Sold2022Walter Hugh Paton (Scottish 1828-1895)Walter Hugh Paton (Scottish 1828-1895), watercolor on paper. Initialed "WHP". Sight 3" x 6 1/2", overall 7" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH GOUACHE PAINTING BY WALLER HUGH PATONWaller Hugh Paton (British, 1828-1895) 19th century gouache painting on paper, Stock Ghyll Force, Ambleside, 1862. Signed, titled and dated lower left. Framed. Provenance: David Killen Gallery auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICSHUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICS Signed and dated 1887, oil on canvas(46cm x 63.5cm (18in x 25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCHJOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCH HAIG, 1884 Signed with monogram and dated lower left, oil on canvas (74cm x 62cm (29in x 24.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNINGSAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNING Signed and dated 1872, oil on canvas(98cm x 122cm (38.5in x 48in))See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONA Watercolour(17cm x 27cm (6.75in x 10.5in))Provenance: Purchased from the artist by Mrs Margaret Brownlee, Edinburgh TSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFASTROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFAST Signed, oil on canvas(38cm x 30.5cm (15in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREELROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREEL Signed, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(36cm x 25.5cm (14in x 10in))Exhibited: The RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOURJAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR Signed, oil on panel(25.5cm x 33cm (10in x 13in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS Signed and dated 1976, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS Signed and dated 1978, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) CARRADALE FROM ARRAN§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) CARRADALE FROM ARRAN Signed and dated 1981, oil on canvas(35cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, 1982,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Duncan R.S.A, R.S.W.(Scottish 1866-1945) ERISKAYJohn Duncan R.S.A, R.S.W.(Scottish 1866-1945) ERISKAY Signed, oil on board(36cm x 44.25cm (14.25in x 17.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISHWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISH Signed and dated 1878, watercolour(36cm x 51cm (14in x 20in))Provenance: D.M.Jackson Esq J & R Edmiston, 14 February 1957,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1919-1970) THE ROAD TO FOCHABERS§ ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1919-1970) THE ROAD TO FOCHABERS Signed, oil on board(56cm x 98cm (22in x 33.5in))See Sold Price
Jun 06Lyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£6,500
Jun 06Lyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£650
Jun 06Lyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£1,600