Sold2024Turkana neck rest - Kenya - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Turkana neck rest - Kenya - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Kenya Dimension: 14,96 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,54 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Turkana headrest - Kenya - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Turkana headrest - Kenya - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Kenya Dimension: 10,63 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,87 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck supporSee Sold Price
Sold2021Turkana neck support - Kenya - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Turkana neck support - Kenya - African Art Tribal Art Date Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Kenya Dimension: 7,87 Inch Weight: 1,10 Pounds Materials: Wood, metal Item Type: Neck rest, nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neck rest - Sierra Leone - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Neck rest - Sierra Leone - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Sierra Leone Dimension: 13,78 Inch Materials: Wood, metal Weight: 2,21 Pounds Item type: Statue,See Sold Price
Sold2023Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex-Zaïre Dimension: 7,87 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,32 Pounds Item type: Neck rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luba neck rest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck rest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 15,35 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 0,08 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck supporSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex-Zaïre Dimension: 7,87 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,76 Pounds Item type: NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neckrest - DRC ex-Zaïre - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex-Zaïre Dimension: 6,3 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,54 Pounds Item type: NecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex Zaire Dimension: 6,69 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,1 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex Zaire Dimension: 6,69 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 0,99 Pounds Item type: Neck rest,See Sold Price
Sold2024Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck rest - DRC ex Zaire - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC ex Zaire Dimension: 6,3 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,1 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful Large DINKA Neckrest Headrest South Sudan African Tribal Art 1718SOUTH SUDAN Large & Beautifull DINKA Neckrest Beautiful patina of use This type of headrest would represent a stylized two-headed animal Characteristics: TYPE OF OBJECT: Neckrest Headrest ETHNICAL GROSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka wood neck support - DRC Congo - African Art TribalTitle: Yaka wood neck support - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Type: Neck rest, neck support, headrest Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 5,91 Inch Weight: 0,66 PoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Headrest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba Headrest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 6,69 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,76 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck support,See Sold Price
Sold2021Luba neck support - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck support - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 7,09 Inch Weight: 0,99 Pounds Materials: Wood Item Type: Neck rest, neck suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boni headrest - Ethiopia - African Art Tribal Art - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Boni headrest - Ethiopia - African Art Tribal Art - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: // Origin: Ethiopia Dimension: 5,91 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 0,77 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luba neck support - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba neck support - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Item Category: Neck rest, neck support, headrest Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Materials: Wood Dimensions: 6,6See Sold Price
Sold2018Shilluk- Nackenstütze / Shilluk Neckrest / African Art43 Nackenstütze Shilluk, Sudan Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. Nackenstützen dienten nebst der Grundfunktion auch dazu, aufwendig und kunstvoll geflochteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oromo Nackenstütze / Oromo Neckrest (Headrest)65 Nackenstütze (TRIBAL ART) Oromo, Äthiopien Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 16 (20.01.2018) Lot 161. Storniert (unpaid lot). NackensSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oromo Nackenstütze / Oromo Neckrest (Headrest)64 Nackenstütze (TRIBAL ART) Oromo, Äthiopien Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 16 (20.01.2018) Lot 160. Storniert (unpaid lot). NackensSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba NeckrestNackenstütze Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. B 23 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. NackensSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Turkana Shield, "upwal"Schild, "upwal" Turkana, Kenya Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 72 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Schilde waren äusserliche Zeichen des Status und der KlanzugehörigkeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Sepik Neckrest (?)Nackentütze (?) Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 cm. L 80 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (1968 erworben). Mit Inventarnummer versehen. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86See Sold Price
Sold2021An Ethiopian NeckrestNackenstütze Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 cm. B 19 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Nackenstützen dienten nebst der GrundfunktioSee Sold Price