Sold2020J.P. (20TH CENTURY, AMERICAN).Watercolor. Market Scene. Wonderful painting with African American and Jewish figures. Signed lr rt and from a Long island estate . - Dimensions: 13" x 14.5"F.23" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023After J.M.W. TURNER: "Off Brighton" - WatercolorWatercolor painting after J.M.W. Turner (British, 1775-1851) of a beach scene titled "Off Brighton", depicting figures and boats, not signed. Papers mounted on back. [Art: 8" H x 10" W; Frame: 17" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Oil on Canvas. J.P. Hodgson 19th C.Painting, Oil on Canvas. J.P. Hodgson, British 19th Century. "Stubborn Calf". Signed Lower Right. Relined. Framed. Condition: Generally Good, with a Couple of Minor Losses in Corner. Dimensions: SightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roland Green (UK,1896-1972) watercolor paintingARTIST: Roland J Green (British, 1896 - 1972) NAME: Bird - Pheasant MEDIUM: watercolor on board CONDITION: Very good. Some damages along edges. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 21 inches / 30 x 53 cm FRAME SIZE: unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THJ. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, pastel on paper, fine depiction of masted and steam vessels on the open water, signed and dated "J. W. Clarke / 1900" lSee Sold Price
Sold2020SAMUEL DE WILDE (BRITISH 1751-1832) WATERCOLORLabeled on back Samuel De Wilde. Watercolor portrait of J.P. Hartley. From the Halsey Collection. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.25" x W 14" (Sight) H 12" x W 7.75" Condition: Wear consistent with age incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Langlois (UK,1855-1904) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: J Langlois (British, c.1855 - 1904) NAME: Hunting Dogs YEAR: 1886 MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Minor faint foxing. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022A.J. Billinghurst R.B.A. (1880-1963) "Richmond Bridge" WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Watercolor painting entitled "Richmond Bridge" by Alfred J. Billinghurst of the Royal Society of British Artists depicting a scene prominently featuring the Richmond Bridge in London. PieSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. R. CHADWELL (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THJ. R. CHADWELL (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, watercolor on paper, fishing boats in a harbor at sunset, signed lower right. Housed under glass in a modern frame. LSee Sold Price
Sold2021J Tim Macdonald (UK,19/20C) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: J Tim Macdonald (British, 19/20 century) NAME: Buckingham Palace YEAR: 1924 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 9 inches / 33 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Francis Clarke (British, 1900s) Impressionist Landscape PaintingEdward Francis Clarke, Royal Academy, London (attached plaque) Impressionist landscape watercolor signed by the artist, E.F. Clarke lower right. Custom framed and matted under glass. Dimension: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRAMED WATERCOLOR 'SCOTSMAN ON THE LOOKOUT' (BRITISH, 1832-1889)FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTING ''SCOTSMAN ON THE LOOKOUT / SCOTSMAN ON A HUNT' JAMES HARDY (BRITISH, 1832-1889) SIGNED LOWER LEFT "J. HARDY" CIRCA 1860-70, FRAME MEASURES APPROX. 20" W X 25 1/2" HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN ABERNETHY LYNAS-GRAY (1869-1933) WATERCOLOR COTTAGES DORSET COASTFramed watercolor painting on paper, Cottages on the Dorset Coast, signed lower right J. Lynas-Gray (John Abernethy Lynas-Gray, British, 1869-1933), dated 1912, sight: approx 11.25"h, 18"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine 1900's British Dog Painting Portrait of a Whippet, Painted in Rome c. 1900Title: Portrait of a Whippet, inscribed verso. Artist/ School: L. J. Wortley, signed to the reverse, inscribed 'Rome' Medium: watercolour painting on thick paper Size: 14 x 9.75 inches Provenance: froSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRAMED WATERCOLOR 'YOUNG HUNTER & HIS DOGS' (BRITISH, 1832-1889)FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTING 'YOUNG HUNTER & HIS DOGS' JAMES HARDY (BRITISH, 1832-1889) SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT "J. HARDY 1864" - FRAME MEASURES APPROX. 23" W X 19 1/4" HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Trial of the Boy in BlueBritish School (19th Century), Trial of the Boy in Blue, 1888, oil on canvas, signed J.P. and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 46"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES CLARKE HOOK (British, 1819-1907)Two paintings: View of the ... near Milnthorpe (Titled indistinctly) Signature J.C. Hook to stretcher partially covered by label Oil on canvas Size: 12 x 16 in. Angling boats... Oystermouth (Titled inSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES W. MILLIKEN (British fl. 1887-1930) A PAINTING,JAMES W. MILLIKEN (British fl. 1887-1930) A PAINTING, "Procession in the Bruges Canal," watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "J.W. Milliken." 11 1/2" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Alexander Hay, paintingPeter Alexander Hay, painting, Peter Alexander Hay (British, 1866-1952), WWI soldier, watercolor on paper, signed "P.A. Hay 1918" upper right, 13.5"h x 8"w (sight), 20"h x 14.5"w (with frame)See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian 19th Century Watercolour Liverpool Paddle Ferry Ships Mersey McGahey$1,200
7 days LeftJasper52PD Malloch Perth Angling Watercolour "Salmon Fish Caught River Spey 34lb C1931$3,200
10 hrs LeftJasper52Fine Antique British Botanical Watercolour Painting Pink Oxalis Flower c.1900's$65
Oct 02Jasper52Abstract Expressionist British Original Watercolor Painting Shapes Patterns c. 2022$150
7 days LeftJasper52British Original Watercolour Painting "Iridescent Kingfisher" By David Andrews$1,200
7 days LeftJasper52British 20th Century Watercolour "Green Woodpecker" Bird Study By David Andrews$1,000
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian Painting Sporting Game Birds Two Ducks Flying Away By Thomas Blinks$4,600
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian C1900 Antique Painting Apple Blossom Blue Tit Bird by Arthur Wardle$34,000
10 hrs LeftJasper52British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Day At The Beach Mid 20th Century$240
Oct 02Jasper52British Impressionist Painting Sorrel Horse Trotting In Field By Stream Mid 20th Century$240
Oct 02Jasper52British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Figures At Antique Market Mid 20th Century$240
Oct 02Jasper52British Impressionist Painting Three Men Discussing Outside The Village Pub Mid 20th Century$240