Sold2017MANNER OF JOSEPH PENNELL (AMERICAN 1860-1926)MANNER OF JOSEPH PENNELL (AMERICAN 1860-1926), WATERCOLOR, "THE COAST STEAMER", UNSIGNED, TITLED. SHEET 9 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2016MANNER OF CHARLES P. GRUPPE (AMERICAN/CANADAMANNER OF CHARLES P. GRUPPE (AMERICAN/CANADA 1860-1940), WATERCOLOR, DUNOTTAR, BEARS CHAS. P. GRUPPE SIGNATURE AND DATED. SHEET 5 1/4 X 9 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 X 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM MANNERS (1860-1930) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas board painting, Hunting Scene, signed lower left W. Manners (William Manners, British, 1860-1930), dated 1889, retaining Haynes Fine Art of Broadway, Worcestershire, United KingdoSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM WALLS (SCOTLAND 1860-1942), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM WALLS (SCOTLAND 1860-1942), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, "SPINNING DALE, SCOTLAND", SIGNED AND TITLED 1912. SIGHT 10 X 15 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Artist Unknown, four worksArtist Unknown Berchtesgaden; Mammals Plate XVI and Mammals Plate VI (from Reports of Explorations and Surveys); Aspen Leaf Lines (four works) 1860-2003watercolor and gouache on paper, lithographs, etSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Nugent Campbell watercolor three cowsWalter Nugent Campbell (Canadian, 1860-1963), watercolor painting of three cows, watercolor on paper, signed WN Campbell '08, measures 16" x 20", framed size 24-1/2" x 28-1/2", good condition, some daSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elizabeth G Baker, watercolor young boy coastal sceneElizabeth G Baker (American, 1860-1927), watercolor painting of a young boy in a coastal scene, watercolor on paper, signed EG Baker '97, measures 10-1/4" x 21-3/4" sight, framed size 21" x 32-1/4", gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Drechsler (German, 1860-1897), watercolor,Alexander Drechsler (German, 1860-1897), watercolor, View of Mountain Town, signed and inscribed Mehr '94, 22" x 17" sight, 31-1/2" x 26-1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAN STANISLAWSKI (POLISH 1860-1907), WATERCOLOR, LAKEJAN STANISLAWSKI (POLISH 1860-1907), WATERCOLOR, LAKE SHORE, SIGNED. SIGHT 8 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-14 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH (1860 - 1939): "WAITINGwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; titled lower left; Provenance: Abbey Antiques and Arts, Hemmel Hempstead label verso; Condition: good; not examined out of frame; framed under Plexiglas; 9 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William Scarborough (UK,1860-1939) watercolorARTIST: Frederick William Scarbrough (British, 1860 - 1939) NAME: Evening Calm, Whitby MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm MAT SSee Sold Price
Sold2020English Antique Bird WatercolorNatural history watercolor of birds on a branch. Manner of William Hayes (1735-1802) or George Edwards (1694-1773). 11" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO SIR WILLIAM ROSS (1794 - 1860) A miniature portrait of a young lady Watercolour onATTRIBUTED TO SIR WILLIAM ROSS (1794 - 1860) A miniature portrait of a young lady Watercolour on ivory, 13 x 10cm In a brass frame Inscribed verso '1844, painted by William Ross, Miniature Painter toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four British Watercolor LandscapesLate 19th-Early 20th Century, Comprising A Pair Of Harbor Scenes, And Two Cottage Scenes, One Signed W Ramsey Lower Right, Withers Other Labeled William Frasier Garden, All In Period Giltwood Frames,See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The AuctioneerLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The Auctioneer signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) watercolour on paper 41.5 x 27.5cm (16 5/16 x 10 13/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM TEODECKI "PURPLE IS THE ONE"William Teodecki 1986 watercolor painting "Purple Is The One" of a Trompe-l'oeil collage. Painting has four ply rag in plexiglas in a contemporary wood frame. Painting is in good condition, is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Bicknell (MA,1860-1947) watercolor paintingARTIST: William Harry Warren (W.H.W.) Bicknell (Massachusetts, 1860 - 1947) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jacobson Watercolor of Nantucket HouseTitled "Nantucket House". Watercolor by William Jacobson, od the 1860's house, 26 Fair St. at Martins Lane built by Charles H. Robinson, a very prolific Nantucket Architect. Overall size: 17 1/2 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2021Dodge MacKnight Montpezat Watercolor Landscape PaintingThis is an original watercolor painting by William Dodge MacKnight (American, 1860-1950). Painting mostly in the Post-Impressionist style, MacKnight is best known for his watercolor landscapes. The laSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsChina.- Alexander (William) A Chinese soldier with his matchlock, with a faint subsidiary sketch of£1,000
21 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree William Gerhart 1839 Watercolor Drawings.$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Ladd Taylor (MA,1854-1926) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$5,500(2 bids)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA SET OF FOUR LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY SILVER PLATED CANDLESTICKS BY WILLIAM HUTTON & SONS£480