Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) OilLarge oil painting on canvas of two ladies having a picnic. Signed on verso. Measures 36.5" x 31". Unframed. Schwartz was born in Belarus (then part of the Russian Empire). Later he emigrated to the USee Sold Price
Sold2015William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977), Self Portrait, 1929, lithograph, signed and inscribed lower left, 9" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz, Russian/American (1896-1977) Crayon on Paper "Reclining Figure," Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 8-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W, frame measures 14-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib: William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977)Attributed To: William Samuel Schwartz, American (1896 - 1977) Oil on Canvas "Rebuilding" Signed Lower Right. Measures 24" x 30". Frame measures 34" x 40". Condition: Yellowing and some Craquelure toSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Schwartz (1896 - 1977)William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 18.75 x 28.75 in. Overall Size: 24.5 x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Schwartz, (2) LithographsWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Amer., 1896-1977), (2) studio lithographs to include "Lithograph #36" (women with veils) signed in the stone, and second "Lithograph 49" (pensive man) signed iSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Belarusian, 1896-1977) Still Life with Black HatWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Belarusian, 1896-1977) Still Life with Black Hat oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed and titled (stretcher); titled (lower margin)See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Belarusian, 1896-1977) The DoorWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Belarusian, 1896-1977) The Door oil on canvas signed WILLIAM S. SCHWARTZ (lower left); signed and inscribed Chicago (on the reverse) 22 x 30 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Schwartz lithographWilliam Schwartz (American 1896-1977) ''Gas Factory'' lithograph, 1928, signed in pencil, edition of 26. 19 5/8 x 14 1/4''See Sold Price
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35034: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) A Vill$1,500
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35035: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Sunshi$1,500
Oct 06Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc4" William H Harrison Peace Medallion ***REPRODUCTION***$5(1 bid)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGeorge William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oil painting antique$120(4 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseFRITZ EICHENBERG Signed Wood Engraving THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST Limited Editions Club 1986$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseGULLIVER'S TRAVELS Signed FRIZ EICHENBERG Limited Edition WOODBLOCK PRINT Fine$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseFRITZ EICHENBERG Signed Wood Engravings FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY Limited Editions Club 1956 THE IDIOT$30
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJohn Brewster, Jr. – Wedding Portraits of Lydia and Samuel Newhall$1,000
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBosworth, Newton - Hochelaga depicta...history and present state...city of Montreal, 1st edition -CA$75
5 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales's$50