Sold2022PRE COLUMBIAN MESOAMERICA VERACRUZ CERAMIC VASEPre-columbian Mesoamerican Mexican Veracruz Remojadas style hand-crafted ceramic vase with a handle. Veracruz, Mexico. Circa: 400 to 1200 A.D. The Remojadas culture is considered part of the larger ClSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guadalupe Ramirez Hernandez, Ceramic Angel TableauxGuadalupe Ramirez Hernandez (Naolinco, Veracruz), ceramic angel tableaux (Naolinco, Veracruz), modeled clay, unglazed, featuring painted brown slip decoration height 20 in. x width 7 in. x depth 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Intricate Veracruz Openwork Ceramic Flute - Playable!Pre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A fascinating ceramic flute with an intricate openwork calendar or sunburst wheel-shaped motif around the lower half of the flSee Sold Price
Sold2019VERACRUZ STANDING PRIESTESSPre-Columbian Veracruz standing figure of a priestess; finely moulded and applied with white slip, the body painted with geometric pattern; circa 500-550 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald FeiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PRE COLUMBIAN MEXICAN VERA CRUZ CERAMIC PIECESA pair of Pre-columbian Mesoamerican Mexican Veracruz hand-carved from volcanic stone ceremonial pieces. The pieces depict Remojades style head fragments, the rounded style and upturned face that distSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guadalupe Ramirez Hernandez, (3) Women FiguresGuadalupe Ramirez Hernandez (Naolinco, Veracruz), three ceramic women figures, modeled and slab built clay, with applique accents, painted brown slip glaze height 12 in. x width 7 in. x depth 7 in. /See Sold Price
Sold2023Guadalupe Ramirez Hernandez, (2) Figural TableauxGuadalupe Ramirez Hernandez (Naolinco, Veracruz), two ceramic shoe cobbler figures, modeled and slab built clay, unglazed height 10 in. x width 7 in. x depth 5 in. / larger figure Provenance: ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vera Cruz Napliloa Priestess with Child Rattle**Originally Listed at $500** Pre-Columbian, Veracruz Mexico, Napiloa, ca. 550-950 CE. Kaolin slipped molded pottery rattle depicting a standing priestess. Adorned with a fanciful hairstyle and necklaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Precolumbian Style Standing Figure Veracruz Remojadas Style CeramicPrecolumbian Style Standing Figure Veracruz Remojadas Style Ceramic, Reddish Teracotta with White, Black, Red and Yellow Pigments. Size 17.5" x 14.5, Ex Schmitt Estate, Ohio Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guadalupe Ramirez Hernandez, (2) Ceramic TableauxGuadalupe Ramirez Hernandez (Naolinco, Veracruz), pair of ceramic tableaux, to include one Day of the Dead Scene, one Nativity scene, modeled and slab built clay, with painted slip accents height 14See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PRE COLUMBIAN MEXICAN TARASCAN CERAMIC PIECESA pair of Pre-columbian Mesoamerican Mexican Veracruz hand-crafted ceramic ceremonial pieces. The pieces depict Remojades style head fragments, the rounded style and upturned face that distinguishes tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 9 Mexican Pre-Columbian ArtifactsGroup of Mexican pre-Columbian artifacts. Comprised of two ceramic roller stamps, Veracruz, Mexico; one Huastec limestone Effigy Pipe in the form of a javelina; three Huastec paint pots; and three HuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Chinese Style Ceramic WarriorAncient Chinese style ceramic figure in warrior stance with protruding horn; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling, flaws, losses; L 10 1/2" W 3 1/2" H 14 1/2" (Approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 5 pre Columbian terracotta objects.A group of 5 terracotta objects. ++ A Terracotta monkey head, East Mexico, Veracruz, AD 800 - 1200. ++ A ceramic animal head. ++ A group of 3 East Mexican clay objects, Mexico, Veracruz. Larger: 8 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2019Novelty Ceramic Bird FigureNovelty Ceramic Bird Figure with decorative glass beads, 14 in x 7 in, formed in a huddling stance, good condition, Decorative Ceramics, Ceramic Kitchenware, Ceramic tableware, Decorative Ceramic NoveSee Sold Price
Sold2023(Lot of 3) Pre Columbian itemsA (Lot of 3) Pre Columbian ceramic items, including a polychrome Veracruz style figure of a seated priest 11"h and the head of a Dignitary; together with a 18"l stone beaded necklace centering a ceramSee Sold Price
Sold2015Veracurz cermaic male figure. 20th century.A standing ceramic male figure. East Mexico, Veracruz, 20th century. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.See Sold Price
Sold20171943 American Ethnology Book & Clay FiguresHummert Estate: 1943 Bureau of American Ethnology Book & 6 PreColumbian Clay Figure Replicas, Bulletin 140 Ceramic Sequences at Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico by Philip Drucker, Smithsonian InstitutioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asian Ceramic Foo Dog FigureAsian Ceramic Foo Dog Figure, in growling stance, grey blue glaze, 9 in x 12 in, Good condition, Orientaliam, Asian Decorations, Temple Dog, Chinese Temple Lion, Asian Ceramics, Asian Decor, Asian ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Published/Exhibited Veracruz Pottery Standing Shaman**First Time At Auction**Pre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 500 to 700 CE. An amazing, tall, hollow, buff ceramic figure with incredible iconography. The figure - who is of indSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Veracruz Pottery Seated Crying Figure w/TLPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A fascinating ceramic figure, showing someone who appears to be starving, with three deep grooves dug into the skull, one hand raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz Huastec Pottery Standing Female ShamanPre-Columbian, central Mexico, northern Veracruz, Huastec culture, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A fantastic standing ceramic figure of a woman boasting applied decorative ornaments and clothing, as well as shinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Polychrome Seated Smiling Figure - SonrientePre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A very fine example of a seated ceramic sonriente. The molded detail shows a fine laughing face with almond shaped eyes, a small noSee Sold Price
Sold2018REMOJADAS, HEAD FRAGMENT, MEXICO (VERACRUZ)A.D. 500-800 Ceramic, pigment 7 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Remojadas is a name applied to a culture, an archaeological site, as well as an artistic style that flouSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftArarity AuctionsBULGARI 18K GOLD & Black Ceramic Statement Ring Size 6$180(5 bids)
6 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationLot of (24) Art Deco Busts, Ceramic Vases, Abstract Ornaments, Collectible Figurines, 'LagunaCA$50
6 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationLot of Ceramic Pottery Pitchers, Jugs & Jars including ' Shawnee Bo Peep', 'McCoy' Pineapple, (2)CA$50
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Original Artwork on US $1 Dollar Note - "Four-Legged Man in Angry Stance"$180(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsMonumental Montigny-Sur-Loing Barbotine Ceramic Amphora with Wood Stand$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftHughes AuctionsMarlo Bartels Ceramic Tile, Grout, and Resin Whimsical 90s Postmodern Bench$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySherle Wagner Painted Ceramic Porcelain Pedestal Sink$250