Sold2016WILLIAM PERRING HOLLYER (British 1834-1922) A PAINTING,WILLIAM PERRING HOLLYER (British 1834-1922) A PAINTING, "The Flock," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 20" x 30 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER HEATH WILLIAMS (British 1834-1906) A PAINTING,WALTER HEATH WILLIAMS (British 1834-1906) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Fisherman at Pond, a Lady on a Path and a Field of Hay," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 18" x 26 1/2" Provenance: Property from a PromSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Langley Landscape PaintingWilliam Langley (British, 1852-1922) Landscape Painting, oil on canvas, signed W Langley, 16" x 24", framed 20-3/4" x 28-3/4", good condition, age crackingSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Morris, paintingWilliam Morris, painting, William Morris, (British, 1834-1896), oil on canvas, portrait of William Pitt 1st Earl of Chatham, This work is after a larger version by the studio of William Hoare in the cSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Cruikshank (British, 1848-1922) 2 WorksWilliam Cruikshank (British, 1848-1922) 2 Still Life Paintings of Dead Birds Beside a Nest, watercolor, each signed, oval format. Provenance: John Nicholson Auctioneers, Haslemere, Surrey, United KingSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY WILLIAM MANDERWilliam Henry Mander, English, British, 1850 to 1922, oil painting on canvas, On The Llugury, North Wales. Framed. Signed, inscribed and titled on the backside. William Henry Mander was a Birmingham lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude William Harrison (UK,1922-2009) oil paintingARTIST: Claude William Harrison (british, 1922 - 2009) NAME: Comic Bird Song YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 1/2 x 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude William Harrison (UK,1922-2009) oil paintingARTIST: Claude William Harrison (british, 1922 - 2009) NAME: Comic Bird Song YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 1/2 x 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD WILLIAM HAMILTON (British 1922-2011) A PRINT,RICHARD WILLIAM HAMILTON (British 1922-2011) A PRINT, "$he," 2000, color litho and silkscreen on paper, signed in pencil L/L, numbered L/R 100/100 (after a mixed media painting from 1958-61), full sheSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Langley Signed Oil Painting of HighlandsWilliam Langley, British 1852-1922, Signed Oil on Canvas of Highland Landscape. Evidence of craquelure and one small repair to canvas. Retains Christie's auction sticker on reverse. Framed measures 21See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM HARDING SMITH STILL LIFE PAINTINGSigned on stretcher William H. Smith (British 1848 - 1922). Gilded frame. Oil on canvas. Framed measures 18 7/8" h x 23 3/8" w x 2" d. Picture measures 10 3/4" h x 15 3/8" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Langley British Oil on Canvas LandscapeA British oil-on-landscape painting by William Langley (1852-1922) depicting highland cattle in a pastoral river scene. This painting was restored in 2007 at Landmarks Gallery & Restoration in MilwaukSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Holyoake (British, 1834-1894) Derby DayWilliam Holyoake (British, 1834-1894) Derby Day oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 3 February 1978, lot 215. Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Douglas Portway (S. African British, 1922-1993) PaintingDouglas Owen Portway (S. African/British, 1922-1993) Painting. Untitled. Abstract Composition. Watercolor abstract painting on handmade paper. Signed lower left Portway 71. Painting measures 19.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Games at Cythera" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1980 Lower Left. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 10-1/8" x 12". Frame measures 17-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Harlequin with Flowers" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1983 Lower Right. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 16" x 12". Frame measures 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Fell Clowns" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1980 Lower Center. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 15-1/2" x 19-1/2". Frame measures 21-3/See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Fat Dwarf" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1983 Lower Right. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 10-1/8" x 8". Frame measures 16" x 14". EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Fredrick Lowcock, British (1878-1922)Charles Fredrick Lowcock, British (1878-1922) Painting Oil on Board. Signed Lower Right. In Old Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-18.5" x 8.25". Frame-25.5" x 15". Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Webb. British. Sporting painting "Grey PonyWilliam Webb. British. Sporting painting "Grey Pony with Newfoundland and Terrier". A grey pony with dogs by a pasture. Purchased from Arthur Ackermann gallery, London in 1987. Original receipt and coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois, British, 1848-1924, PaintingsPair Of Genre Scenes, School Master With Pupils And Grandson With A Broken Cup, Two Oils On Canvas, Signed Lower Right And Left Respectively, 21 X 16.5 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 30 X 25.5 X 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2024William Langley, British (1852-1922), Highland Landscape, oil on canvasWilliam LangleyBritish, (1852-1922)Highland Landscapeoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.30 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020ABRAHAM HULK (British 1851-1922) A PAINTING, "NewABRAHAM HULK (British 1851-1922) A PAINTING, "New Romney, Kent," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Langley oilWilliam Langley (British 1852-1922) River Boat being Pulled by a Horse- oil on canvas, signed William Langley lower left, framed. 20 1/4 x 30''See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Oil Painting MS Achille Lauro Ship Ex Willem Ruys By William Eric Thorp C1966$2,200
20 hrs LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Young Family Roasting Chestnuts by Fireside Cottage 19th century$1,000
18 hrs LeftBonhamsAttributed to William Kidd (British, 1790-1863) John Anderson My Jo! (painted circa 1833)£650
1 day LeftJasper52British Oil Painting Flowers & Red Berries By Elizabeth Bridge RI ROI 1912-1996$1,000
1 day LeftJasper52Marine Oil Painting Polly Ramsgate Fishing Trawler Off Dover By William Broome$6,000
1 day LeftJasper52Oil Painting London Blackfriars Bridge & St Pauls Cathedral At Dusk By Moonlight$1,500
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesWilliam John Wainwright Antique Print Wise & Foolish Virgins Framed Signed$250
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam E Richard Waters (UK,1813-1880) oil painting antique$20(2 bids)
1 day LeftJasper52Large Oil Painting Lake District Crummock Water by William Mitchell of Maryport$3,800