Sold2020Papua New Guinea carved wood figural hookPapua New Guinea carved wood figural hook, 3'7''h x 9"w Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del Rey, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Sepik Wood Suspension HooksTwo Sepik, Papua New Guinea elaborately carved and painted wood suspension hooks (stand not included); H: 34 1/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea carved figural suspension hookCarved wood figural suspension hook (Iatmul), depicitng a masked figure with inset shell eyes, decorated with red, black and white pigments, resting on a crcodile head, Sepik River, New Guinea, 26.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea and Oceanic AssortmentPapua New Guinea and Oceanic Assortment (7) items including a painted carved wood figural rafter hook having cowrie shell decoration, an oval wood bowl having carved crocodile head handles, a small reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Sepik Painted Wood Suspension HooksGroup of three Sepik, Papua New Guinea painted and carved wood suspension hooks; each of various figural forms (stands not included); L: 22" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Figural Suspension HookLikely Sepik River, figural suspension hook of carved wood, cowry shells, plant fiber.Size: 7 x 20 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding.See Sold Price
Sold2016Figural basket hook, Papua New Guinea, 55"hBasket hook, Kamanibit, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, suspended from rafters in order to hang objects for safekeeping, the carved wood male figure with applied cowrie shell and hair decoration, surroSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wood Black Basket Hook, Papua New GuineaWood, shells. Papua New Guinea, Mid-Late 20th C. Height: 38 3/4", Length:10 1/4", Width: 1 1/2". A figural basket hook made of carved hardwood. Black finish and cowry shell eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2023Seven Papua New Guinea Figural SculpturesSeven wood carved sculptures from Papua New Guinea. Includes two Murik Lakes figures, three Ramu figures, two Sepik river figures. Some wear of patina, chips, and splits present throughout. 7.5"-13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Papuan Gope Spirit BoardsThree Gope Ancestor boards from Papua New Guinea. Two figural Papuan Gulf boards, one Purari River board. Carved wood with natural pigments, 33"-36"See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Sepik Figural Suspension HookPapua New Guinea Sepik Province figural suspension hook worked in wood, featuring a face surmounting a shield-shaped body and double hook of crescent form along bottom, with carved handle to reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik River Carved Wood Ceremonial Bird HookPapua New Guinea,20th Century Figural representation of a bird, potentially a hornbill, decorated in red, blue, and white polychrome paint. Wood,Overall 17 2/8" x 9", From the collection of a Bristol,See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Storyboards.Two Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Storyboards. Larger: 16" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Sepik Figural PostTall Sepik, Papua New Guinea carved wood figural post; depicting central female figure with inset cowrie shell eyes; H: 59" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea carved figural suspension hookStylized figural suspension hook (Iatmul), depicting a masked figure with inset shell eyes, decorated with red, black, grey, and white pigments, and vestiges of feathers and rafia, Sepik River, New GuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea Polychrome Carved Wood Suspension HookPapua New Guinea Polychrome Carved Wood Suspension Hook middle sepik river region, 20th century Length 17 inches Estimate $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Sepik Painted Wood FiguresTwo Sepik, Papua New Guinea carved and painted wood figures (stand not included); H: 30" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Papua New Guinea Carved and Polychrome Painted WoodA Papua New Guinea Carved and Polychrome Painted Wood Food Hook. Height: 35"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Massim Trobriand Sculptures, PNGTwo Massim Trobriand Sculptures, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century. Carved wood. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Sizes: 1) 20.5'' x 2.25'' x 1.25'' (See Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik River Region Skull Hook, Papua New GuineaSepik River Region Skull Hook, Papua New Guinea, Carved wood, raffia, plant fiber and rope. Size: 64'' x 13'' x 4'' (163 x 33 x 10 cm). Proceeds benefit Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia PA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea, Iatmul, Food HookPapua New Guinea, Iatmul, Food Hook. Carved wood and pigments. It measures 22 inches long and 6 inches widest. weight 1 Lb 2 oz. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are no hidden or confidential reserSee Sold Price