Sold2021"The Turner Gallery" 2 Bound Engravings of J.M.W.These first Editions published 1880, 2 Volume complete set of "The Turner Gallery" Volumes l and ll consists of 120 fine engravings by Joseph Mallord William Turner (1778-1851) and printed by the D. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) J.M.W. Turner Hand-Colored Lithographs(2) J.M.W. Turner Hand-Colored Lithographs. One titled "Rain, Steam and Speed" other titled "Snow Storm" Image Sizes: 7.5 x 10 in. Overall Framed Sizes: 15 x 17 in. Both framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED W/C SHORE SCENE "NEAR BRIGHTON" ATTRIB. TO J.M.W. TURNER 3 1/2" X 5 1/4" FROM THE LATE JOHNFRAMED W/C SHORE SCENE "NEAR BRIGHTON" ATTRIB. TO J.M.W. TURNER 3 1/2" X 5 1/4" FROM THE LATE JOHN ANDERSON JR. COLL AUTHOR OF THE UNKNOWN TURNER W/ FRAME W/DOC./HAMMER GALLERIESSee Sold Price
Sold2022Through the Dark Continent, by Stanley, 2 vols.STANLEY, HENRY, M. Through the Dark Continent, or, the Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean, Vols. I-II. New York: HarpeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Putnam's Monthly Volume with MelvillePUTNAM'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART, VOL. III. JULY TO DECEMBER, 1853. New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1853. 8vo (9 1/2" x 6 1/2"). Green blindstamped cloth, gilt spine. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Turner (1944 - 2001) Acrylic on Canvas"Playing for Eats III", signed at the lower right, with Sande Webster Gallery tag verso. Dimensions:7 1/2" x 10 1/2", the frame 13" x 17". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Engravings J.M.W. Turner Gallery & Georg Kolbe AlbumThis group includes an incomplete portfolio from The Turner Gallery published by Appleton & Co, New York with nine engravings after J.M.W. Turner's original artworks engraved by J. Cousen, R. BrandardSee Sold Price
Sold20241834 Rogers Poems, 1830 Rogers Italy Proof Copy First State First Edition1834 Rogers Poems, 1830 Rogers Italy Proof Copy First State First Edition: Illustrated by J.M.W. Turner, 2 volumes of 3. Bookplate on one front cover. Uniformly bound in black leather, gilt borders, mSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Later Works of J.M.W. TURNER TATE GALLERY 1965TURNER Later WORKS OF Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (23 April 1775 – 19 December 1851) by Martin Butlin Tate Gallery 1965 Order of the Trustees (Measurement 6.25 inches by 6.25 inches)See Sold Price
Sold20242 J.M.W. Turner, Challis, Pye Antique EngravingsJoseph Mallord William Turner (English, 1775-1851) and Ebenezer Challis, John Pye Antique Engravings of Rome and Wycliffe Near Rokeby. Measures 16 inches x 20 inches each.See Sold Price
Sold20242 J.M.W. Turner, Willmore & Chapman EngravingsJoseph Mallord William Turner (English, 1775-1851) and Arthur Willmore, and William Chapman Antique Engravings of Norham Castle and Ancient Rome. One Frame is damaged and requires replacement. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold202444 VOLS COMPLETE WORKS OF JOSEPHUS (3 COMPL SETS)3 Complete Sets Vols 1-10 / Antiquities of the Jews Books 1 - 20, The Wars of the Jews Books 1 - 7 and Against Apion - All in 10 volumesAdditional Volumes - (2) Vol I, (2) Vol II, (2) Vol III, (2) VolSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Vols. Antique Leather Books - History of the World -4 Vols. Antique Leather Books - History of the World - 1885 Ridpath | 1) Vol. I, Egypt, Chaldaea, Assyria, Media, Babylonia, Persia. (2) Vol. III, Rome, The Kingdom, The Republic, The Empire. (3) VolSee Sold Price
Sold20222 ANTIQUE ENGRAVINGS / PRINTS INCLUDING JMW TURNER2 Antique prints, including a hand colored engraving by J. M. W. Turner of Tintagel Castle by George Cooke. Both framed, under glass. Measures: H 12 1/2" x L 16 1/2" Sight: 7 3/4" x 10 1/2" 7 1/2" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Style Of J.M.W. Turner (1775-1851)Style of J.M.W. Turner (1775-1851), landscape, watercolor. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4". Newcomb-Macklin Frame Co. label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Duksweth HallAttribution to Artist JMW Turner, signed lower right? old canvas with date of 1815? Also Turner ...14 x 18 in frame .... purchase under your expertise. We will beSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.M.W. TURNER (MANNER OF).Cove Landscape. Watercolor on paper. Not apparently signed; name attribution on mat. From a Queens, NY estate. - Dimensions: 5" h x 6.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor on Paper of Venice by the Moonlight After JMW TurnerAfter JMW Turner this antique watercolor on paper - Venice By Moonlight, with Boats Off A Campanile, 1840 - Label on verso has additional information - artist name is illegible. Approx. size (frame) 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Group, 5 Art BooksGrouping of 5 art books comprising of One (1) JMW Turner by David Blayney Brown; One (1) Secret Knowledge by David Hockney; One (1) Americans in florence by Francesa Bardazzi; One (1) Italian FuturismSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print after Turner, Tower of LondonAfter J.M.W. Turner, "The Tower of London," engraving by W. Miller, overall (framed): 10.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT ITALY ENGRAVING BY J.T. WILLMOREAFTER J.M.W. TURNER. MATTED AND FRAMED. TOTAL SIZE 30" X 36". PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchasSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsClark (George T.) Mediaeval Military Architecture in England, 2 vol., original pictorial red cloth,£260
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLt.-Colonel Péroz Vie Et Aventures D'un Soldat De Fortune Tome I-II$370
2 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOperatic Anthology Celebrated Arias Selected from Operas by Old and Modern Composers - Vol. II.$15
2 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1900 "England in the Time of Wycliffe." (Third Edition) Edited by Edward P. Cheyney, A.M.$20
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGeorge Turner, 19th / 20th Century, Travelers on a Path, oil on canvas$125
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHardcover Copy Of The Parlour Letter-Writer By R.Turner Published Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co. 1838$1
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryItalian Aircraft of World War II Airplanes Aero Plans Model Catalog and Magazine Lot of 6 Six$55