Sold202120th century, Persian School, Two hand coloured prints,20th century, Persian School, Two hand coloured prints, Two seated ladies in a landscape with a bottle vase and two bowls; and a woman dancing before a seated gentleman scholar. One with script above.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Landseer Pensioners Horse EngravingEdwin Landseer Pensioners Horse Engraving,together with a Walter Dendy Sadler print titled Crusted Over.From the estate of Michael Lang, co-creator of the Woodstock Musical Festival.Overall size of hoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eight Framed hand coloured prints including two engravings of Macao, two aquatints of India and fourEight Framed hand coloured prints including two engravings of Macao, two aquatints of India and four lithographs of Tonga. Largest Framed Size 18.5" X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023FOUR FRAMED HAND COLOURED PRINTSFour framed hand coloured prints including two David Roberts lithographs of Egypt and two Thomas Daniell aquatints of India. Largest Framed Size 33" X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Walter Dendy Sadler (English 1854-1923) PrintPrint Sellers Association Blind Stamp. Overall with frame 29" high x 33-3/4" wide. London published December 16, 1891 by L. H. Lefevner. Spotting to mat board. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read tSee Sold Price
2023Two Signed Golf Engravings.Two Golf Engravings Hand-Signed by W. Dendy Sadler & James Dobie. London, circa 1915 and 1917. Both are in mahogany frames, 23" x 27" and 28" x 23" overall.See Sold Price
Sold20212 BORGHESE HAND COLORED BIRD PRINTSTwo Vintage Borghese Framed Original 1891 hand coloured bird prints. Both are from A History of British Birds 1891. Each 7"x9"x1" in frame. Weight combined 2 pds.See Sold Price
Sold2023Five Framed Orientalist prints Including a signed photograph of Sarda Shumsheer Jung Bahadur, twoFive Framed Orientalist prints Including a signed photograph of Sarda Shumsheer Jung Bahadur, two hand coloured aquatints of India and two hand coloured Orientalist lithographs Largest framed size 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Dendy Sadler (1854-1923)Walter Dendy Sadler (1854-1923), interior scene, watercolor or hand colored litho?, sight 22" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2023SIX FRAMED PRINTSSix framed prints Including hand coloured engraving of Niagara Falls, hand coloured engraving of Mediolanum, two hand coloured lithographs of Pennsylvania landmarks and two colour lithographs of musicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Satire C1810-30 Pair of Hand Coloured Prints"The Very Revd. Theobald Mathew, Administering the Temperance Pledge" Hand Coloured Aquatint, unknown artist and engraver. Together with one other showing a group of figures and two dogs fighting. UnkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese watercolours, on paper, of birds Late 19th Century Together with two Botanical print...Two Chinese watercolours, on paper, of birds Late 19th Century Together with two Botanical prints after Redoute, and another hand coloured Botanical print, the largest 46.5cm high x 33cm wide (18 5/16See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Japanese Paintings & One Japanese PrintRoom 306. Two Japanese hand coloured lithographs, unsigned, each depicting typical life around 1920, along with a Japanese print. Middle, 24" x 12"; On right, 11.5" x 23.5". On left, woman (print, posSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Benard (1734-1777) - Fish Print -Two wing flying fish - Osbeck grenadier - ShemayaHand-coloured engraved print from A. Bonnaterre ”Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature”, 1788. Mounted in passepartout. Size: 23 cm x 32 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hand Coloured Botanical Art Print Group20th century AD. A group of ten hand-coloured botanical art prints on linen paper(?) numbered on the reverse, reprinted works of Heinrich Ulrich (1567-1621) by Edizioni Ponte Vecchio, with two reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oken, Lorenz 1843 Lot of 5 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs (Two are black and white) Published 1843, Stuttgart for "Abbildungen zu Oken's allgemeiner Naturgeschichte fur alle Stande" by Lorenz Oken. Paper Size: 12.5 x 10.5 inch (32 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Incarnations Vishnu Hindu Krishna Buddha ShivaLE PRIME SEI INCARNAZIONI DI VISNU LE ALTRE INCARNAZIONI DI VISNU Lot of two prints of 1824 coloured by hand representing the ten incarnations of Hindu God Vishnu. The eight incarnation is Krishna andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 6 Hand Col Prints. HorsesHand Coloured Steel Engraving/Etchings (Two are uncoloured) Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Fine hand colour as issued. Paper Size: 6.See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Anderson Original Hand Colored PrintWalter Anderson hand colored watercolor print depicting a two-headed tiger. Matted and framed 20.5" wide and 18.5" tall. The artwork measures 12" wide and 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two framed 17th C Basil Besler botanical printsMelanzana and Mandragora from Hortus Eystettensis. Hand coloured engravings. Framed: 29 in. x 24 1/2 in. (73.7 cm. x 62.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two framed 17th C Basil Besler botanical printsAloe Americana and Colocasia from Hortus Eystettensis. Hand coloured engravings. Framed: 29 in. x 24 1/2 in. (73.7 cm. x 62.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE EUROPEAN THEATRE HISTORY PORTRAIT PRINTSJames Gillray, British, 1756 to 1815, a satirical etching depicting two ladies in the opera house titled Characters in High Life, published by Hannah Humphrey, London, 1795. And a hand coloured lithogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ships, Maritime C1810-35 Pair of Uncommon PrintsHand Coloured Soft Ground Etching Published C1810. Signed in plate, but illegible. Showing two Sail Ships (One with US Flag) Perhaps depicting the War of 1812. Together with a Sepia Lithograph by N. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hogg & Johnson C1870 Lot of 6 Hand Col Botanical PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1863-1880, London for "The Wild Flowers of Great Britain" by Robert Hogg & George W. Johnson. Paper Size: 9 x 5.5 inch (23 x 14cm) Two with very minor margin toningSee Sold Price
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJames Dobie "A Little Mortgage" Engraving After Walter Dendy Sadler$3(2 bids)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyYarde, Richard and Alexander Eliot. Richard Yarde's The Savoy Ballroom.$400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsEssex House Press.- Ashbee (C.R.) [Great Poems of the Language series], 10 vol., all printed on£2,800
2 days LeftForum Auctions[Mathias (Thomas James)] The Pursuits of Literature. A Satirical Poem, 1 vol. bound in 2, ninth£800
2 days LeftJasper52THE COTSWOLDS & SEVERN VALLEY. Gloucestershire & West Oxfordshire. CARY 1832 map$380
2 days LeftJasper52WEST CORNWALL. Land's End Lizard Penwith Roseland St Agnes St Ives CARY 1832 map$260