Sold202119th C. Burmese Wood & Polychrome Buddhist MonkSoutheast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), Mandalay, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A devotional hand-carved wooden sculpture of a Buddhist monk kneeling on an integral base. The monk is serene and humble,See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF GILTWOOD SCONCES & WOODEN BLACKAMOOR C.1920A lot of three items including a nineteenth century pair of two arm giltwood sconces and a polychromed wooden blackamoor. Provenance: From a prominent interior designer in Malibu, CA. Ht: 23" Width: 6See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Japanese Polychrome Wooden Devotionallate 19th or early 20th century, the sculptures are of two men, one is a religious ascetic and the other a Buddhist monk, are finely carved from wood and painted with polychrome pigments in decorativeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Edo Carved Wood Buddhist Monk19th century, carved wooden subject, lacquered in polychrome, monk on high throne base. Finely carved gilt base, two piece with small interior opening. Similar subject can be seen: https://drouot.com/See Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Colonial Wood Bulto, Animas Solas, ex-HistoriaSpanish Colonial, Guatemala, ca. 1700 CE. A carved and polychromed wooden bulto depicting a pair of Animas Solas (Lone Souls or Lonely Spirits), two dramatic depictions each representing a soul in purSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Tibetian Prayer Wheel & Crystal Dorje**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, Tibet, ca. 19th century CE. Two Buddhist sacred items. A prayer wheel with a hammered sheet metal body and a wooden handle; the drum-like body has an attached cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two polychromed wooden saints' heads, 17th C.Full title: Two polychromed wooden saints' heads, 17th C. Description: H 25,5 - 20 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Oriental Wooden StandsTwo Oriental Wooden Stands. 11" Dia 6 1/2" H "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thai Carved Polychromed Wooden MonkDESCRIPTION: A Thai carved wooden sculpture of a monk figure, holding the ends of their robe, while wearing a gilded, regal headdress, Finished with polychromed and gilded detailing. CIRCA: ORIGIN: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Chinese red lacquered and sculpted wooden base, H 112A Chinese red lacquered and sculpted wooden base, H 112 - ø 40 cm; added: two Oriental wooden black lacquered bases, one base decorated with semi-precious stones, depicting birds and butterflies onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Painted Wooden Buddhist FiguresOne of a seated prince on a throne, the other of a buddha holding a sword-like object The taller: 9"h Provenance: By descent, Clinedinst family, New York and PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two oriental carved wooden stands, both with minor use wear and in good condition. The largestTwo oriental carved wooden stands, both with minor use wear and in good condition. The largest measures 21"W x 17 3/4"H.See Sold Price
2016Two oriental carved wooden figures of sagesTwo oriental carved wooden figures of sagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 19th c. Thai Sitting Buddhist Monks Wooden SculpturesAntique carved wooden sculptures depicting buddhist monks. Jeweled robes with intricate carved detail. Praying monk measures approx. 24.5" in length and 26" in height. Other monk measures approx. 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two wooden oriental boxesLarge wooden black oriental box with golden lettering on the lid and inside, smaller red oriental wooden box with orchid design on lidSee Sold Price
Sold2024THAI BUDDHIST MONK WOODEN STATUE. - height: 45 inches.THAI BUDDHIST MONK WOODEN STATUE. Patinated hand carved and decorated wooden statue of a Thai Buddhist Monk with hands in prayer. It is attached to a base. - height: 45 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020New Mexico, Two Wooden Side ChairsNew Mexico Two Wooden Side Chairs ca. 1930-1940 (1) Milled lumber with mortise and tenon construction. Threeboard seat with simple linear grooved stiles, spindles, front legs, back rails and skirt. 34See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid 20th C. Pair Polish Wood Masks, M. Antuszewicz**First Time At Auction** Mieczyslaw Antuszewicz (Polish, b. 1927), two untitled wooden masks, ca. mid 20th century CE. A pair of fun wooden masks, both signed on the versos, hand-carved and decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two carved wooden oriental ornaments, 19th century. The largest in teakwood with open work carvingTwo carved wooden oriental ornaments, 19th century. The largest in teakwood with open work carving of leaves and berries surrounding the central medallion housing a silk embroidery of exotic bird - exSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANOTHAI HANSEN STATEMENT NECKLACE, CRYSTAL & GEMArtisan one-of-a-kind wearable art statement necklace, Anothai Hansen (Thailand/ New York, 20th c.), a mount featuring two Buddhist amulets with seated monk, Chrysocolla and raw sapphire, above largeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Wooden SculptureChinese 19th century hand-carved wooden sculpture of a Buddhist monk. Coated in plaster and hand-painted. Height: 23.5 cm. Minor flaws.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two large polychromed and gilt walnut wooden figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Southern FranceFull title: Two large polychromed and gilt walnut wooden figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Southern France or Northern Italy, late 15th C. Description: H 128,5 and 125 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Vintage Oriental Hand-Painted Lamps on Wooden StandTwo Vintage Oriental Hand-Painted Lamps on Wooden Stand. Chinese polychrome decorated porcelain lamp, total tall 16" with wooden base, cracks on the surface; A exquisite grey oriental (Chinese or JapaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A wooden two-door cabinet, ca. 1700Full title: A wooden two-door cabinet, ca. 1700 Description: H 225 x L 177 x D 67 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative arSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Nepalese Polychromed Wooden Purbhu, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九$400
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDWooden Buddhist niche bronze gilded Buddha statue from the Qing Dynasty$500
5 hrs LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage silvertone metal & wooden Tibetan Buddhist Prayer Wheel . Folded paper in the interior$30
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese blue and white 'double mandarin duck' ewer or water dropper on wooden stand, Ming, ca.€1,600
Oct 03Arnaud's Auctions and Appraisals LIMITEDMahogany inlaid with snails and bird dance to welcome spring Buddhist altarCA$400