2021Seven Qing Chinese Watercolor Painting on Rice PaperSeven Qing Chinese watercolor painting on rice paper. Size varies, largest: 22in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th C. Chinese Watercolor Painting on Rice PaperTwo 19th C. Chinese watercolor painting on rice paper, 9.5in by 11.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19th C. Chinese Export Watercolor Paintings on Rice PaperTwo 19th C. Chinese export watercolor paintings on rice paper, 9.5in by 11.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLOR PAINTINGANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLOR PAINTING PITH RICE PAPER, framed, approx. 11" x 8 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR of ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLORPAIR of ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLOR PAINTING PITH RICE PAPER, framed, approx. 11" x 8 3/4" each.See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLOR PAINTINGANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT QING DYNASTY WATERCOLOR PAINTING PITH RICE PAPER, unframed on 10" x 7" sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2015Three Qing Chinese Watercolor on Rice PaperOne with in court scene, other two of Qing style figures. Frame: 20in by 10.5in, 17in by 21in.See Sold Price
Sold202019th C Qing Chinese W/C Pottery Making Album - Set of 7An incomplete set of seven watercolor paintings on rice paper depicting the steps in the pottery making process. It is housed in a fabric album with pale blue silk frames. The set includes the 1st, 2nSee Sold Price
Sold2018KUCHAN LI BIRDS WATERCOLOR ON RICE PAPERChinese watercolor painting on rice paper depicting two birds in the style of Kuchan Li. Signed upper left. Measures 39" (99cm) x 19 1/4" (49cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Landscape Painting & Two Japanese PrintsDescription: A pair of modern Japanese geisha prints, along with a signed mid-century Chinese watercolor lake / landscape painting on rice paper, with silk borders. Type: Framed art Materials: Paper,See Sold Price
Sold2020Zhan Gengxi (B. 1941) "Black-Necked Cranes"Zhan Gengxi (Chinese, B. 1941) "Two Black-necked Cranes Walking" Signed and stamped lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Rice Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zhan Gengxi (B. 1941) "Whooping Cranes"Zhan Gengxi (Chinese, B. 1941) "Two Whooping Cranes Standing" Signed and stamped lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Rice Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor on Rice PaperEstimate: $60-$75 Description: Vintage Chinese watercolor painting on a hand laid rice paper. Two Cranes On A Fruit Tree. Dimensions: Appx. 16.5" x 13", unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese 44" Emperor & Empress Watercolor PaintingChinese rice paper scroll watercolor painting of Emperor and Empress. Housed in wood frame with two ornate bronze hinged hooks at top. Measures 44 5/8 in. x 37 in. (sight), 47 1/2 in. x 40 in. (framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Scroll Painting, SignedA Chinese scroll painting. Watercolor and ink on rice paper. Depicts a bird perched on rockery in a floral setting. Artist signed with two red seal chops and Chinese calligraphy. The painting measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese Watercolor Paintings on PaperTwo Chinese watercolor paintings on paper, one signed Shi Qin, one signed Zhen Qing, 12 1/2" h x 15" w. Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Chinese Export Paintings of Exotic BirdsQing dynasty, watercolor and gouache painting on pith paper, sight 7-1/2 x 12 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 8-7/8 x 13-1/4 in.; pair ofÿ watercolor and gouache paintings on rice paper, each 8 x 12-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Framed Chinese Rice Paper PaintingsChinese, early 19th century pair of rice paper watercolor paintings, one depicting two boats on the water, the other depicting butterflies and other insects surrounding a white lotus, each painting isSee Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE CHINESE QING ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese watercolor, gouache and pencil paintings on paper. Qing dynasty, early 19th century. The artworks are full-length portraits of two men on trones with servants, the clothes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Brush Painting By Charlotte Fung Miller Watercolor On Rice PaperThis lot contains a Chinese brush painting depicting branches of bamboo and two birds done by Charlotte Fung Miller. The painting was done in watercolor on rice paper. Miller believes that she can shaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark of Liu Tao, paper scroll paintingMark of Liu Tao, paper scroll painting, Attributed to Liu Tao (late Qing, 19th/20th c.), Two Figures, ink and watercolor on paper mounted to silk, two large black ink inscriptions upper left, multipleSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Large Chinese Imperial Figure Painted Silk ScrollsA group of two large watercolor on paper silk scroll paintings. One depicts Emperor regent Yunreng of the Qing Dynasty in his imperial dress robe sitting on a tiger pelt and the other depicts an unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of theTWO CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, "Views of the [Yangtze] River," QING DYNASTY (1644-1912), watercolor and ink on silk, signed with two red seals L/L, verso a paper label, "David Field, New York, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. of 19th C. Chinese Watercolor Painting on Rice PaperPr. of 19th C. Chinese export watercolor painting on rice paper, 7.5in by 9.5inSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FRAMED CHINESE PITH PAINTING, LATE 19TH CENTURY. The painting on rice paper depicting courtiers£35
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FRAMED CHINESE FAN PAINTING, 19/20TH CENTURY. Watercolour on paper depicting a house in a rural£50
4 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryVintage Chinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Painting - Wang Meng Bai (1888-1934) w Lacquerware Box$170