Sold2021Clara Klinghoffer - Untitled (Mexican Scene)Lot 11 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Untitled (Mexican Scene) oil on canvas 26 x 30 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold20224 William Jacobs linocutsWilliam Jacobs (1897-1973) 1). ''Lincoln Park''- linocut, 1931, signed, titled and dated in pencil. 9 x 6''; 2-4). ''Mexican Worker''; ''Illinois Landscape''; and ''Street Market''- 3 linocuts, 1938,See Sold Price
Sold2022Franco Minei, tempera on paper, 1963Franco Minei, tempera on paper, 1963, Franco Minei (Italian, b. 1922), untitled worker, signed and dated lower right, 13"h x 14.5"w (sight), 19"h x 20.75"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of LitsaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pastel, Mexican VillagePastel on paper, untitled, Mexican village with figures and structures. Sight - 8 1/2 x 10. Frame - 18 1/2 x 17.See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918 - 1991, MEXICAN) Untitled, Pomegranates.EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918 - 1991, MEXICAN) Untitled, Pomegranates. Tempera on gessoed panel, 1948. Signed, Emilio Baz Viaud, inscribed, San Miguel Allende, Guanajuato, and dated, Septiembre, 20-1948, lowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victor Manuel Contreras (b.1941 Mexican) UntitledVictor Manuel Contreras (b.1941 Mexican) Untitled Figures Bronze Sculpture 14''x12''. Abstract geometric embracing figures on round quartz base. Signed on placard at base. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR GUTIERREZ (b. 1950) 20th Century, Mexican, Untitled, Bronze and painted sculpture of a seatedVICTOR GUTIERREZ (b. 1950) 20th Century, Mexican, Untitled, Bronze and painted sculpture of a seated female wearing, along, blue dress. Signed, dated, and numbered on the circular base “Victor GutieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Taylor - Untitled (Construction Worker)Lot 14 Ralph Taylor American (1897-1978) Untitled (Construction Worker) oil on canvas signed upper left 19 x 7 1/8 inches frame dimensions: 20 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2024MEXICAN FACTORY WORKERS CHALK DRAWING BY DIEGO RIVERACharcoal and sanguine on paper drawing by Diego Rivera, 1886 to 1957, a prominent Mexican painter. The artwork is a Cubist sketch of workers at the factory. Ca. 1930s. Signed by the artist in the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Scene Of Mexican Field Workers, Illegible SignaturePossibly mother and daughter. Looks Mexican. Early 20th century. Oil on canvas laid on board 12 x 9 in, 14 x 11 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Mixed Media on paper signed CARLOS MERIDA Untitled, Signed and dated 1970Pair of Mixed Media on paper signed CARLOS MERIDA (1891-1984, Mexican) Untitled, Signed and dated 1970 DIMENSIONS for Each one : Height 10.70 inch / 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Enrique Carbajal Sebastian (1947-, Mexican),Enrique Carbajal Sebastian (1947-, Mexican), "Untitled," polyurethane and cardboard blocks, 1974, signed, H.- 7 1/4 in., W.- 7 in., D.- 6 in., H.- 4 1/4 in., W.- 8 in., D.- 8 in., and H.- 4 1/4 in., WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Art Drawing "Field Worker" Signed & Dated 1954Mid-century framed drawing of a Mexican field worker. Signed and dated by the artist,1954. Charcoal on artist paper. Signed illegibly and dated 1954 (lower right). Dimension: original custom frame: 1See Sold Price
Sold2018John Taylor; 20thC. Gouache - Mexican Farmer SignedGouache on board. Mexican Farm Worker. Signed l.l. ; 10in. X 13in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dieudonne Cedor (Haitian/Haiti) Workers, 1960Dieudonne Cedor (Anse-a-Veau/Haitian, b. 1925) Untitled (Haitian Workers), dated 1960 Oil on masonite, 48 x 21 inches Framed dimensions: 31 x 58 1/8 inches Lot essay: One of the longest standing membeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) untitled, threeFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) untitled, three maidens, 1984 pastel on paper signed Zuniga and dated (lower right) 20 x 28 inches The Marilyn Eber Collection of Native American Art, Denver, ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manuel Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902-2002) UntitledManuel Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902-2002) Untitled (Mexico) gelatin silver print signed in pencil (mount recto) 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, Denver, Colorado PSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974) Untitled Abstraction, accompanied by a photograph ofDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974) Untitled Abstraction, accompanied by a photograph of the artist oil on panel photograph: signed and inscribed (lower right) Largest: 12 x 9 1/2 inches. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2024NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (A City Bu...NIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (A City Building). 1960. Oil on Masonite. Signed and dated lower left. 15 ½ x 23 ¾”. Frame: 23 x 31”. Corners on right have someSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aurelio Pescina (Mexican, 1928-1990) 'Untitled'Aurelio Pescina (Mexican, 1928-1990) 'Untitled' Acrylic on canvas; 23.25 x 31.5 (in) Signed Pescina, lower rightSee Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionMANUEL ?LVAREZ BRAVO (1902–2002) - Striking Worker Murdered, Mexico 1934€2,800