Sold2022W. H. Taft TLS Re: Yale Class of 1878W. H. Taft TLS Re: Yale Class of 1878 A 1p typed letter signed by William H. Taft (1857-1930), former 27th U.S. President and sitting Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, as "Wm H Taft" at the cenSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Taft TLS Re: His Portrait at Yale Law SchoolWilliam Taft TLS Re: His Portrait at Yale Law School Plus More TAFT, WILLIAM. Typed Letter Signed, “Wm H Taft”, 1p, on United States Supreme Court letterhead, 8” x 10.5”, PointSee Sold Price
Sold2024Taft. United States and Peace. Signed.[America] Taft, William H. United States and Peace. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1914. First Edition. 8vo. xii,, 182 pp. Original dark green cloth, gilt spine title. Inscribed by Taft "For the sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Taft Supreme Court Photograph, signedWilliam H. Taft Supreme Court Photograph, circa 1927, signed by all 9 justices, including Taft, the only president to later become a Supreme Court chief justice. Black and white photograph by Harris &See Sold Price
Sold2023Lifesize 18th Century Christ As The Good ShepherdDESCRIPTION: A (Colonial School) 18th Century polychrome gesso over wood carved statue of Christ as the good shepherd. CIRCA: 18th Century ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: H: 64" x W: 16" x L: 30" HaSee Sold Price
2023Lifesize 18th Century Saint BarbaraDESCRIPTION: (Colonial School) 18th Century polychrome gesso over wood carved statue of Saint Barbara with glass inset eyes and tower in hand. CIRCA: 18th Century ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: H:See Sold Price
Sold2020The Butterflies of North America, 4 volumesHeading: Author: Edwards, William H. Title: The Butterflies of North America Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: Various dates Description: 4 vols. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Yellowlegs decoy by WILLIAM H. SOUTHARDYellowlegs decoy by WILLIAM H. SOUTHARD (American, Seaford, Long Island, New York, 1874-1940.), carved in the typical Seaford style, with carved wings and wing tip separation line, inventory number, 'See Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour & Birch View of the City of New York in New York State, North AmericaSEYMOUR, Samuel (Active, 1797-1823), After William BIRCH (1755-1834). The City of New York in the State of New York, North America. Engraving with hand color by William H. Morgan, Philadelphia. BristaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (Circa 1900,), Portrait of the New York pilot boat 21, the William H. Aspinwall.,AMERICAN SCHOOLCirca 1900Portrait of the New York pilot boat 21, the William H. Aspinwall. Unsigned. Retains old label verso for the South Street Seaport Museum.Oil on canvas, 22î x 27.5î. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NEW YORK CITY.) after William Burgis. The South Prospect of the City of New York in America.(NEW YORK CITY.) after William Burgis. The South Prospect of the City of New York in America. Engraved folding panorama of lower Manhattan from the August 1761 issue of The London Magazine. 7½x21See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Coin Silver Candlestick, SC History, Gregg Hayden & Co.Rare American coin silver candlestick, circa 1847, stamped for South Carolina retailer Gregg, Hayden & Co (H. Sidney and Nathaniel Hayden and William Gregg, working Charleston, SC circa 1846-See Sold Price
Sold2024William McCollough, oil on canvasWilliam McCollough, oil on canvas, William McCollough (American/South Carolina, b. 1948), Moonlit Landscape, signed "McCollough" at lower right, 18.5"h x 29.75"w (sight), 24.5"h x 35.5"w (frame) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE WILLIAM & MARY MINIATURE WALNUT BLANKET CHESTCirca 1720, New England origin, with false drawer fronts, retaining original pulls h. 18-1/4 w. 20-1/2 d. 15-1/2 in. Provenance: By descent through the family of an important South Salem, NY collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM & MARY-STYLE MARQUETRY CABINET ON STANDh. 63-1/4 w. 34-1/2 d. 17-1/2 in. Provenance: By descent through the family of an important South Salem, NY collector [In Situ Item] This item will not be on display in our saleroom during our previewSee Sold Price
Sold2024William H. Campbell (American 1915-2012)William H. Campbell (American 1915-2012)William H. Campbell (American 1915-2012)'Free Form' 1945Gouache on boardSigned titled, verso26in. x 22in (66cm.x 56cm)Framed: 29in. x 25in (74cm. z 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Civil War Book Life & Military Career Sherman 1865Life and Military Career of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman, by Rev. P. C. Headley. Published 1865 by William H. Appleton, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024SD South Dakota] William Singer Navajo American Indian Silver & Black Enameled BuckleSD South Dakota] William Singer Navajo American Indian Silver & Black Enameled Buckle. 3 1/4 in. x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Three Asaphus Trilobite Fossil SpecimenVery well prepared examples dating to the lower devonian period. Good condition throughout. Longest: L8" Sold from the collection of Alan H. Shoemaker, Columbia, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2015PRESIDENT WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON DOCUMENT 1841PRESIDENT WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON DOCUMENT, MARCH 23, 1841 H 14", W 8":Document dated 3-23-1841 to authorize and direct the Secretary of State to affix the seal of the United States to the commission oSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1932-1934 Hudson Essex Terraplane Autoplano Radiator Emblem Badge South America$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1915 Washington The National Capital Illustr. Book$15(3 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncAntique ship bow figurehead, wooden, 37"h x 16"w x 13"d$1,000(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncMarvel Comic Books SWAROVSKI Crystal CAPTAIN AMERICA Figurine with Box$775(3 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncStickley mission oak queen size bed with rails, paneled head board, original finish$325(2 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncWilliamsburg QA pattern Steiff sterling 54pc. flatware Smithsonian Institution stamp$600(2 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncAntique mission oak morris chair manner of Stickley$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncNice antique 18th century primitive buffet ca.1790-1820's$200
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsMONIQUE VAN VOOREN WORN CHADO RALPH RUCCI EVENING GOWN, AMERICA, MODERN$250(1 bid)