Sold2016Two Sets: Roland's Ancient History, DisraeliThis lot is sold as is and is not returnable. No further information is provided for shelf lots. Expected shipping cost will be a minimum of $30 for domestic, and $100 for international.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Tea Jars, Set of Two, Each with Hand Painted Scenes and Writing Depicting AncientVintage Chinese Tea Jars, Set of Two, Each with Hand Painted Scenes and Writing Depicting Ancient Fables in Chinese History, Each Jar is Set in a Brass Frame with Handles and Foliage Feet. 4” DiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Framed Off-Set LithographsTwo framed off-set lithographs. Each is matted and framed. Includes: "The Navy Needs You!/ Don't Read American History-/ Make It!" and "Sure!/We'll Finish/ the Job/ Victory Liberty Loan". After the orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Two Beautiful Silk Knotted Persian TeremehSet of Two Beautiful Silk Knotted Persian Teremeh With Ancient Design Representing Fine Art Of Tapestry With 2000 Years of History .( Made only In The City Of Yazd Persia )Silver Thread A Decorative ISee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Sets - History of Magic & Lives of PaintersThis group of two book sets contains the following: 1 - Ennemmoser's History of Magic, Vol I (471pp) & Vol II (518pp), Joseph Ennemoser, Bohn's Scientific Library, Henry G. Bohn, London, 1854. 2 - LivSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 6-vol. set, the ancient history of ChristianityAn Ecclesiastical History, Ancient and Modern, from the Birth of Christ to the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century, by John Lawrence Mosheim (London, 1825; complete in six volumes). Bound in half leatSee Sold Price
Sold20196 VOL SET - ROLLIN'S ANCIENT HISTORY 18276 VOL SET - ROLLIN'S ANCIENT HISTORY 1827 Height: 10 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 1See Sold Price
Sold2019SET (3) VOLS ANCIENT HISTORY-ROLLIN WITH MAPS C.1829SET (3) VOLUMES ANCIENT HISTORY-ROLLIN 1829 (WITH PULL OUT MAPS)See Sold Price
Sold20221767 History of Life King Henry the SecondTitle: 1767 History of Life King Henry the Second Additional Information: Two volume set "The History of the Life of King Henry the Second and of the Age in Which He Lived in Five Books..", by GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient History 4-volume Set by Charles Rollin, 1870, H 8.75" W 1.5" Depth 6" 4 pcs"Ancient History" 4-volume Set by Charles Rollin, 1870, H 8.75" W 1.5" Depth 6" 4 pcs | the 4-volume set of "The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and PersSee Sold Price
Sold2023M. Rolland "The Ancient History" 1874 6-Volume SetA six-volume set of "The Ancient History Egyptians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians, and Grecians" by M. Rolland, 18th edition dated 1874.See Sold Price
Sold2021Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion 1866Two volume set, Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion, by Alfred H. Guernsey and Henry M. Alden. Tall folio hardback volumes are leather bound,with gilt lettering on the front cover anSee Sold Price
Sold20242VOL WILLIAM ROBERTSON, HISTORY OF AMERICA, 1778Two volume set of The History of America by William Robertson. Published 1778, by W. Strahan, T. Cadell. Second edition. Two volumes are fully bound in tan leather. Gilt decoration on the spine with gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Crimean War and French Revolution BooksA grouping of books to include "The History of the Present War With Russia" by Henry Tyrrell, ca.1857 (3/4 leather and marbled paper binding); and a leather bound two-volume set "An Impartial HistorySee Sold Price
Sold20221804 Elements of History Chronology MapsTwo volume set "Elements of History and Chronology Shewing the Origin of States and the Revolutions of Empires from the Creation of the World to The Close of the Year 1804….", by John Luffman, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two sets of The Franklin Mint History of The UnitedTwo sets of The Franklin Mint History of The United States solid bronze coinsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Two Ancient Western Asiatic Agate Carnelian Beaded Necklace21" Inches Weight: 191 grams (Before Packing) A bargain hunter's, fixer-upper's, and pack-rat's dream come true! Our Ten2Go "warehouse" style auction presents over thousand lots in a fast-paced old-stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of History and Nonfiction BooksIncluding four volumes of "Rollin's Ancient History" bound in two; vols. III and IV of Clarendon Edition de Luxe of Samuel Peyps' diary; "Life of Empress Josephine", published 1880; and others, appx.See Sold Price
Sold20243RD C AD ANCIENT ROMAN EMPIRE SILVER MEDICAL TOOLSA set of two ancient Roman Empire Silver medical tools. The set includes a spatula and and a tool with weight below. Twisted handles. Circa: 3rd century AD. Ancient Roman Medical Tools and Wares, MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN NATURAL HISTORY COLOR-PLATE TWO-VOLUME SET,ANTIQUARIAN NATURAL HISTORY COLOR-PLATE TWO-VOLUME SET, Oliver Goldsmith, A History of the Earth and Animated Nature, by Oliver Goldsmith. With an Introductory View of the Animal Kingdom, Translated fSee Sold Price
Sold2024'ZEPPELIN WELTFAHRTEN' CIGARETTE CARD BOOKCigarette card book: 'Zeppelin-Weltfahrten' (Lohse: Dresden), 1932, unpaginated 9.5 x 13.5 in., the first in a two-volume set which provides a history of Zeppelins and their construction. Very detaileSee Sold Price
2023TWO SETS OF REFERENCE BOOKS ON ASIAN HISTORY, including thirty five journals of the Royal AsiaticTWO SETS OF REFERENCE BOOKS ON ASIAN HISTORY, including thirty five journals of the Royal Asiatic Society, Cambridge University Press; together with eleven books in Chinese History published in TaiwanSee Sold Price
Sold2024History of England ? Queen Anne, Stanhope 1870History of England, Reign of Queen Anne, Stanhope 1870. This two-volume set of books is titled ?History Of England Comprising The Reign Of Queen Anne Until The Peace of Utrecht?, written by Earl StanhSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1741 AN ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO SPANISH ILLUSTRATED FOLIO$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper521834 ANCIENT HISTORY of EGYPTIANS CARTHAGINIANS ASSYRIANS BABYLONIANS antique$95(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth JEWISH HISTORY OF JOSEPHUS FLAVIUS, 1562; ANCIENT PIGSKIN 16TH-CENTURY FOLIO JUDAICA$50(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth THE 1853 EXPLORATION OF LOUISIANA'S RED RIVER IN 1852, AS SEEN IN AN ANCIENT ILLUSTRATION$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1799 AMSTERDAM COAT OF ARMS VELLUM ANCIENT BY SCHELLERUS LEXICON LATINO-BELGICUM$50
3 days LeftJasper52Sybil Or The Two Nations By Benjamin Disraeli Earl Of Beaconsfield M.WalterDunne$200
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth IN 1527, TACITUS AB EXCCESSU DIVI AUGUSTI HISTORIARUM VELLUM ANTIQUUS 16TH CENT.$50
7 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SET OF TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTING.八大山人$100
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesChinoiserie Blue & White Porcelain Ginger Jars 11" H Set of Two$150