Sold2023WILLIAM HALSEY, "CYPRESS GARDEN" ABSTRACT MMWilliam Melton Halsey (American/South Carolina 1915-1999), "Cypress Garden" abstract pastel and ink on paper having pink and blue tones covered by dark lines, signed "Halsey" at bottom left, title locSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Melton Halsey(American/South Carolina, 1915-1999) New England Summer, signed lower right "Halsey", inscribed verso "New England Summer, (Castle Hill Ipswich Mass) William Halsey", oil on paper, 22 x 28-1/2 in.; giSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Melton Halsey, After Glow. 1995.Halsey, William Melton (South Carolina, 1915-1999). "After Glow". 1986. Mixed-media. Signed l.l. Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed to Merton D. Simpson on back. Frame: 25" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021William Melton Halsey(Charleston, South Carolina, 1915-1999) Summer?s Cauldron, signed lower right "Halsey", signed and titled on stretcher verso, oil on canvas, 72 x 52 in.; unframed Note: Original labels verso: TelfairSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Melton Halsey(Charleston, South Carolina 1915-1999) abstract oil on board titled, "Navajo Boy". dated March 1972. signed lower right and on verso with original retrospective stamp and 72-15. H48" W17 3/4" CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Melton Halsey(Charleston, South Carolina, 1915-1999) Yucatan Village, signed lower left "Halsey", gouache on Japan paper, 9-1/4 x 15 in.; metal frame,See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM MELTON HALSEY 1965 ACRYLIC & WATERCOLOROriginal William Melton Halsey 1965 Acrylic & Watercolor. One of his travel paintings, it features a alleyway in Morocco. The painting belonged to Pollie Lacour Singletary, one of his students. In fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Melton Halsey (American, 1915-1999) Floating Forms I, 1988William Melton Halsey (American, 1915-1999) Floating Forms I, 1988 collage on wooden panel signed Halsey (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 15 x 13 inches. Property from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Melton Halsey, Cubist GouacheWilliam Melton Halsey, (1915-1999) Cubist composition Gouache on board 14.5 x 17.5 in / 36,8 x 44,5 cm Framed: 21.5 x 23.5 in / 54,6 x 59,7 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Michigan Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. William Halsey (South Carolina, 1915-1999).Snow scene c.1965, oil on board. Signed & dated lower right corner. 15 1/2" x 23 1/2" ; frame 22" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Man and Woman on a Horse" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalSee Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Young Boy on a Mule" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-3/8" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalogueSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2023William A. Walker (USA/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Miss Kiley, Fruit Vendor, Port of New Orleans" "Smoking a Pipe, Bales of Cotton" two oils on board signed lower left and lower right, respectSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Black Man with Cane, Standing in a Cotton Field" oil on canvasboard signed lower right, and labels from "Didier's" and Louisiana State MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2017After William Aiken Walker, "Wash Day", GouacheAmerican School, early 20th century. After William Aiken Walker (American (South Carolina, 1838-1921), "Washday", gouache on paper laid to board, inscribed to lower left "Wash Day in Mims". Figural AmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of William HalseyCharleston, South Carolina, mid-20th century. mixed media collage on artist board. remnants of old label on verso. H32 1/4" W17 1/4" Collection of Jack Dillard Ashley, Columbia, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker(American/South Carolina, 1838-1921) Pair of Cotton Picker paintings, both signed lower left "WAWalker", oil on board, 8 x 4 in.; gilt wood frames, 12-1/2 x 8-1/4 in. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries, 55See Sold Price
Sold2023William McCullough(American/South Carolina, born 1948) Horses in a Field, 2022, signed lower right "McCullough, pastel on paper, sight 18 x 24 in.; gilt wood frame, 30 x 35 in. Provenance: Amelia Nichols Calhoun TruluSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS MARION SWEET POTATO DINNER, MEZZOTINTAfter John Blake White (American/South Carolina, 1781-1859). "General Marion in His Encampment Inviting a British Office to Dinner" -1840, mezzotint. Engraved by William Sartain (American/New York, 18See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS MARION SWEET POTATO DINNER, MEZZOTINT BY SAfter John Blake White (American/South Carolina, 1781-1859). "General Marion in His Encampment Inviting a British Office to Dinner" -1840, mezzotint. Engraved by William Sartain (American/New York, 18See Sold Price
Sold2020Shepard Fairey (American/South Carolina, b. 1970)Shepard Fairey (American/South Carolina, b. 1970) , "Fiend Rocker", 2007, stencil, silkscreen and collage on paper, signed and dated mid-right, 44 in. x 29 5/8 in., framed; ACCOMPANIED BY a copy of thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Pressley (American/South Carolina)Daniel Pressley (American/South Carolina, 1918-1971), "Step Child", carved and varnished wood relief plaque, signed lower right, titled lower left, typed address label with artist's name en verso, h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina)Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active New Orleans, 1908-1936), "Tall Pines at Water's Edge", pastel on paper, initialed lower right, 7 3/4 in. x 9 7/8 in., framed. ProvenSee Sold Price
May 21Freeman's | HindmanFritz Albert and William Day Gates for Teco Pottery Early 20th Century Tall Vase, model 182, c. 1910$500(1 bid)