Sold2016[Women] Various A., Donne del Lombardo-Veneto, 1828SCARCE EDITION IN A FINE BINDING OF THIS BIOGRAPHICAL ILLUSTRATED COLLECTION OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED WOMEN OF LOMBARD-VENETIAN KINGDOM ONE COPY IN USA Various Authors. Le donne piu illustri del RegnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MEMORIE dell'Imperiale Regio Istituto del Regno Lombardo-Veneto.MEMORIE dell'Imperiale Regio Istituto del Regno Lombardo-Veneto. Volume primo: Anni 1812 e 1813. Volume Secondo: Anni 1814 e 1815. Milano, Imp. Regia Stamperia, 1819-21. 2 voll. in-4to mm. 310 x 240;See Sold Price
Sold2016LOMBARDO-VENETO UNITED - JURISPRUDENCERegolamento generale del processo civile del regno lombardo veneto edizione ufficiale. Milano, Dall’Imp. Regia Stamperia, 1815Large 4to; Contemporary binding in boards; pp.2nn, 208 nn.See Sold Price
Sold2015Shelf-Lot [Proverbs, Maxims, & Aphorisms] 30 items17 volumes of Proverbs from various regions, all printed by Aldo Martello in the 1970s on fine paper and with excellent illustrations. The various volumes include Proverbi del: Veneto, Piemontesi, MilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Map Northern Italy, Alps to VeniceCarta Geograpohica e Postale del Regno Lombardo-Venteto. C. Pinchetti, Giuseppe Pezze, Milan: 1848. Italian wall map, folding as dissected on linen. Slip case. Lombardy and Veneto regions of Italy. 17See Sold Price
Sold2020A Zsolnay Glazed Ceramic Center Bowl.A Zsolnay Glazed Ceramic Center Bowl. Green luster glazed centerpiece bowl supported by four columns with symbolist style women. Various geometric patterns throughout the two-level rim. Underside is sSee Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLORitratto di donna africana Olio su tela, cm 133X96See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTISTA LOMBARDO DEL XVIII SECOLO Ritratto dellaARTISTA LOMBARDO DEL XVIII SECOLO Ritratto della Contessa Bianca Martinengo Palatino Villagana. Olio su tela . Cm 140,00 x 198,00. Secondo la genealogia della famiglia, figlia di Venceslao MartinengoSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTISTA LOMBARDO DEL XVII SECOLO Teofilo e VenceslaoARTISTA LOMBARDO DEL XVII SECOLO Teofilo e Venceslao figli di Bartolomeo Martinengo conti di Villachiara. Olio su tela . Cm 110,00 x 160,00.See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII SECOLORitratto di gentiluomo Siglato G.F.P. e datato 1631 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 196,5X113,5See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLODonna che imbocca un gatto Olio su tela, cm 57X47 Il dipinto è una interessante e inusuale aggiunta al catalogo delle cosiddette 'pitture ridicole', la cui tradizione si riscontra in ambito nordicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLOCrocifissione Salita al Calvario Deposizione Cristo deriso Olio su tela ovale, cm 97,6X74 (4) I dipinti qui presentati, sia pur interessati da una vernice molto ossidata e dalla sporcizia, mostrano unSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLOVenere e cupido Olio su tela, cm 100X80 Il dipinto raffigura Venere con un amorino e i caratteri di stile conducono a strette analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini (Venezia 1675-17See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTISTA VENETO DEL XVII SECOLO Agios Alipios.ARTISTA VENETO DEL XVII SECOLO Agios Alipios. Olio su legno. Cm 22,50 x 31,00. La tavola presenta delle mancanze di colore ed è segnata lungo il lato destro. Cornice presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woman Polishing Prototype - Royal Doulton FigurineModel No. 2125. Fine China, glossy finish. Seated woman polishing various brass objects. Numbered 2 of 3. Initially designed in 1969 but was never put into production. In 2004, Doulton designers produSee Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portfolio, Ten Women, Ten Prints, Various ArtistsPortfolio, comprised of works by Juana Alicia, Kim Anno, Claudia Bernardi, Mildred Howard, Hung Liu, Yolanda M. Lopes, Ruth Morgan, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Faith Ringgold, and Carrie Mae Weems "10 x 10,See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair 16/17th C Italian Oil on Copper PaintingsPair 16/17th C Italian Oil on Copper Paintings after figures in Raphael's Loggia in the Vatican; in period hand carved frames; the reverse with an old attribution to Andrea del Sarto and various colleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Famille Rose Porcelain JarChinese, late Qing Dynasty or early Republic Period, well-painted bulbous jar with short flaring neck, continuous panoramic scene of women and children at various activities, elaborate borders, recessSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Album 55 Antique Japanese Prints CourtesansBOOKS: Album 55 Antique Japanese Prints Courtesans, 55 Japanese wood block prints of women and courtesans from various artists, dates and origin, bound together accordian-style. 8 3/4 x 13 inches. SomSee Sold Price
Sold202318KYG Miniature Portrait Nine Segment Bracelet18KYG Miniature Portrait Nine Segment Bracelet approx. 7.0 inches, nine segments each of an oval miniature portrait of various men and women, gross weight approx. 24.10dwtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helene Girod DeL'ain - Untitled ( Woman)Artist: Helene Girod DeL'ain Title: Untitled ( Woman) Dimensions: 16in. by 1in. Edition: A unique and original work of art Medium: Original oil on canvas Condition:See Sold Price
2 days LeftViscontea Casa d'Aste srlNIKOLAUS VAN HOY (attr.). Painting "THE RAPE OF THE SABINE WOMEN"€4,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola veneto lombarda del XVII secolo Il popolo d'Israele riceve la manna dal cielo Olio su tela€1,000
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsYoshitoshi Tsukioka: Cherry Blossom at Yoshiwara 1880 Woodblock NR$900
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKeiichi Takasawa: Portrait of a Woman 1969 Woodblock$125(2 bids)
Jun 04TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Medieval Four Basse-Taille Plaques from a Processional Cross Depicting Four Evangelists£5(1 bid)
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni da Monte Cremasco (attivo in Veneto e Lombardia nella seconda metà del XVI secolo)€4,000
May 26Santa Cruz Auction CompanyCornelis Adamsz Willaerts (Dutch 1600-1666) - Dutch Old Master Painting$1,500
BonhamsVarious Photographers including Tina Modotti, et al.; Portafolio de las Mujeres (Portfolio of th...$2,200(10 bids)
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLAntiveduto Gramatica ( Roma 1569 - 1626 ) attribuito San Sebastiano curato dalle pie donne Olio su€8,000
3 days LeftAkiba Galleries(15) Volumes Jose Pijoan Summa Artis Historia General, Hardcover Del Arte$25
14 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1948 Jaipur India Moslem Working Women$100
14 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1948 India Rajputana Women At Water Well$100