Sold2023A "GRAND TOUR" 14K YELLOW GOLD ABALONE AND SHELL CAMEO BRACELET, PROBABLY ITALIAN, LATE 19TH/EARLYA "GRAND TOUR" 14K YELLOW GOLD ABALONE AND SHELL CAMEO BRACELET, PROBABLY ITALIAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, having Aesthetic period elements including mauve colors and geometric shapes the abalonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Neoclassical Parquetry Veneered Bureau Platprobably Italian, early 19th century, bookmatched veneered top with green leather writing surface and brass banding, over five dovetailed drawers with walnut secondary, two with false double fronts, iSee Sold Price
Sold2017RETICELLA NEEDLE LACE, EARLY TO MID 1600sTwo pairs of insertion reticella needle point lace, probably Italian, both w/ original cloth ends: 1 pair repeating squares w/ flower disc centers, 2.75"x26" each & 1 pair repeating Christian crossesSee Sold Price
Sold2020ca 1960 Vintage Costume Trifari Shell Cameo StickpinSecurity cap. Probably Italian made, though Trifari American company beginning early 20th century. Very good condition. Who's got one?See Sold Price
Sold2017Two French Cameo PitchersTwo French Cameo Pitchers. Both early 20th century. French Cameo Pitcher; Probably Daum Nancy. With wheel cut and enameled decoration; silver mounted. French Cameo Pitcher; acid etched and enameled; bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Italian Cameos - Athena + Persephone (pr)Western Europe, probably Italy, ca. 20th century CE. A lovely pair of stone cameos featuring female deities: an agate cameo of Athena set into a silver pendant and a lava stone cameo of Persephone inSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY LARGE SOUTH ITALIAN ALBARELLOSalt Glazed Pottery Storage Jar in polychrome tin glazes, featuring two portraits of young soldiers, probably 17th c. Roughly 12 1/4" x 10 3/4". Completely re-assembled from fragments, with old stapleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr Gilt Iron Metal Wheat Sheaf Candle Sconces. Each with Two Arms. Probably Italian.Pr Gilt Iron Metal Wheat Sheaf Candle Sconces. Each with Two Arms. Probably Italian. Dimensions: H: 29 inches: W: 13 inches: D: 8.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Horse and Carriage Inn SignHorse and carriage inn sign. Two-sided. Early, probably original paint on framed wood panel. New England, last quarter of the 19th century. H 17" W 31-1/2". Inspected under UV light. No restoration noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Six Italian Cameos, early 20th c., consisting of an oval mother-of-pearl pendant/brooch inGroup of Six Italian Cameos, early 20th c., consisting of an oval mother-of-pearl pendant/brooch in a gold filled frame; an oval pendant in a gold filled frame; an oval mother-of-pearl pendant in a goSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Probably Italian Carved AlabasterEarly 20th Century Probably Italian Carved Alabaster Sculpture, Bust of a Girl. Unsigned. As Is condition, losses, old repairs. Please examine carefully before bidding. Measures 9-1/2" H, 9" W. ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Italian cameo carved conch shells, mid 19th centuryTwo Italian cameo carved conch shellsmid 19th centurylarger height 9in (23cm); width 7in (18cm); depth 6in (15cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A CARVED MARBLE FIGURE EMBLEMATIC OF WINTER, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURYA CARVED MARBLE FIGURE EMBLEMATIC OF WINTER LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, PROBABLY ITALIAN The child modelled as a young Hercules, Nemean skin over his shoulders, unsigned 91.5cm high, base 25cm diameSee Sold Price
Sold202017th C. / 18th C. Italian walnut two-door cabinetEarly Italian two-door cabinet, likely 17th C. with carved tapered pilasters, carved claw feet and bronze hardware, 37.75” W (overall) 37.75” H X 17.5” D See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved and Painted Figure of an AngelCarved and Painted Figure of an Angel late 17th/early 18th century, probably Italian, poised with wings and arms spread, the carved banner worn but likely Latin. h. 20-3/4", w. 19-1/2", d. 7-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Continental Fruitwood Side ChairsSuite of Four Continental Neoclassical Fruitwood Side Chairs late 18th/early 19th century, probably Italian, the molded stiles and top rail joined to a panel with open leaf carving flanked by a shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early European MirrorEarly mirror. European, probably Italian. H 18" W 38-1/2".CONDITION:: minor imperfections and very small losses. Please copy and paste the link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/vpiezyksSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Painting Of Woman In An Artist's StudioProbably Italian, Early 20th Century, Woman Admiring Her Portrait, Oil On Canvas, Signed Favarra Lower Right, 26.5 X 17.5 Inches, Period Giltwood Frame 32 X 23 X 2.5 Inches, Heavy Craquelure, Relined.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil Painting on Paper Applied to Door PanelOil Painting on Paper Applied to Early Door Panel, Probably Italian, 18th C. or Earlier, "La Toilette de Venus" at bottom, approx. W/ Frame 33 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF TERRACOTTA LIONS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURYA PAIR OF TERRACOTTA LIONS LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, PROBABLY ITALIAN 51cm high, 84cm long, 37cm highProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesPlease note: This lot will beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Pima Baskets, Native AmericanThe largest with whirlwind decoration. The larger two probably early 20th century, the smallest likely mid to late 20th century. Dimensions: The largest measures 19" Dia x 7.75" H. The second largestSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Italian Neapolitan Puppets, 19th C.Two Italian early 19th century puppets from "Teatro di Puppi" wood bodies and period costume. 23" h tallestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Alabaster Ewer Form Vase, early 20th c.,Carved Alabaster Ewer Form Vase, early 20th c., probably Italian, with a figural spout over floral relief decorated sides, to a knopped socle support, on a stepped square plinth, H.- 25 in., Dia.- 7 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019A RAPIER BLADE RE-HILTED IN ASIAAn original European 17th or 18th century rapier or early smallsword blade (probably Italian) with the faint remains of a maker's name and a star symbol in the recess of the fuller, the blade being 76See Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO EARLY ASIAN HARDSTONE FITTINGS AND BOULDER. The fittings of Taotie mask form with cylindrical£90
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Brass-Inlaid Wrought Iron Fireplace Trammel, French or Flemish, Probably Early 19th Century$750
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Rare Engraved Steel Sugar Nipper, German, Probably Nuremberg, 17th / Early 18th Century$1,000
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTwo Miniature Wooden Chests of Drawers Probably New England, early 19th century$100