Sold2024Two Framed Etchings, Grossman and ReindelTwo Framed Etchings: Elias M. Grossman (American 1898-1947) "Quiet Hour," 1934, signed, matted and framed, together with William George Reindel (American 1871-1948) "Summer Mood," etchSee Sold Price
Sold2018William George Reindel (1871-1948) New York PublicWilliam George Reindel (1871-1948) New York Public Library, Etching, Signed lower right. H: 6 W: 8 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018William George Reindel DrypointWilliam George Reindel (1871-1948) original pencil signed drypoint. Signed in pencil 'Reindel imp.' lower right. Measures 3.5" x 3" (plate size) and measures 5 3/4" x 4 5/8" (sheet size). Ex/Ex+ condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Frank William CuprienFrank William Cuprien (American, 1871-1948), "Golden Sunset, Laguna Beach, CA," oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 14"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank William Cuprien (1871 - 1948) AmericanFrank William Cuprien (1871 - 1948) American Oil on Canvas Measure 22"in H x 36"in W and 33 1/2"in H x 47"in W x 3"in D with frame Known for: Seascape, landscape and coastal view painting Biography: FSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Copeland Ault(American, 1891-1948) SignedGeorge Copeland Ault(American, 1891-1948) SignedUntitledAcrylic/Oil on Canvassigned G. C. Ault and dated (lower righ);George C, AULT 1942 Verso,24 x 32 inches.Provenance:Greenville County Museum EhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Ballard Williams "Autumn Romance" PaintingFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956). Oil painting on canvas titled "Autumn Romance," depicting a group of women in elegant 18th c. garb frolicking beneath an autumnal tree. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Larymore Smedley(American 1871-1958)William Larymore Smedley(American 1871-1958) Chatauqua Farm, c.1910, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. 14 in. x 17 in, canvas, 20 x 21.5 in. as framed Condition Very Good.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Copeland Ault(American, 1891-1948)George Copeland Ault(American, 1891-1948)(American, 1891-1948)UntitledAcrylic/Oil on Canvassigned G. C. Ault and dated (lower righ);George C, AULT 1942 Verso,24 x 32 inches.Provenance:Greenville CountSee Sold Price
Sold2022George C. Ault, Oil on Masonite, Winter SceneGeorge Copeland Ault (American, 1891-1948), signed l.r. "G.C. Ault '30" Overall: 9-1/4"h x 11-1/4"w Sight: 7-1/8"h x 9-1/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George D Falk Landscape PaintingGeorge D Falk (American, 1865-1948) PA artist, landscape painting, oil on board, signed "G. D. Falk", 7-3/4" x 12", framed 11-1/2" x 15-1/2", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Bradford Green (American 1871 - 1945)"In A Gallery" Oil on canvas 14'' x 18'' c. 1930 Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISHATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1816-1871) OIL ON CANVAS, ALLEGORICAL PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED. 40 X 30"; FRAMED 53 X 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021William P. Silva American, 1859-1948 Southern CabinWilliam P. Silva American, 1859-1948 Southern Cabin Signed William P Silva (ll) Oil on board 15 x 18 inches Provenance: Carolina Galleries Fine Art, Charleston, SC CSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Posey Silva (1859 - 1948) AmericanWilliam Posey Silva (1859 - 1948) Oil on board , Signed , measures 9" x 13" , c/framed 12" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023George Mesologites (20th c, American, NY Artist) (3) Expressionist PaintingsGeorge Mesologites (20th c, American, NY Artist) (3) Expressionist Paintings, large oil on board, small mixed media, and black ink on paper, largest signed Mesologites 1966, no visible signature on smSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1868-1924),ATTRIBUTED TO LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1868-1924), OIL ON CANVAS, IDA RUBENSTEIN AS ZOBEIDA IN SCHEHERAZADE, BY GEORGES BARBIER, C.1911, SIGNED L. BAKST (IN CRYILLIC), INSCRIBED IN CYRILLIC VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Helwig Wyant(American, 1836-1892) Pool on the Ausable, c. 1871, signed lower right "A.H. Wyant", oil on canvas, 17-1/4 x 23-1/4 in.; period carved gilt wood and composition frame, 28 x 34 in. Provenance: George HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil onFrederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil on painting "The Flower Chair" Signed lower left. Labels on cardboard en verso: title label and Gallery MA Newhouse & Son St Louis. Some craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Ballard Williams Oil LandscapeFrederick Ballard Williams (American 1871-1956) Oil on canvas. "Landscape". Image measures 29 1/2" x 44 1/4". Gilt frame measures 35 1/2" x 55 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on CanvasWilliam Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, still life having a display of ethnographic decorative objects, in a brown distressed fSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on CanvasWilliam Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on Canvas 1910, signed lower right; a still life of yellow roses; in a copper tone wood frame Provenance: the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on CanvasWilliam Hubacek (American, 1871-1958) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, a still life having vegetables and a pot, in a copper toned frame Provenance: tSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MEUTTMAN 'NATIVE AMERICAN' OIL ON CANVASWilliam Meuttman (American, 1869-1948) oil painting on canvas depicting a Native American Indian on horseback. Signed lower right. Measures 21 3/4" x 16".See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Set of Four Grass-Seat Chairs, c. 1950 Nakashima Studio, USA$4,000
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,200
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61129: Joseph Foxcroft Cole (American, 1837-1892) Lands$500
May 23Heritage Auctions67031: William Pillin (American, 1910-1985) and Polia P$150
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61133: William Barr (American, 1867-1933) Three calves $500
Jun 03The Art's WorldGEORGE COPELAND AULT - INDUSTRIAL FACTORY - PAINTING - OIL ON BOARD - IN THE STYLE OF€1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Golden Gate, Jerusalem, c. 1925-1926$1,000
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61124: William A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003) Place$1,000