Sold2021(2) WEST AFRICAN CARVED WOOD & COWRIE SHELL MASKS(lot of 2) West African face masks, both likely Dan, Liberia, including: (1) having braided hair, eye slits with applied metal, and carved nose and mouth, over cowrie shell accents, approx 11"h, 7"w;See Sold Price
Sold2018West African Baule Face MaskIvory Coast. 24 1/2" H x 6" W x 4" D. Base 4 1/4" L x 4 1/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2015a Very Fine DAN Gagon Bird beak mask, African ArtA very Fine Old DAN peoples mask from Liberia / Cote de'Ivorie , West Africa. Large face mask with elongated Bird beak , known as "Gagon" such masks were worn for funerals and judicial ceremonies. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Ethnographic masks.A group of three ethnographic masks. ++ Skin covered dance crest. Nigeria , Ejagham style. ++ West African style face mask. ++ Polychrome folk art mask. Bali/Java . Provenance: Estate of Claude”NyabSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African skin covered face mask, 20th c.A skin covered face mask. West African. 20th century. 12"h x 8 3/4"w x 6"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Ejagham people are best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEST AFRICAN TRIBAL TWIN FACE MASKDimensions: (Sculpture) H 12" x W 6.5" x D 4" Condition: Some paint loss. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Burkina Faso style, West Africa carved face zoomorphicBurkina Faso style, West Africa carved face zoomorphic mask, 12"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule or Yaure ppls Face Mask - West AfricaFace mask Baule or Yaure peoples Ivory Coast, West Africa Early-mid 20th century Wood with pigments Dims: In very fine condition showing a lustrous, old surface and warm patina on the interior. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burkina Faso style, West Africa decorative carved woodBurkina Faso style, West Africa decorative carved wood face mask with realistic features and surmounted by an antelope bust, 29"h. Provenance: Property from the estate of Thomas J. Perkins, San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2024WEST AFRICAN IVORY COAST JIMINI PEOPLE FACE MASKA traditional West African Ivory Coast Jimini people face mask. Carved from wood and adorned with intricate details, it is central to various ceremonies and rituals, serving as embodiments of ancestraSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Baule Goli Kple Kple Wooden Face MaskWest African Baule Goli Kple Kple Wooden Face Mask. A wooden face mask, possibly a Goli Kple Kple style of mask from the West African Baule tribe. The mask is made out of carved wood and painted red wSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 5) Pair of Kurumba style, Burkina Faso abstract(lot of 5) Pair of Kurumba style, Burkina Faso abstract painted antelope figures (some losses); together with a pair of Burkina Faso style geometric painted zoomorph face masks; and a West African decSee Sold Price
Sold2020Polychromed Facemask with large Headress, West AfricaTitle: Polychromed Facemask with large Headress, West Africa Maker: coll.Klaus Paysan Origin: West Africa Dimension: 77 x 18 x 11 Material: Wood Additional Informatioon: A gorgeous wooden face mask paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Face Mask (We Ppls) Ivory CoastFace mask (We peoples) Ivory Coast, West Africa. Early-mid 20th century. Wood with metal, fiber, shell and other organic elements; oil based paints. In very fine condition with minor losses from use aSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. African Dan-Wobe Wooden Face MaskWest Africa, Liberia or Ivory Coast, Dan peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An intriguing and highly-stylized face mask, the face hand-carved from hard wood. The face is characterized bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Round baule African Moon face mask, African ArtCharming round carved wooden mask with sun or moon rays. baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Mask measures 11 x 8 inches. The mask does not include a display stand, however one can be includeSee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African masks. 20th century.A group of three West African wooden masks. 20th century. ++ Ogoni horned animal face masks. Nigeria. 14 1/4" x 4 1/4" x 3 1/4". ++ Igbo Mmwo mask. Nigeria. Mask: 20" x 8" x 10". With Base: 27" H. ++See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Dan Wooden Face Mask w/ HairWest Africa, Liberia or Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A large carved wood mask from the Dan peoples of Western Africa. The striking visage is comprised of a prominent nose, puSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockefeller Collection West Africa Ogowe Mask1978 Nelson Rockefeller Collection polymer composite of a Ogowe River, Gabon, culture face mask. Metal tag inside, overall 13.5" x 7" x 7.25". Sold with a stand.See Sold Price