Sold20211939 Art Deco Worlds Fair Watercolor General Electric1938 Art Deco Watercolor General Electric Building 1939 Worlds Fair Signed "E.F. L. 9/19/38". Signed. Excellent condition. 20.75"h x 17.75"w. Frame 21.75"h x 18.75"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auctiSee Sold Price
Sold20211939 Art Deco Worlds Fair Watercolor General Electric1938 Art Deco Watercolor General Electric Building 1939 Worlds Fair Signed "E.F. Lumber Sept 28 '38". Signed. Excellent condition. 15.5"h x 20"w. Frame 16.5"h x 21"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auctiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Progressland World's Fair Poster.(World's Fair, 1965) A gorgeous poster used to promote the Progressland presentation by Disney at the 1964-65 New York World's Fair. This poster, used to promote the second year of the Carousel of ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022General Electric Art Deco cigarette boxGeneral Electric Art Deco cigarette box, designed by Edward C. Sloan (1894-1987), black base with 3 chrome balls and green lid, 1933, Chicago World's Fair box. 2 1/2 x 5 x 3 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2019Ingraham New York Worlds Fair Pocket Watch.Ingraham 1939 New York Worlds Fair Pocket Watch. Art Deco case with dial depicting Trylon & Perisphere and General Electric Building. 2" diam. Condition: Fair with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022GE Art Deco 'Cleopatra' vanity boxGeneral Electric Art Deco 'Cleopatra' bakelite and Plaskon vanity box, done for the 1933 Chicago World's Fair, the bottom is black and top ivory. 5 3/4 x 5 1/2 x 3 1/4''. Plaskon was invented in 1931See Sold Price
Sold2024A Collection Of Commemorative ItemsA Collection Of Commemorative Items, Early To Mid 20th Century, One World’s Fair Chicago Medallion. One rubber and glass novelty Firestone tire ashtray. One glass General Electric ashtray. Two rubbeSee Sold Price
Sold20171933 CHICAGO WORLDS FAIR POSTER By Weimer PursellWonderful original 1933 Chicago World's Fair Poster by Weimer Pursell (1906-1974). Done by the Neely Printing Co. The very colorful poster with an art deco flair features the Federal Building with itsSee Sold Price
Sold20161939 NY World's Fair Poster, Joseph BinderOriginal Art Deco 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by Joseph Binder, Grinnell Litho Co. Inc., N.Y.C. Approx. 30" x 20". First prize winning poster in the Poster Competition organized by the New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by John AthertonJohn Atherton, known for his ability to blend modernist aesthetics with a touch of whimsy, brings the New York World's Fair to life in this captivating poster. Depicts the classic sphere and pillar arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1939 NY World's Fair Poster AthertonAtherton, John Carlton 1900 - 1952 New York World's Fair Offset 1939 20 x 13.3 in. (51 x 34 cm) Printer: Grinnell, New York Condition Details: (A) tiny tears and minimal creasing in the margins #USA #See Sold Price
Sold2023The Scenic Route to New York's World's Fair Poster Leslie Ragan (American, 1897-1972)The Scenic Route to New York's World's Fair Poster Leslie Ragan (American, 1897-1972). Framed. Litho. In USA. Artist signature on front.See Sold Price
Sold20161939 NY World's Fair Poster, Albert StaehleOriginal 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by Albert Staehle, Grinnell Litho Co. Inc., N.Y.C. Poster is 13-1/2" x 20". Not linen backed. Rolled. Great image depicting a Girl Guide waving with the TrylSee Sold Price
Sold20231939 New York World's Fair Poster & Stool1939 New York World's Fair Poster & Stool, Albert Staehle, Grinnell Litho Co., NYC, laid on plywood, board stamped (C) N.Y.W.E., artwork signed Staehle20" H x 13.5" WProperty from the estate of SeymouSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHICAGO WORLD'S FAIR POSTER.Original World's Fair poster from 1933, great color and showing like-new condition. Framed. Condition:(Very Good).17" x 25".Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2019Mucha St. Louis World Fair PosterPoster for Louisiana Purchase Exposition also known as St. Louis World's Fair Painted by Alphonse Mucha 1904 Several tears, stains and creases, Stamped "F. Champenois" and "Ville de Paris" 28.5" x 22.See Sold Price
Sold2020New York World's Fair Poster Stamp Sheet (115327)Sheet of 54 stamps issued for the 1939 New York World's Fair by The Nicklin Company, NY. License No. K 1651. Few tears around edges but stamps not affected. Sheet measures 14.25 x 15" Provenance: JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gould. General Electric Poster, PRR.Pennsylvania Railroad 1960's. Linen Backed 26 1/2" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold20181939 World's Fair Posters and Book Ends1939 World's Fair Posters and Book Ends Assorted framed posters and pair of books ends.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Original 1897 World's Fair Poster Privat LivemontLivemont, Privat 1861 - 1936 Exposition Internationale Bruxelles Lithograph 1897 108.6 x 49.9 in. (276 x 127 cm) Printer: Goffart, Bruxelles Condition Details: (B+) on linen, was in three sheets, profSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Original Seattle World's Fair Posters(3) Original Seattle World's Fair Posters. They measure 29 x 20, 28.75 x 20.25 and 28.5 x 20.25 inches. VG-EX/EX condition. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. If lot is absent of a condition reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fredericksburg Texas The Great Worlds Fair Poster1976 Fredericksburg, Texas. Original poster from the personal collection of the artist Rick Turner.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO 1940 WORLD'S FAIR POSTERS Circa 1940 Framed 23.5" x 16.5".TWO 1940 WORLD'S FAIR POSTERSCirca 1940One with "For Peace and Freedom World's Fair of 1940 New York" and the other with "Makes you proud of your country World's Fair 1940 In New York [See Sold Price
Oct 15Davies AuctionsParis World's Fair 1900 advertising poster for New Home sewing machines$50(1 bid)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Torino Esposizione Internazionale 1911 Poster by Aldo Mazza Rare$3,200
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLESLIE RAGAN (1897-1972) The Scenic Route to New York World's Fair / New York Central System. 1939.$1,500
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSASCHA MAURER (1897-1961) World's Fair New York / Straight to the Gate / Pennsylvania Railroad.$1,900
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesLudovico Quaroni, Italy (1911-1987), Roma 1942 XX Esposizione Universale, 1938, color lithograph$250
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesOPPY(AMELIA OPDYKE JONES, 1913-1993) I Am An American Day. 1951.$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWI Poster - Eat More Corn, Oats by L.N.Britton 1917 US Food Admin.$500
2 days LeftJasper52New York's World's Fair - Art by Albert Staehle (1939) 13.5 x 20 Original Wood Folding Stool$260
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Small Tiffany & Co 18k Gold 5 Minute Repeater Ladies Size Pocket Watch$30(3 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A COMMUNIST PARTY WORLD WAR II ERA POSTER. 1940. Twice Heroes of the Soviet Union aviation generals:$100