Sold2024Warren Baumgartner Watercolor GeeseWarren Baumgartner (American, 1894-1963). Watercolor, geese in landscape. Signed lower right and with handwritten note with artist's info on verso. 12 1/2" x 17 1/2" (with frame 21" x 25 3/8"). LossesSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDRE MORENCY - OIL ON BOARDCANADIAN (1910-?) TITLED "GRANGES MULTIPLES, PORT AU PERSIL, QUE 12 X 16 IN/ 31 X 41 CMSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Baumgartner 2 WatercolorsWarren Baumgartner (American, 1894-1963). 2 watercolors, both signed lower right. Watercolor on paper mounted on board, fisherman in boat, 14 1/8" x 19 1/4" with board; watercolor on board, house in lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Warren Baumgartner Pheasant Hunting WatercolorWarren Baumgartner (American, 1894-1963). Watercolor painting of a pheasant hunting scene with two shooters and their dog aiming at a bouquet of pheasants flying towards the viewer to escape their fatSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SIGNAC FRENCH 1863-1935Voilier Au Port, Harbor Scene, watercolor and pencil, 8 x 5 in , (20, 3 x 12.7 cm), framed 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 in (34.3 x 26.7 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier 1920–2003 Expressionist WC PaintingCharles Levier (American French, 1920–2003). Original signed Modern Expressionist watercolor painting, titled "Femmes Au Port." A cityscape with human figures, boats, and scenes from a port. ArSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warren Baumgartner, Trading With IndiansWatercolor and gouache depicting Native American Indians trading. Framed and matted under glass. Bears "Young Fine Arts" label verso. Dimensions: Art - 14" H x 15&qSee Sold Price
Sold2019Warren BaumgartnerFishing 21 1/2" x 28 1/2" (sight) watercolor signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Warren Baumgartner (1894-1963, Connecticut/Missouri)Watercolor on paper. Signed and titled in lower right. 17.5"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Man on Horse, c.1960'sGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Untitled (Man on horse), circa 1960's Watercolor on paper Sight: 13 ¼ x 21 inches Framed (glass): 19 ¾ x 27 ½ inches Provenance: FahiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor MassGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Untitled (Outdoor Mass), circa 1960's Watercolor on paper 13 ½ x 19 ¼ inches Framed (glass): 21 ½ x 27 ¼ inches Provenance: FaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Figure with AnimalGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1943) Man with Animal by Flowering Tree Watercolor on paper, 21 x 13 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 27 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Gerard Paul has been a man oSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD BROADFIELD WARREN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGListed artist (British/Massachusetts 1859-1934). Watercolor on paper under glass. Signed lower left. Image Charles River with Longfellow bridge in winter on the Cambridge side. 16 1/2 x 21 1/2inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - Hyenas - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, Hyenas, c.1960 along with a terra cotta sculpture by unknown artist Mother and Child, signed Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956Dimensions: HySee Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - 2 Sculptures - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, 2 sculptures, Lion & Centaur Winged Figure, signed. Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956Dimensions: Lion 10 x 10 1/2 x 5 1/2, Centaur 13 1/2"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony Agoue, La SirenAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Ceremony for Agoue and La Siren, ca. 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 33 x 49 1/2 inches Heydenryk Frame Illustrated: Kunst ausSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Immamou Agoue CeremonyAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Immamou Agoue Oil on masonite, 36 x 48 inches Framed dimensions: 39 1/2 x 51 3/8 inches Provenance: Fritz Racine Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian) Laborers,Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince 1930-1996) Coffee Laborers, circa1960's Oil on masonite, 30 x 24 in. Framed 38 x 30 in. Provenance: Dr. Havlor & Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot Essay:See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony, circa 1968-1972Andre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Service Ogoun Toro, circa 1968-1972 Oil on masonite, 36 x 48 inches Framed dimensions: 37 x 49 inches Lot Essay: Andre Pierre, who was a powerful HoungSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Mermaids and Mermen DanceGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Mermaid and Merman Musical Dance Party Oil on canvas, 19 7/8 x 23 3/4 inches Unframed Provenance: Purchased at Oloffson Hotel (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD SEJOURNE (1947-1992, Haiti) AbstractAcrylic on board 39 x 34 in, 45 x 40 in (framed). Bernard Séjourné was born in Haiti where his family were planters. He studied at the Academie des Beaux-Arts in Port-au-Prince, the Jamaica SchoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1930-1996) "Adam & Eve,", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 38'' x 40'', 97 x 102 cm (stretcher); 44'' x 42'', 112 x 107 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian) Childbirth Ceremony, HaitiLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1950) Childbirth Ceremony, circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 48" x 22" framed 53 3/4" x 26 1/2" Hand painted House of Heydenryk frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & AsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hamilton, 18th century portrait, written lower left:Hamilton, 18th century portrait, written lower left: Port au Prince 1796, signed lower right: J.T. Hamilton, 8 1/2" x 7 3/4".See Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Galland Semerand Oil On Canvas Jean-Jacques Dessalines$5
4 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdAn early 20thC watercolour miniature depicting a medieval port with boats moored near coastal£14
6 days LeftJasper52Mid 20th C. Irish Artist Watercolor Painting of Vigo Harbour Spanish Port c. 1950's$280
114 Lots AwayFlanders AuctionsLéon BONNAT (1833-1922) 'Napolitaine Au Palais Farnese' 1867. (W:27 x H:42 cm)See Sold Price
2 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyWarren Jay Clear, Pei Ho River Fishing Scene, 1919, Watercolor on Paper$20