Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Negrito Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Negrito Dance Masks. One representing Perro Cupido and the other Aventurero. Probably Oaxacan from Silacayaopan. Largest Size: 7" x 6" x 4" (18 x 15 x 10 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand aSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Negritos Dance Masks3 Vintage Mexican Negritos Dance Masks. With example from Oaxaca, Veracruz and Michoacan. Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Largest Size: 10" x 6" x 6" (25 x 15 x 15 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and LizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Hand Carved Mexican 'Negrito' Ceremonial Mask 7 in. x 10.5 in.Vintage Hand Carved Mexican 'Negrito' Ceremonial Mask 7 in. x 10.5 in. size: 7 x 7 x 10.5See Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks4 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks. Including a Semana Santa o Carnaval Red Indian w/Headdress from Tanlajas, San Luis Potosi; and 2 peyote gathering pilgrimage masks from Zacattecas; and a Negrito mask frSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Mexican Festival MaskVintage Mexican Festival Maskfrom The Dance of The Negritos. Carved and painted wood with horse hair. Prov: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, Framingham, Mass., included in the traveling exhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Negrito Mask, Winter ceremony Cheron, MichoacanMexican Negrito Mask, Winter ceremony Cheron, Michoacan Purepecha Colture. Size of Mask 7 inchesx 7 inches wide. + Mount. Fine carved wooden mask with inlaid eyes. custom mounted.See Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Masks3 Vintage Mexican Masks, including a Tastoan Easter Dance Mask w/blue polychrome paint, fiber, leather from Santa Cruz, Jalisco; and a Black long-nosed demon from San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, caSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Mexican Negrito Mask w/ Glass Eyes** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Latin America, Mexico, Oaxaca or Michoacan, ca. early 20th century CE. A superb Negrito (little black oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Mexican Mask, Cora People, Nayarit StateMexican Mask, Cora People, Nayarit State; papier mache, fur, hair. Size: 10.5'' x 9'' x 11'', 27 x 23 x 28 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mexican maskArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Mexican dance mask of painted carved wood. Painted with silver and black paint. 1st half of the 20th century Measurements 8" x 6" x 3.5" NotesSee Sold Price
Sold20168 Vintage Mexican Masks8 Vintage Mexican Masks. Various styles and materials. Including a Nayarit example. Largest Size: 16'' x 13'' x 12'' (41 x 33 x 30 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, FraminghSee Sold Price
Sold20165 Vintage Mexican Masks5 Vintage Mexican Masks. Carved and painted wood. Largest Size: 7'' x 4.5'' x 3.75'' (18 x 11 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Masks, Guerrero State2 Vintage Mexican Masks, Guerrero State, including a Bat/Lord of Animals Dance; and a Rabbit/Devil. Carved wood, polychrome paint. Largest Size: 17" x 13" x 9" (43 x 33 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Masks4 Vintage Mexican Masks. Carved and painted wood. Largest Size: 14'' x 5.5'' x 14'' (36 x 14 x 36 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Masks, Veracruz State2 Vintage Mexican Masks, Veracruz State; Dance Los Viejitos at Carnival; carved wood, paint. Man and Woman "Maringuilla bonita". Size: ranging from 7'' x 7.75'' x 4.25'', 18 x 19.5 x 11 cm, to 7'' x 6See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Vintage Mexican Masks, Jaguar & SkullCarved and painted vintage masks from Guerrero, Mexico, representing the jaguar or 'tigre' with red eyes and snarling mouth, and the skull or 'calaca'. Skull is approx. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" X 4".See Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Dance MasksMixed Lot of 4 Vintage Mexican Masks. Red faced characters including a Carnaval and a Tecuani dance mask as well as a Moor and a Conquistador. Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Largest Size: 9" x 7" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Vintage MaskFantastic Vintage Mexican Mask - Extra Large Lord of The Plants Mask (Like a Helmet Mask) with Giant Praying Mantis on the Bottom of the Mask which doubles as a stand. Measures 24 1/4 H x 17 1/4 W x 1See Sold Price
2023Vintage Mexican Hanging Skeleton/Snakes Wood Mask Hand Carved/PaintedNo Reserve! Vintage Mexican Mask Measurements- Height- 10" Width- 6" Deep- 3 1/4" Wonderful vintage Mask from Mexico. The mask is a skeleton with snakes on each side. The artisans choSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Caiman Masks, Michoacan/Hidalgo3 Vintage Mexican Masks, Michoacan/Hidalgo States. Carved wood, paint, mixed media. Size: ranging from 9.75'' x 6.5'' x 8'', 24.5 x 16.5 x 20 cm, to 7'' x 5.5'' x 4.25'', 18 x 14 x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of 7 Mexican MasksCollection of 7 Vintage Mexican Masks: 5 Mexican Festival Masks, along with Two Mexican Sequined Wrestler Masks. Largest size: 12.5'' x 10.25'' x 5'' (32 x 26 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Conquistador Masks, Veracruz4 Vintage Mexican Conquistador Masks, Veracruz. Mixed media, wood, paint, hair. Dance: Las Canoas. Including a 60-70 yr old Mask of Conquista Grupletnico Huastecoy; Nahuatl ethnic group, Chato Hill arSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Mexican Festival MaskVintage Mexican Festival Mask from The Dance of The Tigers. Formed and painted leather with felt. Prov: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, Framingham, Mass., included in the traveling exhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Mexican Festival MaskVintage Mexican Festival Mask with headpiece from The Dance of The Devils. Formed leather with felt wood and horns. Prov: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, Framingham, Mass., included in theSee Sold Price
6 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals4 Vintage Mexican Metal Punch Face Masks 1960's Ws 4 Vintage Mexican Metal Punch Face Masks 1960's$50
Oct 12RbfineartsPair Of Vintage Mexican 925 And 950 Silver Rings With Emerald And Corella Quartz, 50.57 Total Weight$50
744 Lots AwaySuccetti GalleryVintage Mexican folk art hand painted miniature pottery. Lot of 15 pieces$30
7 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCVintage Mexican Hand Blown Glass Cobalt Rim Margarita Pitcher & 4 Glasses$10(1 bid)