Sold2022Two Presentation CanesTwo 19th C. presentation canes, one with gold top. Gold top is inscribed "Presented to T.A.S. by his friend J.W." The other is marked "T. P. Carpenter from Edward Carpenter 1889". Gold top tests as 14See Sold Price
Sold2021THE MAYHEW FAMILY TREE LITHOGRAPH19th century, Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard founding families in original walnut frame, "Lith Compton Buffalo", 29 1/2 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO 19th C FRENCH SILVER HANDLED CANESThe first with an elaborate realistic bird's head with inset red stone eyes. The second with an embossed floral pattern. Both with French silver hallmarks. L. of longer: 90.5 cm (35 1/2 in.) ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Ebonized Canes, 19th c., with gold plated knobTwo Ebonized Canes, 19th c., with gold plated knob handles, one engraved 1883, Taller- H.- 33 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of John Peter Eaves, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Novelty Canes, 19th c., one constructed of segmenteTwo Novelty Canes, 19th c., one constructed of segmented shark vertebrae, with a curved handle; the second a gambler\'s cane, the dice inlaid knob handle unscrewing to reveal four small dice, VertebraSee Sold Price
Sold20182 ENGLISH STERLING CAPPED CANESTwo (2) Antique 19th c. English Sterling Capped Canes. tched and monogrammed, both with English hallmarks. Both approximately 35 1/2". Weight 1 pd 1 oz. PROVENANCE: A Pawleys Island SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO MARTHA'S VINEYARD MAPS/CHARTS 19th Century 28.5” x 20.5” and 18.5” x 14”TWO MARTHA'S VINEYARD MAPS/CHARTS19th Century“Muskeget Channel” and “Edgartown Harbor”.28.5” x 20.5” and 18.5” x 14”. Framed 31” x 23” and 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian glass epergneGreen and opaline ruffled glass with three trumpet vases and two swirled canes. English, 19th C. H. 51.4 cm (20 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. WATERCOLOR SILHOUETTES.Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding his hat. Image 10.5”H x 8”W. Period birdseye maple frame 14”H x 11.5”W. Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding a cane. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Antique Continental Walking Sticks, Sword Cane - Two walking sticks, c. 19th century. Both withTwo Antique Continental Walking Sticks, Sword Cane - Two walking sticks, c. 19th century. Both with carved knobs at top. A) Bamboo Sword Cane, three sided blade 12" l, overall 31" L. B) Walking StickSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ENGLISH VICTORIAN BAMBOO TWO-TIER TABLES(lot of 2) English Victorian two-tier tables, late 19th/ early 20th c., bamboo frame, woven cane surfaces, rising on stretcher-joined legs, losses to top surfaces, approx 28.25"h, 26"w, 18"d **ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO FOLK ART CARVED WOOD CANES.American, 19th Century. The first cane with carved fish, carved hand, acorn, alligator. The second, with a simple handle carved "9114", "WMV". The shaft carved with lodge motifs, snake, crucifix, crosSee Sold Price
Sold2019A group of four gold plated canesLast half 19th century. Two gold plated chased handles with monograms; one bulldog form handle; and one presentation cane with gold plated chased handle. Greatest length 36in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Continental Watercolors, 19th C.Two Continental Watercolors, 19th C. Parade of putti and Putti in the Vineyard. Signed indistinctly in graphite. (HIGH6304/2) (PR) Measurements: Sight 3.5" x 16"Frame 9" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19TH C. PARTRIDGE WOOD CANE WITH TOLEDO BLADEThe crook handle cane with applied silver medallion depicting the bust of a Classical figure in Minerva helmet above two ornate silver bands marking the joint between handle and shaft, the handle joinSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. SAILOR-MADE WHALEBONE CANEGentleman's Walking Stick in whalebone, ca. 1850, having baleen dot inlay under the turned knob top; three sections, the uppermost in tight fluting, the lower two in opposing twist ribbing tapering doSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Signed Edward Greey 19th C. BooksA lot of two 19th Century Japan-related novels dedicated and signed by the author Edward Greey, to include "A Captive of Love", 1886; and "Young Americans in Japan", 1882.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Carved Wood Alligator Cane Walking SticksPair of antique folk art carved wood walking sticks. Features alligator motifs on both with script and date of 1892 on one. Good to fair overall condition with age related wear. Measures approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2021(6) FRENCH HENRI II STYLE OAK CANE CHAIRS, 19TH C.(lot of 6) French Henri II style side chairs, 19th c., carved oak frame with shell crest, turned finials, over cane back and seat, rising on turned stretcher-joined legs, (two) having damaged cane bacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Gold Plated Silver Parasol or Cane Handles, 19th C.Two Gold Plated Silver Parasol or Cane Handles, 19th C., both with relief ball handles, one with a carved mother-of-pearl shaft, with a date mark of "R"; the second with a tapered celluloid shaft, witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sailor carved cane, lion, 33 1/2" l19TH C. SAILOR CARVED CANE Shaped cane with full body male lion standing on a serpent with its tail wrapped around the lion's body, the 1 7/8" ivory top part of shaft depicting two standing lions withSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH C. TIN LITHO VASCULUM WITH RELATED CANDY BOTwo related items: a nice 19th century German tin litho botanical specimen case or vasculum, the tin case with green paint, the hinged deposit door with a black lithographed scene of father and childrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Large 19Th Century English Pottery Character JugTwo toned stoneware; modeled as man in a tricorn hat forming spout; handle in back. Brown and tan coloration; glazed finish. Unmarked. Chips to glaze; age related wear. Issued: 19th c. Dimensions: 8.2See Sold Price
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroTwo Related Bannister Back Side Chairs with Tombstone Crests$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a lady, 19th century, American, Identified New Haven$25(1 bid)