Sold2024WATERCOLOR OF A GIRL READING BY A WELL Late 19th/Early 20th Century 14" x 11" sight. Framed 32" xWATERCOLOR OF A GIRL READING BY A WELLLate 19th/Early 20th CenturySigned illegibly lower left.14" x 11" sight. Framed 32" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITS Late 19th/Early 20th Century Watercolor and gouache on paper,PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyA mandarin and his wife, who is wearing a golden pheasant rank badge.Watercolor and gouache on paper, 14" x 9" sight. Framed 20" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, "Foxes," Watercolor on PaperAmerican School, "Foxes" - late 19th/early 20th century, watercolor on paper, unsigned. A framed scene of a pair of foxes playing in a snowy landscape. Framed approximately 14.25" x 26.125", sight appSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolors, Impressionist Garden ScenesLate 19th/early 20th C. artist unknown, framed in Bar Harbor, Maine. Sight sizes: 16"h x 11-1/2"w Overall: 20-3/4"h x 16-3/4"w Provenance. Property from a Private East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dutch Winter Landscape with SkatersOil on canvas. Late 19th/early 20th century. Approx. 11" x 15" sight, 19" x 22" framed. From an Elmhurst, Queens, NY contents. Restorations.See Sold Price
Sold2023Narragansett Bay scene by Providence School ArtistArthur E. Sims (late 19th - early 20th century). "Beached Boat", 1916. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated, lower left. Dimensions: 11" x 14"; framed: 15" x 18". A.E. Sims pursued his painting as an advocSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century,), Portrait of the U.S.S. Petrel., Oil on panel,CHINESE SCHOOLLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyPortrait of the U.S.S. Petrel. Unsigned.Oil on panel, 11” x 14.25”. Framed 12.75” x 15.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Late 19th/Early 20th C WatercolorSigned Late 19th/Early 20th C Watercolor.Overall: 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.Sight: 17 X 11 1/2 in. Please note that all sales are final. No refunds will be given under any circumstances.See Sold Price
Sold2024B. Moreno, Farm scene.B. Moreno. Watercolor of a panoramic farm scene with figures, animals, and buildings. Late 20th century. Signed lower left. Sight: 14" x 11". Frame: 20" x 17".Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil Painting On Board After A. RyderNight Scene Over Water, After Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847-1917) Loreley, Oil On Academy Board, Unsigned, Late 19th/early 20th Century, Sight: 11 1/2 X 8; Framed: 19 1/2 X 17. See Photos For Condition ASee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN TILE PAINTING Late 19th/Early 20th Century 14.5" x 9.5" sight. FramedCHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN TILE PAINTINGLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyRiver landscape with wisteria, pavilion and boats. Calligraphy upper right. Housed in a rosewood frame.14.5" x 9.5" sight. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Landscape with Hills and Trees, Oil on CanvasLate 19th/early 20th century, unsigned, sight 11.5 x 17.5..craquelure, cupping, surface abrasions, stretcher marks, not examined out of frame..gilt frame with some loss, overall 14.5H x 20.5W x 1D LinSee Sold Price
Sold2016H. SEMIRAMIS, WATERCOLORlate 19th/early 20th century Sight- 7" x 10" Overall- 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2016Lionel Peraux, Lady Feeding BirdsWatercolor. Late 19th-early 20th century. Approx. 13 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W sight, 19 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSIGNED PORT SCENE WATERCOLOR: 20th c., depicting a port scene with sailboats and city gates, signed and dated in graphite on face, sight size: 8.5"h x 9.125"w, framed 14"h x 11.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024European Vintage watercolor painting signedARTIST: - (Europe, late 20 century) NAME: Landscape with Ruins YEAR: 1995 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 10 inches / 35 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hindu Framed Icon, mixed media(Late 19th, early 20th century). Painted icon with beads and gold leaf, sight size: 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., framed. From the Estate of Eleanor McMillan, great granddaughter of President Theodore RooseveltSee Sold Price
2022Rudolf, Signed Interior Scene with WomanRudolf, Signed Interior Scene with Woman. Housed in a gilt frame. Late 19th/early 20th century. Signed lower left. Oil on Wood Panel. Sight Size: 4.75 x 6 in. Overall Framed Size: 13 x 14.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017M TANG (JAPANESE 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE,M TANG (JAPANESE 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, LILIES, SIGNED 1988, SEALED. SIGHT 10 1/2 X 9 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-32 X 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Ruth at the WellOil on canvas. Gilt framed. Late 19th/early 20th century. Approx. 26" H x 32" W canvas, 34 1/2" H x 39 1/2" W framed. (5226)See Sold Price
Sold2015Likely English, "Pedro Valdi", 18/19 C., watercolorLikely English, "Pedro Valdi", late 18th/early 19th century, watercolor sight 11" x 12"; framed 14.5" x 15.5 Please view our Terminology page to learn how we dSee Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sRUSSIAN ICON OF SAINT JOHN Late 19th/Early 20th Century Mixed media on paper, 8.5" x 7" sight.$125
Jun 14Eldred'sCHINESE PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN Late 19th/Early 20th Century Watercolor and gouache on paper, 16"$125
Jun 14Eldred'sTWO ENGRAVINGS DEPICTING TERRIERS Late 19th/Early 20th Century 3" x 4" and 6.5" x 4.5" sight. Framed$50