Sold2021THREE HAITIAN PAINTINGS.Second half 20th century, signed. Watercolor on paper of a rooster fight, illegible signature, 21.5"h. 26.5"w. and two oils. Masonite of birds by Adam Leontus, 31"h. 25"w. and canvas of panthers by GaSee Sold Price
Sold2015SPAZZALI, Luciano. Two Oils on Masonite."Figura con Strumento" - signed and dated 1960 lower right, titled verso, 13" high x 11.5" wide. "Figura con Cavallo" - signed lower right, titled verso, 12.75" high x 11.25" wide, loss and area flakiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Hunter, "Washday," two oils on masonite, signedFrank Hunter, "Washday," two oils on masonite, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 3/4 in., W.- 13 1/4 in., Note: Frank Hunter is Clementine Hunter's grandson.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sidney Gross: Two Oil on Masonite AbstractionsSidney Gross (1921-1969): Two Oil on Masonite "Abstractions" each signed "Gross" one dated "59". Light age related wear. Height 20 inches (50.8cm.) X width 15 3/4 inches (40 cm.), one the reverse dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO OIL ON MASONITE BY WILL HADDON (VA. 1928-1982)DEPICTING SHIPS INCLUDING A FISHING BOAT AND TUG WITH FREIGHTER, 12" X 16" SIGHT. 17" X 21" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Fulwider (1913-2003) Oil (OH, AZ, IND)Two oils on masonite, untitled geometric abstract compositions. Signed lower right. Housed in original artists constructed and painted frames. 5 3/4 x 11 1/4 sight. Provenance: The Collection of RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2021John A. and Carolyn D. Burr (TWB) (American, 20thJohn A. and Carolyn D. Burr (TWB) (American, 20th Century) Trompe l'oeil Windows. Two oils on masonite, one signed BURR and TWB, the other signed TWB and C BURR Larger: 24" x 18" Frame: 28 1/2" x 22 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Strauser. Two Oils/Masnoite, StallionsSterling Strauser (Pennsylvania, 1997-1995). Two oils on masonite circa 1970: Tan Stallion (signed top right "Strauser"), and White Stallion (signed lower left "Strauser"). Each panel: 5in x 7in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Hunter, "Duck Hunting," and "Fishing," two oil onFrank Hunter, "Duck Hunting," and "Fishing," two oils on masonite, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 1/4 in., W.- 13 3/8 in., Note: Frank Hunter is Clementine Hunter's grandson. (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Hunter, "Mallard Duck," and "The Crucifixion,"Frank Hunter, "Mallard Duck," and "The Crucifixion," 20th c., two oils on masonite, signed lower right, presented in wood frames, H.- 9 3/8 in., W.- 13 3/8 in., Note: Frank Hunter is Clementine HunterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bertran, "Calles Aldes," titled verso, and "SpanishBertran, "Calles Aldes," titled verso, and "Spanish Village Scene," 20th c., two oils on masonite, the first in a gilt highlighted polychromed frame, the second in a gilt frame with a velvet liner, H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Lennon 1914 - 1992 Two O/B's LandscapesBernard Lennon, American, 1914 - 1992, "Down in the Meadow" and "Mist and Daisies", two oils on masonite Dimensions: 12x16, framed 19x23 and 8x12, framed 12x16 (CSOM9573)(TC)See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of six oil paintings to include oil on canvas byGroup of six oil paintings to include oil on canvas by Howard Claney (1898 - 1980) "Street Scene" gallery label on back, along with two oil on masonite "Flowers in Vase" signed 'Margery Doyle' along wSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR HAITIAN PAINTINGS.Second half 20th century, signed. Two oil on masonite. Men and women by Felix Jean, 1929-1979. 20.5"h. 16.5"w. and a family by J. Eliud Coachy. And two on canvas. Women by Claude Dambreville, b. 1934,See Sold Price
Sold2022GAYLE HOSKINS OIL ON MASONITEGayle Hoskins (1887-1962, DE), two oil on Masonite of cowboys titled "Pirates Trail #1" and "Bronco". Provenance: Newman Galleries Both approx: 9.75" x 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019JEFF ABSHEAR OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1995, 2 PCSJEFF ABSHEAR (MICHIGAN), OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1995, 2 PCS, H 10 1/2" W 11 1/2" "PAPER MILL" & "LEE'S GARDEN":Two oil on masonite paintings titled "Paper Mill" and "Lee's Garden" by Jeff Abshear. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Richard Newill Trompe-l'œil to include; two oilThree Richard Newill Trompe-l'œil to include; two oil on masonite: shot and money 8" x 10"; 9" x 12", $100 on back, along with pencil of money 8" x 10" .See Sold Price
Sold2017RENZO PAOLETTI (Italian. Born 1922)Two Oil on Masonite Paintings. Both depicting the countryside outside of Florence. One signed l/l, the other l/r. Both measuring 12” by 8”. Both framed with nameplate. (Cond: good) (150/200)See Sold Price
Sold2023Flavio Cabral (1916-1990), "Two Figures," Oil on Masonite, 44.25" H x 24.5" WFlavio Cabral(1916-1990)"Two Figures"Oil on MasoniteSigned lower left: F. Cabral; partially signed and titled verso44.25" H x 24.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed W.T Carlsen, oil on board, circus scene, signed lower right, 30" x 40"Signed W.T Carlsen, oil on board, circus scene, signed lower right, 30" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2024W.T Carlsen Oil on Canvas Paris Street SceneOil on canvas of Paris street scene, signed W.T. Carlsen Dimensions:31x31See Sold Price
Sold2017HESBON EDWARD OWITI (Kenyan, b. 1946)Two untitled oils on masonite (Bull) and (two male figures) (framed separately) Both signed 17 1/2" x 24" (each)See Sold Price
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsUnknown Artist, Oil on Masonite, Two Clown Circus with Two Monkeys and an Ocelot$50
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGertrude Abercrombie American 1907-1977 Oil on Masonite Painting In the Style of Magritte Dali Era.$700(2 bids)
373 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Near St. Gervais - France" c1922-1924$8,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSteve Paddack, Indiana (20th/21st century), Double Narcissus, 2015, oil on masonite, 6"H x 6"W$50