1968; oil on canvas, unframed; signed and dated verso 22 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (57.2 x 57.2 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Estate of Paul Schrade and Monica Wiel, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence A. Campbell (American, b. 1939), WalnutLaurence A. Campbell (American, b. 1939) Walnut Street Signed "Laurence A Campbell" l.l., titled, signed, and inscribed ".../Laurence A Campbell 163281" on the reverse. Oil on artist board, 16See Sold Price
Sold2016Bruce Beasley (American, b. 1939)Partisan II, 1997; Bronze; Signed, dated and numbered 1/9; 53 1/2" x 60" x 36 1/2"; Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRUNO STERN ZUPAN (AMERICAN, b. 1939).Oil on canvas. "Roses in Christina's Patio". Signed lower right. From a Stamford, CT collection. - Dimensions: 51" high x 64" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds ofRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds of Heaven 6 Red-Fronted Parakeet, 1975 watercolor on paper signed Lostutter, titled and dated (lower left) 18 x 17 inches. Provenance: Deson-Zaks GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996 one color etching signed, dated, and numbered 5/40 in pencil 39 x 51 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Larry Bell (American, b.. 1939) Untitled, 1989Larry Bell (American, b.. 1939) Untitled, 1989 Mixed media on paper Signed L Bell and dated '89 Approximately 48 x 36 inches. Property from a Michael Simon Designed Interior, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2018* David Simpson, (American, b. 1928), Breakaway Green,* David Simpson (American, b. 1928) Breakaway Green, Crystalline Green and Gold Consort, 1997 (three works) acrylic on canvas each signed David Simpson, titled and dated (verso) Each: 36 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
BonhamsPAIR OF TOMMY SIMPSON (B.1939) ARMCHAIRS, United States, c. 2000, mixed hardwoods, sheep skin, u...$1,600(1 bid)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRobert Lostutter (American, b.1939) Mixed Media$400(1 bid)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRobert Lostutter (American, b.1939) 'Untitled #21' Mixed Media$400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward James Fraughton (American, b. 1939) Partners, edition 19/30, 1969$750
6 days LeftHoch LTD.Dirk Bach (American, B. 1939) Sandpiper House, Mixed Media Wood Collage$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward James Fraughton (American, b. 1939) Buffalo Scout, edition 27/30, 1971$750
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryBrian Coole (English/American, b. 1939), Coastal Landscape with Sailing Ship$1,200
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisBert Beirne Still Life Painting Oil on Panel Osborne Creamer & Apples Signed$700