Sold2022William Gropper 1897-1977 Lithograph Judge Court SceneWilliam Gropper 1897-1977 Lithograph Judge Court Scene , Pencil Signed: Gropper. Original framing. Vintage. size: 14 x 18, 23 x 27 outside of frame. ASKart: William Gropper (1897 - 1977) was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper, New York (1897 - 1977), Court Scene, color lithograph, 18 1/2"H x 23 1/2"W (sight),William Gropper New York (1897 - 1977) Court Scene color lithograph signed lower right and numbered 83/200 lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: New-York born artist William Gropper was aSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM GROPPER (NY, 1897-1977)(13) color lithographs on Arches paper, unframed, loose, all pencil signed, including: from "Court Scenes" of 1960, (2) "Plea Bargain", 193/200 & 199/200; (1) "Closing Argument", 2/200; PLUS from "TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 1860 Ukiyo-e/Woodblock Print "Court Scene" Signed ToyokuniTitle: Court Scene Medium: Ukiyo-e/woodblock print Style: Ukiyo-e Size: 9 1/2" x 13 1/2" Frame Size: 14 1/2" x 18 1/2" Age: 1860 Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Mark: ToyokSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) WILLIAM SHARP COURT SCENE ETCHINGS(3) WILLIAM SHARP (AMERICAN, 1900-1961) COURT SCENE ETCHINGS , SIGNED IN PLATE - 16" x 13" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, Winter, AAA LithographTitle: Winter. William Gropper (1897-1977) Medium: Lithograph, 1945. Edition not mentioned, likely 250. Unsigned. Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 17 7/8 x 13 7/8" (45.3 x 35See Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, Dream, AAA EtchingTitle: Dream. William Gropper (1897-1977) Medium: Soft ground etching, 1965. Edition 100. Signed in pencil. Inscribed "82/100." Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 11 1/2 x 15 1See Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, Duchess, AAA EtchingTitle: Duchess. William Gropper (1897-1977) Medium: Etching and roulette, 1965. Edition 100. Signed in pencil. Inscribed "76/100." Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 11 5/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, Fantasy, AAA EtchingTitle: Fantasy. William Gropper (1897-1977) Medium: Etching, 1965. Edition 100. Signed in pencil. Inscribed "89/100." Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 11 3/4 x 15 3/8" (29.8See Sold Price
Sold2024C. Williams Impressionistic Cafe Scene c.1969Artist: C. Williams Subject: Cafe Scene Medium: Watercolour Date: 1969 Size: Unframed: 4" x 8.5" Framed: 10.75" x 14.75" Provenance: Sigvaldason Fine Art<See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper (1897-1977) Watercolor Mixed MediaWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Watercolor Mixed Media. NY artist, signed lower right. New-York born artist William Gropper was a painter and cartoonist who, with caricature style, focused on social conceSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Gropper (American, b. 1897-1977) Winter SceneWilliam Gropper (American, b. 1897-1977) Winter Scene Lithograph. 18" h x 13 1/2" w. Signed "Gropper" lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'Two SenateWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'Two Senate Scenes' and 'Courtroom'. Three color lithographs, each pencil signed lower right and numbered 40/200 Each: 18.5" x 23.75" Frame: 25.25" x 31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Helfferich (Europe,20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Helfferich (European, 20 century) NAME: Beach Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 25 inches / 33See Sold Price
Sold2023William Sharp Print of Attorney in Court RoomWilliam Sharp Print of Attorney in Court Room Scene with signature in lower right corner. Used condition, matte burn, framed size 14 1/2" x 18 1/2" wideSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CARVED CHINESE BOX.Ca. 1880 Chinese box with a masterfully carved deep relief court scene on the hinged top, and paneled construction with complimenting borders, on a dore gilt base/feet. Signed and retailed by NicholsSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROSE MEDALLION VASE.A Rose Medallion vase with an interesting design and color palette, court scene and floral/bird medallion designs and four lions ring handles. 18”H x 8”W.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. CHINESE ROSE MEDALLION FLOOR VASE.Large floor vase with busy court scenes and alternating floral medallions, 36”H x 14”D.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO EARLY GOUACHE AND GILT PAINTINGS ON PAPER.Finely executed interior court scenes with figures. Each painted with gouache and highlighted in gilt. One example dated with Roman numerals, MCDVI (1406). 4.25” x 5” and 4” x 5̶See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Famille Rose vaseChinese Famille Rose vase with court scenes, foo dog handles, 24" h, rim with professional restoration, wear to paint, especially on handles, base chipped on underside, no cracksSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE ROSE MEDALLION VASE.A large Rose Medallion vase, eight medallions alternating with court scenes, and floral bird scenes with four applied gilt lion and ring handles. 24”H x 9”dia.See Sold Price
Sold2016Famille Rose Chinese Export vase with court scenes,Famille Rose Chinese Export vase with court scenes, pale green celadon ground color, foo dog handles, 23 1/2" tall, mid 19th c, 1/4" flake on top of rimSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH/19TH C. CHINESE CINNABAR VASE.A 19th C. or earlier Chinese red lacquer or Cinnabar vase, oval in shape, decorated on four sides with court scenes, approx. 15.5”H.See Sold Price
6 days LeftTopwellsNew York Listed Artist William Fisher (1891 - 1985) Watercolor 'Interior Scene'$200
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso Era$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlexandre Veron French High Society Giltwood Frame 19th Century Court Scene Oil Painting$120(5 bids)