Sold2016William Gilman Low (American, 1844 - 1936)William Gilman Low (American, 1844 - 1936) early 20th century lithograph print after original, titled: McKinley's Favorites, printed signature on image dated 1916 with copyright stamp on right side. FSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Gilman Low O/B LandscapeThis lot features an original oil on board landscape painting by William Gilman Low (American 1844 - 1936). Signed "Gilman Low" lower left register. Measures 16" x 12". This piece comes from the DickeSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Gilman Laow (1844-1936) Litho. PrintWilliam Gilman Low (American, 1844 - 1936) early 20th century lithograph print after original, titled: McKinley's Favorites, printed signature on image dated 1916 with copyright stamp on right side. FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Volumes Relating to Chinacomprising "The Canton Letters, 1839-1841, of William Henry Low" (reprint, 1948); "A History of the Press and Public Opinion in China" by Lin Yutang (University of Chicago Press, 1936); and a book inSee Sold Price
Sold2018William E. Ryan (b.1936 Washington) ''Wapama'' 1979 OilWilliam E. Ryan (b.1936 Washington) ''Wapama'' 1979 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. Impressive work of a steamship in turbulent waters. Signed l.r. Purchased at Gallery Mack, Seattle and image was theSee Sold Price
Sold2023George V (1865-1936) Document SignedProperty from the Estate of William H. Rasch Description: George V (1865-1936) Document Signed, document signed 'George RI', one page, July 15, 1934, appointment of Evelyn Charles Donaldson RawlinSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Ornithological Illustrations, incl. William Goodall Watercolors & Leitner Etching1st-4th items: Four (4) William Goodall (England, 1757-1844) watercolor and ink drawings, including one (1) titled "Pale Stonechat" depicting a stonechat with a low waterfall in the background; one (1See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hicok Low, 'La Communiante'(American, 1853-1932), oil on canvas, signed and dated 1901, verso bears an old jelly label with title and artist, back of canvas stamped with "P. Folinet fils Lefebrve Paris" Overall: 42-1/8"h x 23-1See Sold Price
Sold2023In the manner of William Morris, Low pile carpetIn the manner of William Morris Low pile carpet 21st centurymachine-woven wool 96 w x 121 l in (244 x 307 cm) This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip & Kelvin LaVerne, (American, 1908-1988; b.1936),Philip & Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1908-1988; b.1936) low table, c.1965 acid-etched and enameled patinated brass etched signature to top Height 17 x width 54 x depth 32 3/4 inches Estimate $3,000-5,00See Sold Price
Sold2016CHRISTENBERRY: 5 cent Sign, Demopolis, Alabama[Christenberry/Photograph Signed] Christenberry, William (US, 1936-). 1978 color photograph printed in 1993. Pencil signed by Christenberry at lower right corner of verso and titled at lower left of vSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Seltzer Rice, Low Tide — EstuaryWilliam Seltzer Rice (American, 1873-1963) Low Tide — Estuary woodblock signed and titled in pencil 7 1/2" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2024William Christenberry (American, 1936 - 2016)'Front Door of Green Warehouse, Newbern, Alabama'. Signed, titled and dated 1989 on verso. 30 x 40". Provenance: Pace/Macgill Gallery, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip & Kelvin LaVerne, (American, 1908-1988; b.1936),Philip & Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1908-1988; b.1936) Chan low table, c.1965 acid-etched and enameled patinated brass raised and etched signatures Height 17 1/2 x diameter 47 inches Estimate $ 3,000-5See Sold Price
Sold2024William Christenberry (American, 1936-2016) TreeWilliam Christenberry (American, 1936-2016) Tree ink on cardboard 11 3/4 x 5 inches. Property from the Private Collection of Mrs. Lois Fern Provenance: Hemphill Fine Arts, Washington D.C.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Victorian Silver Tea & Coffee Service with Game Bird MotifA Victorian Silver Tea & Coffee Service with Game Bird Motifmark of William Hunter, London (1844), a four piece set including coffee pot (9 1/2 in.), teapot, sugar bowl with cover and creamer with hinSee Sold Price
Sold201663 Pcs. Wallace "Sir Christopher" Silver FlatwareSixty-Three-Piece Set of Wallace "Sir Christopher" Sterling Silver Flatware, the pattern designed in 1936 by William S. Warren (1888-1965), Wallingford, Connecticut, including eight seven-piece placeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur William Woelfle 1873-1936 Antique Monumental Pretty Young Woman Portrait Oil PaintingIncredibly well painted large oil on canvas by Arthur William Woelfle (1873 - 1936). Signed. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM HINN - EDMUND SPENCE Low Dresser Credenza. WalnWILLIAM HINN - EDMUND SPENCE Low Dresser Credenza. Walnut Sculptural Leg Dresser Chest Drawers. Concave Front. Buttress form extended legs. -- Dimensions: H: 34 inches: W: 78 inches: D: 23.5 inches --See Sold Price
Sold2020A William & Mary barley twist low stoolA William and Mary stained beechwood barley twist low stool late 17th century height 16in (40.5cm); width 18 3/4in (47.5cm); depth 16 1/4in (41cm) Provenance: Property from a curated Montecito ResidenSee Sold Price
Sold2022William IV-Style Carved Mahogany Low BenchesFine Pair of William IV-Style Carved Mahogany Low Benches, 19th c., possibly Gillows, molded top, blocked corners, ring-turned foliate tapered legs, h. 18 in., w. 49 in., d. 14 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Russell Birch (1755-1844) and Thomas BirchWilliam Russell Birch (1755-1844) and Thomas Birch (1779-1851) Nine Views of Philadelphia, "The City of Philadelphia, In the State of Pennsylvania North America; As it Appeared in the Year 1800" Hand-See Sold Price
Sold2015Wallace Sterling Silver Flatware ServiceWallace sterling silver flatware service in the "Sir Christopher" pattern. American, circa 1936. Designed by William S. Warren. With 100 pieces, including: 12 dinner forks, 12 dinner knives with stainSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersThomas Marie Madawaska Hemy (1852-1937) An Aran Funeral: Inishmaan (1912) Oil on canvas, 91 x€3,400