Sold2022Vegetarian .- Kümicher (Caroline) Die Kartoffelküche, Bern, Heuberger, 1890; and 3 others,NO RESERVE Vegetarian.- Kümicher (Caroline) Die Kartoffelküche, vignette title, lightly browned, contemporary half leather, rubbed, [Weiss Gastronomia 2163 (note)], Bern, Heuberger, 1890; anSee Sold Price
SoldFine Shirvan Rug Caucasus 3 ft. 10 in. x 5 ft. 2 in.Fine Shirvan Rug Caucasus c. 1890, glowing natural dyes and good condition. 3 ft. 10 in. x 5 ft. 2 in. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.comSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN XCERON, (American, 1890-1967), #216A, 1935JEAN XCERON (American, 1890-1967)#216A1935, gouachesigned Xceron 35 lower right30 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 40 1/4 x 31 3/8 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Portland, Maine Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Chief's BlanketDESCRIPTION: 1890-1920 Navajo Chief's blanket. Twill construction, hand-woven from native hand-spun woolen yarns in natural grey, black, and cream colors plus aniline red dye. MEASUREMENT: 4' 3" wideSee Sold Price
Sold201610'x14' AUTHENTIC PERSIAN "KASHAN" HAND-KNOTTED RUG10'.1"x13'.3" Authentic traditional Persian "KASHAN" medallion rug, 100% made of Natural wool; in 100% veggie dye red, navy blue, green, white and other elegant colors, Hand Knotted in Iran No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Copy of "Kim Il Sung" -- Only 3 Others Known. AmSigned Copy of "Kim Il Sung" -- Only 3 Others Known. Among the Rarest of All Modern Leaders, Rarer Even Than Mao! "Kim Il Sung: Let Us Promote the World Revolution, Holding High the Banner of Marxism-See Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent Van Gogh* (1853-1890) Ink Drawing (See Disclaimer)Brown ink drawing on laid paper, The Starry Night (also called Starlit Night), signed (Vincent van Gogh*, 1853-1890). 6 3/4 x 9 3/8 inches. Small chips to upper right and lefthand corners, otherwise gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Jade Snuff BottleChinese jade snuff bottle, carved with man reading under tree one side and landscape scene on the other side, 3 1/4" h.See Sold Price
Sold2017CARTIER PINK ENAMEL REPEATER CARRIAGE CLOCKSwiss movement marked Brevet numbered 30225. Gilt white and pink enamel with guilloche work and bejeweled with sapphires and other gems. 3 1/2 x 2 x 1 3/4 inches. Original velvet lined leather case.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly (American 20th C) Art Glass Nesting Bowl Seafoam Sculpture, 1983Dale Chihuly (American 20th C) art glass "Pink Seafoam" with 5 various nesting elements- the largest signed and dated to 1983, others are unmarked. Weight Approx., 3 lb Measures Approx., large bowl: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Persian Kerman Mashahir Rug 8 ft 3 in x 5 ft 1 in (2.51 m x 1.54 m)Antique Persian Kerman Mashahir , masterpiece , circa 1890's Click Here To View This Rug InSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 14 Shrade pocket knives, 3 in original Sheaths, including several Old Timer, severalGrouping of 14 Shrade pocket knives, 3 in original Sheaths, including several Old Timer, several Uncle Henry, one with incised eagle on handle and dated 1991, others with only Schrade signature. MostSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3 ft. 4 in.Provenance: John J. Collins, Newburyport, Massachusetts; A York Harbor, Maine Collector.Other Notes: Similar examples may be found in HerrSee Sold Price
SoldSerapi Carpet Iran 11 ft. 3 in. x 16 ft. 3 in.Serapi Carpet Iran c. 1880, an older Serapi carpet with glistening natural dyes and a playfully rendered and spacious drawing. Good condition and ready for immediate use on the floor. 11 ft. 3 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Love Seat ca. 1940Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Love Seat ca. 1940, Burled fir, Chimayo wool weaving, leathe, 34 x 59 x 38 Provenance: Rafter 3 Ranch, Coleman, Texas From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
2023Stanton MACDONALD-WRIGHT (1890-1973) USA - AmericanStanton MACDONALD-WRIGHT (1890-1973) ; Adolescence ; 1955 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 93 x 62 cm (36 2/3 x 24 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left and on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINA 10 cents 1889 Pn-4 Copper Pattern UNCCHINA 10 cents 1889 Pn-4 Copper Pattern UNC Extremely Rare coin. Listed as a 10 cents in copper (off metal) that weights 3.19 gms. Very little is known on this issue but the writer noted a die break oSee Sold Price
2016MAN RAY (1890-1976)Man RAY (1890-1976) Autoportrait Sculpture en bronze dore, signe et numerote sur la base MR 1/3 H 30 cm - 12 in. Golden bronze sculpture, signed and numbered on the base MR 1/3See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Coffee Table ca. 1940Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Coffee Table ca. 1940, fir, half-pole trim, leather, tacks, 18 x 40 ½ x 20 ½ Provenance: Rafter 3 Ranch, Coleman, Texas From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20211892 DELAWARE LACKAWANNA & WESTERN LOCO3 1/2 ga, 43 in long, built ca 1890 of metal & wood, it sat in a Hoboken, NJ Jewelry store window for 80 years, restored in 1984 by Frank Schwartz and presented in an article in 1984 for Live Steam MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prächtiger Porzellan-Deckenlüster mit Blumendekor3- bzw. 6-flg.; Balusterförmiger, mehrfach gegliederter und unterhalb stark vorwölbender Korpus. Die bombierte, gitterwerkartig durchbrochen gearbeitete untere Wandung belegt mitSee Sold Price
Sold2017VARIOUS ARTISTS: GROUP OF 8 CALLIGRAPHIES AND PAINTINGSVarious artists or attributed to, including Bada Shanren, Ke Jiusi, Chen Hongshou, and others. Eight leaves. Ink on silk and paper. Length: 18 1/10 in (46 cm) Width: 12 3/5 in (32 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCOIS LINKE: GILT BRONZE-MOUNTED MAHOGANY & VERNIScirca 1890, index no. 29 signed in bronze molding Provenance: Purchased from Sotheby's-- New York Estate of Paul & Carole Cramer, Bel Air 26 1/2 inches wide, 15 3/4 inches deep, 61 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios Favrile Glass Experimental "Onion" Vase$900(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersAMERICAN VICTORIAN RENAISSANCE REVIVAL BEVELED MIRROR W BURLED WALNUT, MAHOGANY American$10
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersA VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN C1890 A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) La Danse à La Campagne, 2e Planche, 1890$2,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoss Bleckner American, b. 1949 A Group of Six Works, 2007Including Beginners, Beginner and Others,$2,500
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPainted Splint Basket, Early Fingered Strainer, Painted Pantry Box, and Four Miniature Baskets$275(3 bids)