Sold2020William Glackens - The Laughing GasLot 42 William Glackens American (1870 - 1938) The Laughing Gas ink on paper signed lower right sight: 8 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc. label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Sommer drawingWilliam Sommer (American 1867-1949)- Seated Boy- pen and ink with watercolor on paper, signed William Sommer lower right, 2nd pen and ink drawing verso, good condition. 28 x 20'' Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. SignedWILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right on corner - Framed, Sight: 9 in. x 11 in. Framed, 17 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Cady Illustration Raggedy AnimalsHarrison Cady (American, 1877-1970). Pen and ink illustration drawing, scarecrow with crows, from The Raggedy Animal Book. Signed H. Cady lower right. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" (with frame 16 5/8" x 20 5/8").See Sold Price
Sold2023Popeye original pen and ink drawing Segar 1930'sLot number 10 is an original Segar, Elzie CRISLER| (1894-1938 American) Portrait of Popeye, unframed pencil and ink drawing, signed with monogram and signature lower right underneath. A4 in size withSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Zaner (American, 1920-2015) Texas Landscapes.William Zaner (American, 1920-2015) Texas Landscapes. Five pencil drawings, each signed lower right and dated 1968-1970. Together with a reproduction Largest: 4 1/2" x 5 3/4" Frame: 10 1/4" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024William Hamilton (American, 1939-2016) pen and inkGod They Were Fun Then- Women pen and ink on paper, 1993, signed Wm. Hamilton lower right, matted and framed., 9 13 This drawing was published in the New Yorker, 1993. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Kelly 1952 drawing Five MonkeysKelly, Marie Tuicillo (American/Pittsburgh, 1917-2001), Five Monkeys, 1952, pen and ink on paper, 16 x 18 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed measuring 21 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Glackens - Young GirlLot 97 William Glackens American (1870-1938) Young Girl charcoal on paper signed lower right sheet: 7 x 4 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 15 x 12 1/4 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvasWilliam Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvas, William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938), Flower Still Life, signed "W. Glackens" lower right and initialed lower left, 19.5"h x 15.5"w (sight), 23"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021John William Benson, American Artist, AbstractJohn William Birger Benson (1904-1978), American Artist, Abstract Expressionist work, pre-war modernism, signed lower right (SLR), ink drawing, 1937. Exhibited with: Kennedy Galleries, New York, NY, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021John William Benson, American Artist, AbstractJohn William Birger Benson (1904-1978), American Artist, Abstract Expressionist work, pre-war modernism, signed lower right (SLR), ink drawing, 1937. Exhibited with: Kennedy Galleries, New York, NY, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrb. William Glackens. Oil/Canvas, PortraitAn attributed to William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938) oil on canvas panel portrait of a girl in a pink dress. Signed lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 20in x 15-1/4in. Provenance per consignSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Stahl (1910-1987) American, Pen & InkTitled "San Francisco", pen & ink drawing, signed lower right. Depicts a female figure being oogled by men in the distance. Benjamin Albert Stahl was active/lived in Florida, Connecticut, Illinois / MSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hoey (American, 1930-1994) Seascape.William Hoey (American, 1930-1994) Seascape. Gouache, signed lower left and dated 69. Together with three ink drawings, each signed lower right 7 1/4" x 10" Frame: 11 1/4" x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Drawings, Arthur Boos and Doug Prine, Cowboy Scenes(lot of 2) Arthur Boos (American, 1927 - 2009), "Stage Stop," pen and ink drawing, signed lower right, and Doug Prine (American, b. 1941), Bronco Buster, 1977, watercolor, signed and dated lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2022Abby Shahn 'Corn Field' Abstract Pen & Ink DrawingAbby Shahn (American b.1940) 'Corn Field', 1966, large modern abstract minimalist pen and ink on paper, framed in Kulicke frame, signed lower right. 52.5" h x 56" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Glackens; American Pastel Washington Square Park SignedWilliam Glackens; American Pastel Washington Square Park Signed .William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) pastel on paper. Washington Square Park. Signed lower right. Original old framing and backing; 11.See Sold Price
Sold2017J. PAUL EATON PEN & INK DRAWINGJ. PAUL EATON PEN & INK DRAWING, H 14.5", W 10.75", "THE HOLDOUT":J. Paul Eaton [American, 1927-1989]. A pen and ink drawing with lower center colored building. Signed lower right and titled lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2018ORIGINAL ART BY HENRY MILLER & GLEN EAGLE SPEAKERIncludes two original drawings by renowned artists -- a Henry Miller abstract sketch pencil signed lower right and dated 11/57 (20" x 13") and a pen & ink drawing of a Native American Indian signed "GSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS DALRYMPLE (1865-1905) PEN & INK CARICATURE ILLUSTRATION ARTFramed pen and ink drawing on paper, signed lower right Dalrymple (Louis Dalrymple, American, 1865-1905), sight: approx 15.5"h, 13.25"w, overall: 23"h, 20.75"w, 5.75lbsSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Elizabeth Best Fantasy Illustrations4 Elizabeth Best (American, 20th Century ) fantasy illustrations, 1 painting and 3 pen and ink drawings. Pen and Ink drawings signed lower right and lower center "Elizabeth Best '80". Scuffs to mat loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis William Wain (1860-1939) Original Cat DrawingsTwo Louis Wain original pen and ink drawings on paper of a mother cat with two kittens. Both signed lower right. (1) Left drawing with pencil notations to the reverse: "Three Little Kittens", 1 Baby kSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Frazier (b. 1943 - ) New York, Pen and Ink Drawing on Cardboard African American Climbing MenNo glass. Good condition with slight toning. Signed lower right. About the Artist: Frank Frazier is largely a self-taught artist whose concerns revolve around the movement of black art galleries and BSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsMagnificent Signed Frank Lloyd Wright Architectural Plan for the Wilson Shelton House$2,000
Jun 01Dana J. Tharp AuctionsWilliam Phillips (American 1945-) Oil on Board Aircraft Scene "F4U4's on the Sea"$200
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Jean Beauley (American, 1874-1937) Oil on Canvas$550(2 bids)